Katare Spinning Mills logo

Katare Spinning Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 502933Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Katare Spinning Mills Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1984
Last close ₹96.60up ₹4.60 (5.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹92.00.

29 Oct: open ₹96.60, high ₹96.60, low ₹96.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹80.00Low, 24 Mar 2026₹130.00High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹28 Cr3,877th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.24
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.9%
ROCE
−1.9%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, BSE
5

Katare Spinning Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Katare Spinning Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.53%
  • Indian institutions0.28%
  • Individuals and others50.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.20%0.28%49.53%0.28%50.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.15%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.38%51.39%51.39%51.39%49.43%50.24%50.24%51.00%50.65%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%50.23%49.80%49.80%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.84%49.84%49.78%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.62%49.62%49.60%49.53%
Indian promoters51.15%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.38%51.39%51.39%51.39%49.43%50.24%50.24%51.00%50.65%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%50.23%49.80%49.80%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.84%49.84%49.78%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.62%49.62%49.60%49.53%
48.85%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.62%48.61%48.61%48.61%50.57%49.76%49.76%49.00%49.35%52.27%52.27%52.27%52.27%52.27%52.27%52.27%52.27%52.27%49.77%50.20%50.20%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.16%50.16%50.22%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.38%50.38%50.40%50.47%
Shares in issue28,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,00028,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Katare Spinning Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,741Dec 161,698Mar 171,696Jun 171,685Sep 171,686Dec 171,677Mar 181,676Jun 181,675Sep 181,643Dec 181,633Mar 191,627Jun 191,622Sep 191,636Dec 191,632Mar 201,632Jun 201,617Sep 201,615Dec 201,615Mar 211,604Jun 211,605Sep 211,636Dec 212,062Mar 222,186Jun 222,313Sep 222,262Dec 222,261Mar 232,246Jun 232,186Sep 232,133Dec 232,076Mar 242,031Jun 242,021Sep 242,010Dec 241,993Mar 251,985Jun 251,997Sep 252,004Dec 251,986Mar 261,956Jun 261,946Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,7411,6981,6961,6851,6861,6771,6761,6751,6431,6331,6271,6221,6361,6321,6321,6171,6151,6151,6041,6051,6362,0622,1862,3132,2622,2612,2462,1862,1332,0762,0312,0212,0101,9931,9851,9972,0041,9861,9561,946
22191917171717171616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161918
Indian promoters22191917171717171616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161918
1,7191,6791,6771,6681,6691,6601,6591,6581,6271,6171,6111,6061,6201,6161,6161,6011,5991,5991,5881,5891,6202,0462,1702,2972,2462,2452,2302,1702,1172,0602,0152,0051,9941,9771,9691,9811,9881,9701,9371,928
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Katare Spinning Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KISHORE TIPPANNA KATARE, 21.43%.

Holder
KISHORE TIPPANNA KATAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.43%6,10,8596,10,859
SHAKUNTALA T KATAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.43%3,82,6513,82,651
SULKSHNA GAJANAN PATUKALEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.10%1,16,9621,16,962
SHWETA RAMAKANT GHANATEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.98%1,13,5211,13,521
KANISHKA VARADPANDEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.98%1,13,5221,13,522
KAMAL KISHORE KATAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.29%36,66636,666
VIDYAVATI KISHORE KATAREIndian companies, trusts and others0.37%10,60010,550
KATARE KRITIKA KISHOREIndian companies, trusts and others0.31%8,8008,800
KIRTI RAHUL KATHADEIndian companies, trusts and others0.30%8,4188,418
KATARE SACHIN SUBHASHIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%3,1503,150
JAISHREE MAHINDRAKARIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%2,5742,574
AMBUTAI ABHAYKUMAR TELKARIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%2,6000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Katare Spinning Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KRISHNAGOPAL MOTILAL CHANDAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%2.01%3.77%3.77%2.19%3.50%3.80%3.80%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.41%4.85%4.89%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%
PREETI KRISHNAGOPAL CHANDAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%5.01%5.01%5.01%3.77%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.83%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%
Malpani Financial Service pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––3.98%3.98%4.68%3.85%3.86%––3.82%3.82%3.82%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%
Poonam Balram BharwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%
HINA KIRTI DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%5.01%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%
RAHUL KATHADEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.70%1.96%2.15%1.75%2.22%2.22%2.31%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
MADHAV SARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––
BALRAM BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.18%5.72%5.73%6.07%6.01%6.01%6.04%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.72%4.72%4.32%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.21%4.21%4.15%4.05%3.96%3.51%2.94%2.85%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%––––––––
Malpani Financial Servicepvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––1.16%1.69%1.74%–––––3.82%3.82%–––––––––––––––
Kamal Marketing Pvt.LtdOther non-institutions1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––
Madhav Sampatlal SardaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%–1.09%1.11%––––––––––––––––––
Shekhar Jeetmal AsawaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––
Vsl Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––
Ennar Star Trade LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––2.53%2.53%2.65%2.65%2.26%2.34%2.34%2.29%2.28%2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––
RAHUL VIJAY KATAREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.90%2.70%2.70%2.55%2.37%1.40%1.40%–1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Poonam B BharwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BASAN EQUITY BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH VIJAYKUMAR KATAREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHOLK KATAREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.34%3.34%3.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kamlesh Jitendra JhaveriOther non-institutions––1.93%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH VIJAY KATAREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHAVERI SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.93%1.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.