Kansai Nerolac Paints logo

Kansai Nerolac Paints shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KANSAINERBSE: 500165Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited · Formerly Goodlass Nerolac Paints · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1968 on BSE, Sep 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹179.06down ₹1.68 (0.93%)BSE ₹179.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹180.74.

29 Oct: open ₹180.13, high ₹180.14, low ₹176.75

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹157.91Low, 23 Mar 2026₹264.00High, 24 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹14,483 Cr388th largest listed
P/E
24.13
P/E without one-offs
21.84
P/B
2.16
Dividend yield
1.40%
ROE
9.1%
ROE without one-offs
10.1%
ROCE
11.3%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
2,81,36443.3% delivered

Kansai Nerolac Paints' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kansai Nerolac Paints, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.95%
  • Foreign institutions3.93%
  • Indian institutions12.14%
  • Individuals and others8.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.99%3.32%74.95%3.93%12.14%8.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.96%74.96%74.95%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%74.99%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%0.00%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.96%74.96%74.95%
25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.04%25.04%25.05%
Shares in issue53,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72053,89,19,72080,83,79,58080,83,79,58080,83,79,58080,83,79,58080,83,96,87880,84,05,99280,84,44,88080,84,90,67980,85,02,51680,85,20,96480,86,58,27380,87,14,47080,88,54,580
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kansai Nerolac Paints shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

40,150Dec 1642,331Mar 1738,905Jun 1740,820Sep 1739,730Dec 1743,330Mar 1847,262Jun 1848,683Sep 1851,064Dec 1852,375Mar 1952,350Jun 1950,123Sep 1950,935Dec 1952,152Mar 2055,928Jun 2056,096Sep 2051,209Dec 2058,033Mar 2166,248Jun 2170,692Sep 2172,109Dec 2176,909Mar 2282,892Jun 2283,341Sep 2284,113Dec 2283,761Mar 2393,871Jun 231,11,197Sep 231,14,047Dec 231,14,008Mar 241,36,327Jun 241,44,151Sep 241,54,277Dec 241,63,270Mar 251,56,007Jun 251,49,919Sep 251,51,213Dec 251,50,761Mar 261,45,779Jun 261,42,570Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders40,15042,33138,90540,82039,73043,33047,26248,68351,06452,37552,35050,12350,93552,15255,92856,09651,20958,03366,24870,69272,10976,90982,89283,34184,11383,76193,8711,11,1971,14,0471,14,0081,36,3271,44,1511,54,2771,63,2701,56,0071,49,9191,51,2131,50,7611,45,7791,42,570
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000100000––––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111011111111111
40,14942,33038,90440,81939,72943,32947,26148,68251,06352,37452,34950,12250,93452,15155,92756,09551,20858,03266,24770,69172,10876,90882,89183,34084,11283,76093,8701,11,1961,14,0461,14,0071,36,3261,44,1501,54,2761,63,2691,56,0061,49,9181,51,2121,50,7601,45,7781,42,569
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kansai Nerolac Paints promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kansai Paint Company Limited, 74.95%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kansai Paint Company LimitedForeign companies and others74.95%60,62,03,847
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kansai Nerolac Paints, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Kansai Nerolac Paints

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.40%2.12%2.51%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.52%3.62%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.58%3.58%3.58%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies2.23%2.12%1.86%1.67%1.59%1.57%1.60%1.59%1.20%–––––––1.10%1.29%1.29%–1.27%1.26%1.27%1.23%1.29%1.29%1.28%1.28%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.19%1.19%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.04%1.01%
HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––1.06%1.06%–1.10%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.14%3.11%3.01%2.78%2.50%2.44%2.00%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.08%1.08%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 1.01%, −0.03 pts