Kanoria Chemicals & Industries logo

Kanoria Chemicals & Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KANORICHEMBSE: 506525Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1962 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹178.52down ₹2.13 (1.18%)BSE ₹180.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹180.65.

28 Oct: open ₹180.15, high ₹185.00, low ₹176.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹56.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹206.00High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹780 Cr2,053rd largest listed
P/E
5.04
P/E without one-offs
12.87
P/B
1.36
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
28.3%
ROE without one-offs
11.1%
ROCE
7.2%
Debt to equity
0.51
Volume, NSE
18,291

Kanoria Chemicals & Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kanoria Chemicals & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.40%
  • Foreign institutions0.07%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others25.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.43%0.04%74.40%0.07%0.07%25.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%
Indian promoters73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%
Foreign promoters0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%
25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%25.60%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%
Shares in issue4,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,3334,36,93,333
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kanoria Chemicals & Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,953Dec 1615,659Mar 1715,049Jun 1716,016Sep 1715,006Dec 1716,719Mar 1816,803Jun 1816,701Sep 1816,384Dec 1816,353Mar 1917,114Jun 1917,070Sep 1916,722Dec 1916,828Mar 2017,018Jun 2017,312Sep 2016,853Dec 2015,122Mar 2113,084Jun 2112,948Sep 2112,792Dec 2112,757Mar 2212,854Jun 2212,458Sep 2212,600Dec 2213,565Mar 2313,621Jun 2317,292Sep 2318,177Dec 2317,571Mar 2416,934Jun 2418,623Sep 2418,508Dec 2418,112Mar 2517,824Jun 2517,555Sep 2517,295Dec 2516,861Mar 2615,700Jun 2614,423Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,95315,65915,04916,01615,00616,71916,80316,70116,38416,35317,11417,07016,72216,82817,01817,31216,85315,12213,08412,94812,79212,75712,85412,45812,60013,56513,62117,29218,17717,57116,93418,62318,50818,11217,82417,55517,29516,86115,70014,423
1010108888888888888888888887777777777777777
Indian promoters9997777777777777777777776666666666666666
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
15,94315,64915,03916,00814,99816,71116,79516,69316,37616,34517,10617,06216,71416,82017,01017,30416,84515,11413,07612,94012,78412,74912,84612,45012,59313,55813,61417,28518,17017,56416,92718,61618,50118,10517,81717,54817,28816,85415,69314,416
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kanoria Chemicals & Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VARDHAN LIMITED, 59.94%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VARDHAN LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others59.94%2,61,90,87236.70%
R V INVESTMENT AND DEALERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.35%32,10,1200.00%
KIRTIVARDHAN FINVEST SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.64%11,54,9070.00%
SAUMYA VARDHAN KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.27%5,56,4400.00%
MADHUVANTI KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.14%4,98,3210.00%
RAJYA VARDHAN KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.06%4,61,4810.00%
ANAND VARDHAN KANORIANon-resident and foreign individuals0.99%4,34,7390.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Kanoria Chemicals & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sanjiv Dhireshbhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.75%3.15%3.18%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.24%1.32%2.65%1.73%1.73%1.83%1.84%1.84%1.95%2.73%2.73%2.77%2.77%2.79%3.97%4.58%
Himanjana Ramesh PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––
Vishal Rameshbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.02%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.34%2.55%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Sanjiv Dhireshbhai Shah 4.58%, +0.61 pts