Karur Vysya Bank logo

Karur Vysya Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KARURVYSYABSE: 590003BanksSmall Cap

Karur Vysya Bank Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2000
Last close ₹350.60up ₹12.90 (3.82%)BSE ₹350.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹337.70.

27 Oct: open ₹338.20, high ₹353.00, low ₹337.25

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹236.63Low, 9 Dec 2025₹390.80High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹33,893 Cr279th largest listed
P/E
11.46
P/B
2.20
Dividend yield
0.74%
ROE
21.0%
NIM
4.19%
Gross NPA
0.69%
Net NPA
0.18%
CET1
17.97%
ROA
1.96%
Volume, NSE
24,96,08758.0% delivered

Karur Vysya Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Karur Vysya Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters1.95%
  • Foreign institutions18.10%
  • Indian institutions42.10%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.08%0.00%1.95%18.10%42.10%37.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016FilingMar 2017FilingJun 2017FilingSep 2017FilingDec 2017FilingMar 2018FilingJun 2018FilingSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019FilingMar 2020FilingJun 2020FilingSep 2020FilingDec 2020FilingSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.10%2.11%2.08%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.13%2.12%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.26%2.25%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.22%2.20%2.15%2.13%2.13%2.11%2.10%2.10%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.95%
Indian promoters–––––––2.10%2.11%2.08%2.10%2.10%–––––2.12%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.26%2.25%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.22%2.20%2.15%2.13%2.13%2.11%2.10%2.10%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.95%
97.93%97.93%97.93%97.93%97.92%97.92%97.92%97.90%97.89%97.92%97.90%97.90%97.90%97.89%97.89%97.89%97.87%97.88%97.72%97.74%97.73%97.74%97.75%97.76%97.76%97.76%97.78%97.80%97.85%97.87%97.87%97.89%97.90%97.90%97.93%97.93%97.93%98.05%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares6.66%6.66%6.66%6.67%21.27%21.26%21.81%21.67%23.78%21.33%20.63%20.03%19.69%21.84%21.61%14.72%10.60%9.83%7.45%8.18%8.17%7.43%7.20%7.23%7.53%7.39%7.27%6.70%4.62%4.65%4.65%3.69%3.71%3.71%3.77%3.85%3.85%4.65%
Shares in issue60,93,22,27060,93,22,27060,93,22,27060,93,22,27072,66,39,37172,66,39,37172,66,39,87179,93,03,30879,93,10,94779,93,10,94779,93,20,71979,93,20,71979,93,20,71979,93,20,71979,93,20,71979,93,20,71979,93,20,71979,93,21,70879,93,58,43680,00,11,67280,00,93,91280,04,48,80480,09,50,76280,20,53,46380,23,91,13180,26,60,15480,37,99,81280,43,76,99880,46,78,66280,48,10,46880,50,07,76480,51,24,65980,52,66,73496,63,87,78896,66,22,58896,66,46,21996,66,68,78996,67,13,449
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Karur Vysya Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

92,804Dec 1696,146Mar 1798,560Jun 171,09,804Sep 171,29,823Dec 171,37,837Mar 181,38,153Jun 181,45,516Sep 181,43,091Dec 181,43,538Mar 191,42,804Jun 191,40,960Sep 191,39,385Dec 191,43,455Mar 201,55,830Jun 201,81,360Sep 201,75,577Dec 201,94,336Sep 212,04,045Dec 212,02,252Mar 222,00,256Jun 222,03,830Sep 222,07,878Dec 222,09,188Mar 232,07,639Jun 232,22,316Sep 232,32,052Dec 232,45,953Mar 242,58,964Jun 242,57,300Sep 242,60,387Dec 242,60,949Mar 252,52,957Jun 252,64,784Sep 252,67,174Dec 252,72,726Mar 262,75,908Jun 262,77,239Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016FilingMar 2017FilingJun 2017FilingSep 2017FilingDec 2017FilingMar 2018FilingJun 2018FilingSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019FilingMar 2020FilingJun 2020FilingSep 2020FilingDec 2020FilingSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders92,80496,14698,5601,09,8041,29,8231,37,8371,38,1531,45,5161,43,0911,43,5381,42,8041,40,9601,39,3851,43,4551,55,8301,81,3601,75,5771,94,3362,04,0452,02,2522,00,2562,03,8302,07,8782,09,1882,07,6392,22,3162,32,0522,45,9532,58,9642,57,3002,60,3872,60,9492,52,9572,64,7842,67,1742,72,7262,75,9082,77,239
3132323436363636353535353535353535343434343434343333333333333333333333333332
Indian promoters–––––––3635353535–––––343434343434343333333333333333333333333332
92,77396,11498,5281,09,7701,29,7871,37,8011,38,1171,45,4801,43,0561,43,5031,42,7691,40,9251,39,3501,43,4201,55,7951,81,3251,75,5421,94,3022,04,0112,02,2182,00,2222,03,7962,07,8442,09,1542,07,6062,22,2832,32,0192,45,9202,58,9312,57,2672,60,3542,60,9162,52,9242,64,7512,67,1412,72,6932,75,8752,77,207
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Karur Vysya Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Suriyanarayana A J, 0.35%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Suriyanarayana A JIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%34,01,5670.00%
Suriyanarayana A J (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%24,41,7680.00%
G RajasekaranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%19,83,3190.00%
R NageswariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%14,15,9080.00%
G ManiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%12,77,2490.00%
M S JeevarekhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%8,81,08137.04%
R RamkumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%7,39,0730.00%
R ArchanaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%7,87,8390.00%
NirmalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%5,51,19179.83%
A S SudhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%6,12,7760.00%
R Ramkumar (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%5,45,6670.00%
G Rajasekaran (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%5,06,6900.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Karur Vysya Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Karur Vysya Bank

HolderSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019FilingMar 2020FilingJun 2020FilingSep 2020FilingDec 2020FilingSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rekha JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––4.33%4.27%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.22%1.25%1.25%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.26%1.46%1.57%1.74%2.18%2.18%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.09%1.42%1.42%1.41%1.40%1.27%1.68%1.67%–1.67%1.68%1.69%
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited (Various Fund)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.40%–1.41%1.17%1.28%
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.20%1.01%
Hdfc Life Insurance Co LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%–––
Axis Max Life Insurance Co LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%–––
Bajaj Life Insurance Co LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.41%1.25%–1.03%1.06%1.08%1.07%1.14%––––
Axis Max Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––
Rekha Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.89%2.89%–4.63%4.62%–––––––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.06%–––––––––––
Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.09%1.04%––––––––––––––
Acacia Partners, LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.53%2.51%2.51%2.51%4.21%–––––4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.37%––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY (VARIOUS FUNDS)Foreign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––2.11%––––––––––––––––
NTASAIN DISCOVERY MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–2.05%2.77%3.68%3.71%–––––4.21%3.54%3.04%2.63%1.13%––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.38%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.65%–––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.10%–––––––––––––––––
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.63%1.74%1.74%1.89%–––––2.45%2.45%2.45%1.30%–––––––––––––––––
FOREIGN BANKOther Institutions––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––––––––––––
FOREIGN INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORSOther Institutions––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––––––––––––
ELLIPSIS PARTNERS LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.39%–––––1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––
KHANDWALA FINSTOCK PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.30%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––
OLYMPUS INDIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%–––––2.81%––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.30%1.88%1.88%1.75%2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND-CLASS 4 SHARESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA PARTNERS LLPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALA (RARE ENTERPRISES)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%1.63%1.70%1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA IV Fll HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.32%2.32%2.32%1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ellpsis Partners LLPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Bajaj Life Insurance Limited 1.01%, −0.19 pts; Axis Max Life Insurance Limited (Various Fund) 1.28%, +0.11 pts; Hdfc Life Insurance Company Limited 1.69%, +0.01 pts