Kaynes Technology India logo

Kaynes Technology India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KAYNESBSE: 543664Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Kaynes Technology India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2022 · Issue price ₹587
Last close ₹3,350.40up ₹43.60 (1.32%)BSE ₹3,339.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,306.80.

27 Oct: open ₹3,304.00, high ₹3,557.00, low ₹3,253.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2,995.00Low, 20 May 2026₹6,998.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹22,522 Cr310th largest listed
P/E
65.17
P/B
4.74
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
8.5%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
15,44,52926.0% delivered

Kaynes Technology India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kaynes Technology India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.31%
  • Foreign institutions6.07%
  • Indian institutions12.48%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.57%0.00%63.57%63.57%63.57%63.57%57.83%57.83%57.83%57.75%57.75%57.75%53.52%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.31%8.53%8.16%7.96%9.90%12.71%14.20%14.27%14.91%14.84%11.17%10.71%10.71%8.88%7.28%5.82%6.07%11.42%12.96%13.12%15.59%19.05%18.36%17.87%16.08%15.04%16.97%22.40%23.66%16.73%15.14%11.78%12.48%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%16.48%15.31%15.34%10.94%10.41%9.61%10.04%11.26%12.38%14.11%13.37%12.17%20.93%24.12%28.93%28.13%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.57%63.57%63.57%63.57%57.83%57.83%57.83%57.75%57.75%57.75%53.52%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.31%
Indian promoters63.57%63.57%63.57%63.57%57.83%57.83%57.83%57.75%57.75%57.75%53.52%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.31%
36.43%36.43%36.43%36.43%42.17%42.17%42.17%42.25%42.25%42.25%46.48%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.69%
Shares in issue5,81,42,4965,81,42,4965,81,42,4965,81,42,4966,39,18,0736,39,18,0736,39,18,0736,40,10,7706,40,10,7706,40,10,7706,69,57,0936,70,34,6546,70,34,6546,70,34,6546,70,34,6546,72,22,491
Shares locked in4,57,17,0954,35,28,8723,69,63,5333,69,63,5331,16,44,3991,16,28,6001,16,28,6001,16,28,6001,16,28,6001,16,28,6001,16,28,6001,16,28,600––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,69,63,5333,69,63,5333,69,63,5333,69,63,5331,16,44,3991,16,28,6001,16,28,6001,16,28,6001,16,28,6001,16,28,6001,16,28,6001,16,28,600––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kaynes Technology India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

62,502Dec 2245,643Mar 2360,583Jun 2367,588Sep 2386,158Dec 2397,423Mar 241,12,176Jun 241,56,829Sep 241,92,214Dec 242,30,533Mar 252,24,620Jun 252,19,405Sep 253,66,333Dec 253,78,546Mar 264,49,428Jun 264,28,702Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders62,50245,64360,58367,58886,15897,4231,12,1761,56,8291,92,2142,30,5332,24,6202,19,4053,66,3333,78,5464,49,4284,28,702
3333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333
62,49945,64060,58067,58586,15597,4201,12,1731,56,8261,92,2112,30,5302,24,6172,19,4023,66,3303,78,5434,49,4254,28,699
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kaynes Technology India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ramesh Kunhikannan, 53.28%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ramesh KunhikannanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families53.28%3,58,18,633
Savitha RameshIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%19,800
Ramesh Kunhikannan (Trustee of RK Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kaynes Technology India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Kaynes Technology India

HolderDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Freny Firoze IraniNon-resident Indians3.09%3.09%3.09%2.10%1.66%1.66%1.67%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.60%1.60%1.60%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––1.01%1.01%–1.09%1.06%–––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 601Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.04%–––––
Baron Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.02%–1.03%1.00%1.00%–––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund F238Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.21%––––––
Nomura Funds Ireland Public Limited Company- Nomura Funds Ireland - India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.08%1.39%1.47%1.03%––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I2.91%2.90%2.54%1.93%1.76%1.61%––––––––––
Volrado Venture Partners Fund IIAlternative investment funds1.55%1.55%1.55%1.27%––––––––––––
Acacia Banyan PartnersForeign companies2.48%2.48%1.98%–––––––––––––
Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust PlcForeign companies1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.44%1.27%––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category II1.22%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.