Kalyan Jewellers India logo

Kalyan Jewellers India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KALYANKJILBSE: 543278Consumer DurablesMid Cap

Kalyan Jewellers India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2021 · Issue price ₹87
Last close ₹510.00up ₹10.00 (2.00%)BSE ₹510.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹500.00.

28 Oct: open ₹502.00, high ₹515.15, low ₹492.65

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹327.05Low, 11 Jun 2026₹648.95High, 30 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹52,670 Cr219th largest listed
P/E
36.70
P/B
8.35
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
25.8%
ROCE
31.8%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
39,69,69225.2% delivered

Kalyan Jewellers India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kalyan Jewellers India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.85%
  • Foreign institutions13.83%
  • Indian institutions14.41%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.90%0.00%62.85%13.83%14.41%0.00%8.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.53%60.53%60.54%60.54%60.54%60.54%60.54%60.54%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.63%60.59%62.90%62.85%62.85%62.82%62.78%62.76%62.87%62.86%62.85%
Indian promoters60.53%60.53%60.54%60.54%60.54%60.54%60.54%60.54%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.53%60.61%60.57%62.88%62.83%62.83%62.80%62.75%62.74%62.84%62.84%62.83%
Foreign promoters––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
39.47%39.47%39.46%39.46%39.46%39.46%39.46%39.46%39.45%39.45%39.45%39.45%39.37%39.41%37.10%37.15%37.15%37.18%37.22%37.24%37.13%37.14%37.15%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%19.30%19.32%24.89%24.89%24.89%24.89%24.85%24.85%24.85%
Shares in issue1,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,00,53,0571,03,06,13,3981,03,12,32,2891,03,14,35,3751,03,14,35,3751,03,18,95,1451,03,25,52,5911,03,26,62,6621,03,27,40,2071,03,27,40,2071,03,27,50,972
Shares locked in93,54,43,86289,49,95,58789,49,95,58789,49,95,58720,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61500000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in62,34,55,79862,34,55,79862,34,55,79862,34,55,79820,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61520,60,10,61500000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kalyan Jewellers India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,76,620Mar 212,89,671Jun 212,87,585Sep 212,67,623Dec 212,71,583Mar 222,61,952Jun 222,16,073Sep 222,11,215Dec 222,24,401Mar 232,53,152Jun 233,55,696Sep 233,71,648Dec 233,70,812Mar 244,03,405Jun 245,53,774Sep 245,70,984Dec 247,86,781Mar 256,87,905Jun 257,15,743Sep 256,73,739Dec 256,93,848Mar 267,69,762Jun 266,75,400Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,76,6202,89,6712,87,5852,67,6232,71,5832,61,9522,16,0732,11,2152,24,4012,53,1523,55,6963,71,6483,70,8124,03,4055,53,7745,70,9847,86,7816,87,9057,15,7436,73,7396,93,8487,69,7626,75,400
444444449916171717181717171717171717
Indian promoters444444449916161616171616161616161616
Foreign promoters––000000000111111111111
2,76,6162,89,6672,87,5812,67,6192,71,5792,61,9482,16,0692,11,2112,24,3922,53,1433,55,6803,71,6313,70,7954,03,3885,53,7565,70,9677,86,7646,87,8887,15,7266,73,7226,93,8317,69,7456,75,383
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kalyan Jewellers India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kalyanaraman T S, 22.37%. The filing names 26 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kalyanaraman T SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.37%23,10,50,0880.00%
T K RameshIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.02%18,60,64,24242.37%
Seetharam T KIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.02%18,60,64,24244.34%
Kjg Consulting Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.35%2,42,99,0660.00%
Karthik RamaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.20%1,24,09,5940.00%
Radhika Thrikur KalyanaramanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.71%73,74,5250.00%
Dhanya ManojIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,17,5000.00%
Geethalakshmi T SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,01,4740.00%
Hariharan DivyaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,17,5000.00%
T A SethuramanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,17,6720.00%
T B SeetharamjiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,06,0100.00%
Pooja KrishnanNon-resident and foreign individuals0.02%2,17,5000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Kalyan Jewellers India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Kalyan Jewellers India

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%
New World Fund IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.71%1.36%1.25%1.24%1.25%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.25%–
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I1.45%1.58%1.25%1.55%1.41%1.41%1.48%1.01%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.12%–1.96%2.01%2.35%2.15%1.79%1.75%–––
Highdell Investment LtdForeign direct investment26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%23.82%17.59%17.59%17.59%9.17%9.17%–––––––––
Nomura Funds Ireland Public Limited Company- Nomura Funds Ireland - India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.65%1.27%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Bofa Securities Europe Sa - Odi newly named at 1.68%; Nomura India Investment Fund Mother Fund no longer named, from 1.25%; New World Fund Inc newly named at 1.03%; 1 more moved