Kay Power and Paper logo

Kay Power and Paper shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530255Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Kay Power and Paper Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹9.87up ₹0.20 (2.07%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.67.

30 Oct: open ₹9.88, high ₹9.88, low ₹9.63

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹7.61Low, 30 Mar 2026₹16.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹34 Cr3,694th largest listed
P/E
30.46
P/B
0.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.7%
ROCE
1.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
8,420

Kay Power and Paper's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kay Power and Paper, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.00%
  • Individuals and others49.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
55.17%44.83%51.00%49.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.78%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
Indian promoters44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.78%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%51.00%51.00%51.00%13.19%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––37.81%
55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.22%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%
Shares in issue1,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0001,06,40,0002,20,90,0002,20,90,0002,20,90,0002,20,90,0002,20,90,0003,49,40,0003,49,40,0003,49,40,0003,49,40,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––1,0001,000––––––––––––––––33,64633,6461,13,16,0001,14,50,00055,50,00054,00,00054,00,0001,82,50,0001,28,50,0001,28,50,00076,50,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––17,64617,64654,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,0001,30,50,00076,50,00076,50,00076,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kay Power and Paper shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,353Dec 165,349Mar 175,308Jun 175,282Sep 175,239Dec 175,228Mar 185,228Jun 185,228Sep 185,219Dec 185,210Mar 195,200Jun 195,200Sep 195,195Dec 195,190Mar 205,183Jun 205,187Sep 205,171Dec 205,171Mar 215,162Jun 215,265Sep 215,799Dec 216,249Mar 226,239Jun 226,066Sep 226,137Dec 226,061Mar 236,026Jun 236,143Sep 236,237Dec 236,216Mar 246,536Jun 246,865Sep 246,988Dec 246,967Mar 257,180Jun 257,284Sep 257,459Dec 257,624Mar 267,579Jun 267,742Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,3535,3495,3085,2825,2395,2285,2285,2285,2195,2105,2005,2005,1955,1905,1835,1875,1715,1715,1625,2655,7996,2496,2396,0666,1376,0616,0266,1436,2376,2166,5366,8656,9886,9677,1807,2847,4597,6247,5797,742
11111111111111111110101010101010101010101010101010101010101011101010101010101010
Indian promoters1111111111111111111010101010101010101010101010101010101010101110101010101010107
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3
5,3425,3385,2975,2715,2285,2175,2175,2175,2085,2005,1905,1905,1855,1805,1735,1775,1615,1615,1525,2555,7896,2396,2296,0566,1276,0516,0166,1336,2276,2066,5256,8556,9786,9577,1707,2747,4497,6147,5697,732
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kay Power and Paper promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Chandra Trading and Investment Pvt Ltd, 20.89%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Chandra Trading and Investment Pvt LtdForeign companies and others20.89%73,00,00063.70%
Kay Nitroxygen Pvt LtdForeign companies and others16.51%57,67,64652.01%
Deepa AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.54%22,86,8000.00%
Niraj ChandraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.61%19,58,6000.00%
Niraj Chandra HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%3,17,7000.00%
Kay Chandra Iron Engineering Works Pvt LtdForeign companies and others0.41%1,42,3000.00%
Aditi ChandraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%30,0000.00%
Sushil Chandra HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%6,7000.00%
Ruby ChandraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,0000.00%
Ritu AggarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Kay Power and Paper, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bgp 11 Analytics Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.58%4.58%4.58%4.29%
Anil Kumar BehlResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%
Aryan MalikResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%
Lalit Kumar MalikResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
Dhananjay MalikResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Gopal AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Atul Kumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.11%1.11%
Strikersports Academy Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.14%1.00%1.00%1.00%
Rama PaulResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%––––
Suchita TandonResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%––––
Truckling Vinmay Trading Private LimitedCompanies2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%––––2.71%2.71%2.69%2.69%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––
Richi Khemka .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%4.21%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%4.21%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%4.21%–4.21%4.21%2.64%2.64%2.47%2.47%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––
Richi Khemka (On behalf of Shree Mahadec Traders)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––
Shivani AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%–––––––––
D R Sharma (Dhani Ram)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.01%1.05%1.09%1.09%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.16%1.09%–––––––––
P P Zibi JoseResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––
Anupam JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––
Anisha Fincap Consultants LlpCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––
MURUKESAN PADMANABHA DHASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.59%––––––––––––
Pooja GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.04%––––––––––––––––
Padmanabha Dhas MurugesanOther non-institutions2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%0.09%2.14%2.14%2.14%–––––––––––––––––
Rajesh RelanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.03%1.03%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Bgp 11 Analytics Private Limited 4.29%, −0.29 pts