Karma Energy logo

Karma Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KARMAENGBSE: 533451PowerSmall Cap

Karma Energy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2011
Last close ₹33.48down ₹0.40 (1.18%)BSE ₹33.66

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹33.88.

29 Oct: open ₹34.59, high ₹34.59, low ₹33.02

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹31.26Low, 26 Oct 2026₹59.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹39 Cr3,422nd largest listed
P/E
43.93
P/B
0.95
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.2%
ROCE
−10.0%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
1,70472.4% delivered

Karma Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Karma Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.70%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.70%0.00%74.70%25.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%
Indian promoters74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%
25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%
Shares in issue1,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,9181,15,69,918
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Karma Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,810Dec 168,899Mar 178,925Jun 178,837Sep 178,779Dec 178,673Mar 188,628Jun 188,568Sep 187,058Dec 187,012Mar 196,953Jun 196,939Sep 196,752Dec 196,697Mar 206,718Jun 206,544Sep 206,567Dec 206,780Mar 217,022Jun 217,464Sep 217,484Dec 217,722Mar 227,838Jun 227,993Sep 227,993Dec 227,769Mar 237,630Jun 237,716Sep 238,314Dec 238,749Mar 249,465Jun 2410,940Sep 2411,162Dec 2411,339Mar 2511,539Jun 2511,745Sep 2511,403Dec 2511,232Mar 2611,114Jun 2611,053Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,8108,8998,9258,8378,7798,6738,6288,5687,0587,0126,9536,9396,7526,6976,7186,5446,5676,7807,0227,4647,4847,7227,8387,9937,9937,7697,6307,7168,3148,7499,46510,94011,16211,33911,53911,74511,40311,23211,11411,053
21212121212120202019191919181818171717171717171717171715151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters21212121212120202019191919181818171717171717171717171715151515151515151515151515
8,7898,8788,9048,8168,7588,6528,6088,5487,0386,9936,9346,9206,7336,6796,7006,5266,5506,7637,0057,4477,4677,7057,8217,9767,9767,7527,6137,7018,2998,7349,45010,92511,14711,32411,52411,73011,38811,21711,09911,038
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Karma Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kotta Enterprises Private Limited, 29.94%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kotta Enterprises Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others29.94%34,64,348
Inspeed Power Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others18.32%21,19,442
Anju SirajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.54%9,88,097
Prabhanjan Multitrade Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.27%9,56,614
Dharmendra Gulabchand SirajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.30%8,44,974
Sitex India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.12%2,45,308
Isha Siraj KediaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%16,629
Windia Infrastructure Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%2,000
Ram Krishna Iron Works Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,000
Purvaja Projects LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,000
Tapi Energy Projects LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,000
Hansneel Impex Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,001
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Karma Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%
Kanan Neelkamal SirajDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%
Meghna Neelkamal SirajDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%––––
Maneka Hitesh SirajDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.26%–––––
Mansi Hitesh SirajDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.26%–––––
Kanan Ankit KhambhatiDirectors and their relatives1.05%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%–2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%–2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.08%2.08%2.08%––––––
Meghna Pratik DoshiDirectors and their relatives2.20%1.05%1.88%2.08%2.08%2.08%–2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%–2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.95%1.95%–––––––
Harichand MohanchandResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––
Mohanchand HResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.42%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.