Kanishk Steel Industries logo

Kanishk Steel Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 513456Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1993
Last close ₹41.63up ₹0.02 (0.05%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.61.

28 Oct: open ₹42.65, high ₹43.49, low ₹40.66

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹38.50Low, 22 Oct 2026₹66.95High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹118 Cr2,581st largest listed
P/E
17.57
P/B
1.07
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.2%
ROCE
8.1%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, BSE
10,841

Kanishk Steel Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kanishk Steel Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.53%
  • Individuals and others33.47%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
70.43%29.57%66.53%33.47%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.53%70.47%70.48%70.48%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.61%70.50%70.50%70.50%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.33%69.52%69.52%68.01%67.89%67.82%67.69%67.51%67.46%67.17%67.00%66.84%66.82%66.73%66.53%
Indian promoters56.56%56.56%56.56%56.56%56.56%56.46%56.40%56.41%56.41%56.55%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.36%56.36%56.36%56.36%56.26%55.46%55.45%53.95%53.82%53.75%53.62%53.44%53.39%53.10%52.94%52.77%52.75%52.66%52.46%
Foreign promoters14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%
29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.47%29.53%29.52%29.52%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.39%29.50%29.50%29.50%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.67%30.48%30.48%31.99%32.11%32.18%32.31%32.49%32.54%32.83%33.00%33.16%33.18%33.27%33.47%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares5.58%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.59%5.59%5.59%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.58%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.32%12.33%0.00%5.35%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.43%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,0742,84,36,074
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kanishk Steel Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,181Dec 165,190Mar 175,217Jun 175,219Sep 175,183Dec 175,141Mar 185,115Jun 185,118Sep 185,154Dec 185,145Mar 195,123Jun 195,117Sep 195,120Dec 195,111Mar 205,117Jun 205,116Sep 205,072Dec 205,077Mar 215,144Jun 215,217Sep 215,487Dec 215,732Mar 225,875Jun 226,072Sep 226,092Dec 226,298Mar 236,431Jun 236,464Sep 236,713Dec 237,126Mar 247,417Jun 247,331Sep 247,333Dec 247,384Mar 257,348Jun 257,234Sep 257,117Dec 257,015Mar 266,972Jun 266,933Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,1815,1905,2175,2195,1835,1415,1155,1185,1545,1455,1235,1175,1205,1115,1175,1165,0725,0775,1445,2175,4875,7325,8756,0726,0926,2986,4316,4646,7137,1267,4177,3317,3337,3847,3487,2347,1177,0156,9726,933
26262626262320212121191919191919191919191918181716161414131212121212121212121212
Indian promoters24242424242118191919171717171717171717171716161514141212111010101010101010101010
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
5,1555,1645,1915,1935,1575,1185,0955,0975,1335,1245,1045,0985,1015,0925,0985,0975,0535,0585,1255,1985,4685,7145,8576,0556,0766,2826,4176,4506,7007,1147,4057,3197,3217,3727,3367,2227,1057,0036,9606,921
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kanishk Steel Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJESH KUMAR GUPTA, 19.37%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJESH KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.37%55,08,171
SHAILJA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.09%45,75,467
TAMILNADU ENTERPRISES & INVESTMENT PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others7.09%20,15,497
AMEENA BEGUM S .Non-resident and foreign individuals7.03%20,00,000
RADIANT SOLUTIONS LTDForeign companies and others7.03%20,00,000
KANISHK GUPTA .Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.80%19,33,014
INDIAN CORPORATE BUSINESS CENTRE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.23%3,49,400
LAXMI DEVI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%2,96,783
RAVI KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%90,800
RENU DEVI JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%88,914
RAJESH KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%57,050
NIVEDITA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,194
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kanishk Steel Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHENNAI MATERIAL RECYCLING AND TRADING CO PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.76%
GLOBE STOCKS AND SECURITIES LTD.Companies4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%
ROTOFLEX PACKAGING PVT. LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%
PRJ FINANCE PVT.LTD.Companies1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.56%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%
VINOD KUMAR GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
CHENNAI MATERIAL RECYCLING AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LTDCompanies8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%–
ROTOFLEX PACKAGING (P) LTDCompanies––––––––2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.36%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: CHENNAI MATERIAL RECYCLING AND TRADING CO PVT LTD newly named at 8.76%; CHENNAI MATERIAL RECYCLING AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LTD no longer named, from 8.76%; ROTOFLEX PACKAGING (P) LTD no longer named, from 2.00%; 1 more moved