Kalyani Forge logo

Kalyani Forge shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KALYANIFRGBSE: 513509Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Kalyani Forge Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1994 on BSE, Dec 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹828.50up ₹34.55 (4.35%)BSE ₹837.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹793.95.

28 Oct: open ₹828.00, high ₹833.00, low ₹802.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹523.60Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,192.25High, 2 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹301 Cr2,339th largest listed
P/E
24.33
P/B
3.15
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
13.4%
ROCE
11.0%
Debt to equity
1.11
Volume, NSE
1,708

Kalyani Forge's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kalyani Forge, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.76%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.56%
  • Individuals and others40.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.76%0.00%58.76%0.56%40.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.59%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.73%58.76%58.76%58.76%58.76%58.76%
Indian promoters58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.59%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.61%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.71%58.73%58.76%58.76%58.76%58.76%58.76%
41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.41%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.39%41.29%41.29%41.29%41.29%41.29%41.29%41.29%41.29%41.29%41.29%41.27%41.24%41.24%41.24%41.24%41.24%
Shares in issue36,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,39,61136,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,00036,38,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––200400–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kalyani Forge shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,253Dec 163,595Mar 173,975Jun 174,507Sep 174,381Dec 174,389Mar 184,343Jun 184,377Sep 184,178Dec 184,174Mar 194,136Jun 194,158Sep 194,186Dec 194,201Mar 204,252Jun 204,323Sep 204,209Dec 204,217Mar 214,325Jun 214,198Sep 214,290Dec 214,246Mar 224,238Jun 224,298Sep 224,933Dec 225,007Mar 234,949Jun 235,596Sep 235,530Dec 235,878Mar 246,571Jun 246,677Sep 246,550Dec 246,476Mar 257,081Jun 257,236Sep 257,281Dec 257,342Mar 267,424Jun 267,824Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,2533,5953,9754,5074,3814,3894,3434,3774,1784,1744,1364,1584,1864,2014,2524,3234,2094,2174,3254,1984,2904,2464,2384,2984,9335,0074,9495,5965,5305,8786,5716,6776,5506,4767,0817,2367,2817,3427,4247,824
19191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919
Indian promoters19191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919
3,2343,5763,9564,4884,3624,3704,3244,3584,1594,1554,1174,1394,1674,1824,2334,3044,1904,1984,3064,1794,2714,2274,2194,2794,9144,9884,9305,5775,5115,8596,5526,6586,5316,4577,0627,2177,2627,3237,4057,805
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kalyani Forge promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kalyani Consultants Pvt.Ltd., 10.37%.

Holder
Kalyani Consultants Pvt.Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others10.37%3,77,280
Vakratund Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others9.41%3,42,342
Pax Investments Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others9.35%3,40,074
Squirrel Financers and Investors Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.13%1,86,480
Bellona Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.76%1,73,124
Kalyani Exports & Investments Pvt.Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.63%95,600
Attila Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.60%94,500
Monte Carlo Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.60%94,500
Vikat Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.80%65,520
Sukhakarta Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.77%64,260
Dukhaharta Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.77%64,260
Gaurishankar Neelkanth KalyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.29%47,020
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kalyani Forge, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bf Investment LimitedCompanies–––––––––15.66%–15.65%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%15.66%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.66%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.59%––––––3.67%3.66%3.66%3.66%–
BF Investment LiimitedOther non-institutions––––––––15.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vijay Kumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.48%2.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund newly named at 3.66%; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs no longer named, from 3.66%