Kanani Industries logo

Kanani Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KANANIINDBSE: 506184Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Kanani Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1984 on BSE, Dec 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹1.61up ₹0.03 (1.90%)BSE ₹1.62

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.58.

29 Oct: open ₹1.55, high ₹1.72, low ₹1.51

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1.02Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1.94High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹32 Cr3,814th largest listed
P/E
14.13
P/B
0.46
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.4%
ROCE
1.5%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
2,62,43457.8% delivered

Kanani Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kanani Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.79%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others66.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.45%0.00%33.79%66.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%71.72%61.35%61.35%61.35%61.35%61.35%61.35%61.35%57.21%38.29%32.55%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%
Indian promoters74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%71.72%61.35%61.35%61.35%61.35%61.35%61.35%61.35%57.21%38.29%32.55%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%
25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%28.28%38.65%38.65%38.65%38.65%38.65%38.65%38.65%42.79%61.71%67.45%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%
Shares in issue9,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,0009,89,34,00019,78,68,00019,78,68,00019,78,68,00019,78,68,00019,78,68,00019,78,68,00019,78,68,00019,78,68,00019,78,68,00019,78,68,00019,78,68,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kanani Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,792Dec 161,928Mar 172,063Jun 172,301Sep 172,568Dec 172,713Mar 182,679Jun 182,613Sep 182,654Dec 182,742Mar 192,686Jun 192,673Sep 192,653Dec 192,733Mar 202,814Jun 202,832Sep 202,907Dec 203,116Mar 213,946Jun 214,116Sep 216,126Dec 215,654Mar 2233,322Jun 2228,514Sep 2227,061Dec 2225,874Mar 2326,018Jun 2327,429Sep 2341,801Dec 2365,336Mar 2476,380Jun 2485,402Sep 2492,888Dec 2494,755Mar 2594,611Jun 2592,756Sep 2590,894Dec 2588,848Mar 2687,305Jun 2686,495Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,7921,9282,0632,3012,5682,7132,6792,6132,6542,7422,6862,6732,6532,7332,8142,8322,9073,1163,9464,1166,1265,65433,32228,51427,06125,87426,01827,42941,80165,33676,38085,40292,88894,75594,61192,75690,89488,84887,30586,495
3333333333333333333332222222222222222222
Indian promoters3333333333333333333332222222222222222222
1,7891,9252,0602,2982,5652,7102,6762,6102,6512,7392,6832,6702,6502,7302,8112,8292,9043,1133,9434,1136,1235,65233,32028,51227,05925,87226,01627,42741,79965,33476,37885,40092,88694,75394,60992,75490,89288,84687,30386,493
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kanani Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HARSHIL PREMJIBHAI KANANI, 25.70%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HARSHIL PREMJIBHAI KANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.70%5,08,42,694
PREMJIBHAI DEVAJIBHAI KANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.09%1,60,12,260
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kanani Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHIVANIBA MAYURSINH CHUDASAMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
PUNISH SADANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%2.35%––––––
DAHYABHAI G SUTARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%–––––––––––
KISHORKUMAR BHIKHALAL VIRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%––––––––––––
ANILKUMAR BHIKHABHAI VIRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%––––––––––––
HIRABHAI KANJIBHAI KAKADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%––––––––––––
GOVINDBHAI LALJIBHAI KAKADIA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%––––––––––––
RAJESH BHAGWANBHAI SUTARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%––––––––––––
NIRMAL BANG SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––
ANIL BHIKHABHAI VIRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%–––––––––––––––––
KISHOR B. VIRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.