Kanpur Plastipack logo

Kanpur Plastipack shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KANPRPLABSE: 507779Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Kanpur Plastipack Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1987 on BSE, Jan 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹248.94up ₹6.95 (2.87%)BSE ₹248.45

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹241.99.

28 Oct: open ₹270.00, high ₹270.00, low ₹244.36

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹151.25Low, 23 Mar 2026₹283.14High, 25 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹609 Cr1,902nd largest listed
P/E
11.39
P/B
2.07
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
20.5%
ROCE
13.5%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, NSE
1,12,11228.2% delivered

Kanpur Plastipack's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kanpur Plastipack, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.03%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions1.68%
  • Individuals and others30.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.12%0.00%68.03%1.68%30.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.19%69.19%69.20%69.20%69.20%71.56%71.56%71.56%71.60%71.68%71.70%71.77%71.99%72.23%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.34%72.33%72.38%72.52%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%67.26%67.63%67.63%68.12%68.03%68.03%
Indian promoters69.19%69.19%69.20%69.20%69.20%71.56%71.56%71.56%71.60%71.68%71.70%71.77%71.99%72.23%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.31%72.34%72.33%72.38%72.52%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%67.26%67.63%67.63%68.12%68.03%68.03%
30.81%30.81%30.80%30.80%30.80%28.44%28.44%28.44%28.40%28.32%28.30%28.23%28.01%27.77%27.69%27.69%27.69%27.69%27.69%27.66%27.67%27.62%27.48%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%32.74%32.37%32.37%31.88%31.97%31.97%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.36%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,19,38,8711,19,38,8711,19,38,8711,19,38,8711,19,38,8711,43,26,6451,43,26,6451,43,26,6451,43,26,6451,43,12,5641,43,12,5641,43,12,5641,43,12,5641,43,12,5641,43,12,5641,43,12,5641,43,12,5641,43,12,5641,43,12,5642,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,14,66,7582,24,74,7582,32,26,7582,32,26,7582,40,12,4582,44,78,9582,44,78,958
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000001,01,24,9871,01,24,9871,01,24,98893,44,6881,00,96,68898,78,6881,05,03,3881,09,69,8881,09,69,888
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000000000096,02,74096,02,74096,02,74084,04,43889,95,43889,95,43896,44,13899,40,63899,40,638
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kanpur Plastipack shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,487Dec 169,181Mar 179,423Jun 179,469Sep 177,829Dec 178,646Mar 188,452Jun 188,246Sep 188,149Dec 188,025Mar 197,960Jun 197,799Sep 197,520Dec 197,330Mar 207,647Jun 207,393Sep 207,266Dec 208,977Mar 2110,059Jun 2111,403Sep 2110,837Dec 2110,800Mar 2210,712Jun 2210,613Sep 2210,742Dec 2210,548Mar 2310,202Jun 239,561Sep 239,293Dec 2310,346Mar 249,697Jun 249,007Sep 248,893Dec 248,774Mar 258,175Jun 258,057Sep 257,844Dec 257,583Mar 267,552Jun 268,138Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,4879,1819,4239,4697,8298,6468,4528,2468,1498,0257,9607,7997,5207,3307,6477,3937,2668,97710,05911,40310,83710,80010,71210,61310,74210,54810,2029,5619,29310,3469,6979,0078,8938,7748,1758,0577,8447,5837,5528,138
12121313131313131312121215151515151515161818181616161515151414141414141414141414
Indian promoters12121313131313131312121215151515151515161818181616161515151414141414141414141414
8,4759,1699,4109,4567,8168,6338,4398,2338,1368,0137,9487,7877,5057,3157,6327,3787,2518,96210,04411,38710,81910,78210,69410,59710,72610,53210,1879,5469,27810,3329,6838,9938,8798,7608,1618,0437,8307,5697,5388,124
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kanpur Plastipack promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Usha Agarwal, 13.26%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Usha AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.26%32,44,799100.00%
Manoj AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.66%28,53,484100.00%
Shashank AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.03%22,11,346100.00%
MSA INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.04%17,22,18917.42%
KSM EXPORTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.84%14,30,15120.98%
UA PRIVATE FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others5.49%13,42,8160.00%
MA PRIVATE FAMILTY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others4.31%10,55,7080.00%
SHASHANK PRIVATE FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others4.12%10,09,3030.00%
Manjari AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.41%5,89,453100.00%
RAGHUSHREE EARNING SOLUTIONS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.45%3,55,556100.00%
Kaira AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.23%3,00,0000.00%
Reyaansh AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.23%3,00,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Kanpur Plastipack, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.52%4.37%4.51%4.32%4.21%4.19%
Jayatika GoyalRelatives of promoters––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.80%1.74%1.74%2.02%2.39%2.39%
Alka JainRelatives of promoters––––––––––––––––––2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.35%2.31%2.31%
Niveza Small Cap FundAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.48%1.40%1.68%
Kanika MahadevwalaRelatives of promoters––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.41%1.37%1.37%1.41%1.50%1.50%
Ashok JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.27%1.48%2.15%2.08%1.92%––––––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.63%4.63%––––––––––
IEPF AuthorityOther non-institutions3.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Niveza Small Cap Fund 1.68%, +0.29 pts
  • Individuals and others: Alka Jain 2.31%, +0.01 pts; Jayatika Goyal 2.39%, +0.01 pts; Kanika Mahadevwala 1.50%, +0.01 pts