Kalyani Commercials share price

NSE: KALYANIAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles

Kalyani Commercials Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2017

Last traded ₹144.99 on 28 Aug 2026

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2022, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹85 Cr−10.6% on a year ago · −55.9% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹2.07 Cr+31.0% on a year ago · −31.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.41 Cr−19.4% on a year ago · −66.8% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹4.13−66.7% on the quarter before
Operating margin
2.4%
Net margin
0.5%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue85
  2. Materials and goods−79
  3. Employee costs−1.9
  4. Other expenses−1.5
  5. Operating profit2.1
  6. Depreciation−0.1
  7. Other income+0.5
  8. Finance costs−2.0
  9. Profit before tax0.6
  10. Tax−0.1
  11. Net profit0.4

Kalyani Commercials results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
760.5Sep 23770.6Dec 23620.3Mar 24580.6Jun 24900.7Sep 241370.3Dec 241030.7Mar 25950.5Jun 251180.2Sep 251810.6Dec 251931.2Mar 26850.4Jun 26
Peak revenue ₹193 Cr, quarter to Mar 2026; lowest ₹58 Cr, quarter to Jun 2024

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.4%0.2%2.2%1.7%1.8%2.2%1.9%1.6%1.0%1.7%1.9%1.3%1.6%2.4%0.6%0.7%0.5%1.1%0.8%0.2%0.7%0.5%0.2%0.3%0.6%0.5%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
₹ croreSep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Sep 2023Filed 8 NovDec 2023Q3Filed 13 FebMar 2024Jun 2024Q1Filed 12 AugSep 2024Filed 13 NovDec 2024Q3Filed 10 FebMar 2025Q4Jun 2025Q1Sep 2025Q2Dec 2025Q3Filed 9 FebMar 2026Q4Jun 2026Q1
Revenue from operations3963915178851176276776258901371039511818119385
––91507782–6075766157881351029311617919083
Materials and goods bought366089487580113577374585586132989111317518579
Employee costs––2111–1112111322222
Other expenses––1111–1111111112121
Operating profit before depreciation––0123–2211122122232
Operating margin––−0.4%2.2%2.0%3.4%–3.3%2.2%1.7%1.8%2.2%1.9%1.6%1.0%1.7%1.9%1.3%1.6%2.4%
Depreciation and amortisation00000000000000000000
Other income01000000010000100011
Finance costs10001111111012112222
One-off items−10000000000000000000
Profit before tax22011211110110110121
00000000000000000000
Tax rate24.6%16.2%–25.4%26.7%25.1%33.1%26.6%31.3%26.7%27.4%25.4%26.4%30.4%37.9%39.1%0.0%20.8%28.5%25.3%
Net profit11001111010110110110
Other comprehensive income00000000000000000000
Total comprehensive income11001111010110110110
Net margin3.3%2.0%−0.3%0.9%0.9%1.5%0.7%1.6%0.6%0.7%0.5%1.1%0.8%0.2%0.7%0.5%0.2%0.3%0.6%0.5%
Earnings per share₹12.89₹12.76−₹2.48₹4.68₹7.12₹12.50₹7.68₹9.91₹4.86₹5.67₹3.19₹6.17₹7.36₹2.55––––₹12.40₹4.13
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarter to Jun 2025 was restated in the company's filing of 13 Nov 2025. The table shows the restated figures.

Segment results by quarter

Standalone, ₹ crore, quarters to Jun 2026.

  • Automobiles

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue of all businesses76786358901371039511818219485
Company revenue, as in its results76776258901371039511818119385
Revenue75776156881351019311718119283
Revenue growth3.1%−4.2%−46.1%−4.8%17.9%76.5%64.6%64.9%32.5%33.6%90.3%−10.5%
Profit121122322342
Profit growth−0.6%−27.1%−34.4%−39.0%19.2%6.0%116.3%50.0%28.5%37.2%29.0%29.9%
Margin1.9%2.7%2.3%2.2%2.0%1.6%3.0%2.0%1.9%1.6%2.0%2.9%
Assets4764655107105−3011835136−15112
Liabilities66030388987−309935117−16–
Capital employed−216161718181190201–
Revenue222122222222
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
2280.9Mar 201350.6Mar 212302.5Mar 223323.244Mar 232782.423Mar 243872.352Mar 255872.71.8Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹587 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹135 Cr, year to Mar 2021

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.4%0.4%2.4%1.9%1.9%2.2%1.8%1.6%0.4%0.5%1.1%0.9%0.9%0.6%0.5%Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue587
  2. Materials and goods−565
  3. Employee costs−7.3
  4. Other expenses−5.9
  5. Operating profit9.2
  6. Depreciation−0.3
  7. Other income+2.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−7.5
  10. Profit before tax3.6
  11. Tax−0.9
  12. Net profit2.7

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹56 Cr
  • Receivables₹34 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹29 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹5 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹99 Cr
  • Net worth₹22 Cr
  • Borrowings₹2 Cr

Kalyani Commercials business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.

Revenue by segment

₹589 CrTotal
  • Automobiles₹583 Cr98.8% of total
  • Others₹7 Cr1.2% of total

Profit by segment

  • Automobiles₹11.0 Cr99.0% of total
  • Others₹0.1 Cr1.0% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone from the year to Mar 2023, consolidated before, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Automobiles

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses642189231332279387589
Company revenue, as in its results641227230332278387587
Revenue633182222311272381583
Revenue growth–−71.3%22.2%–−12.6%40.0%53.0%
Profit144577811
Profit growth–−72.5%30.1%–−4.3%14.9%34.3%
Margin2.2%2.1%2.2%2.4%2.6%2.1%1.9%
Return on capital–42.0%42.2%53.8%44.2%1,377.3%1,009.0%
Assets–62696346−30−15
Liabilities–53574930−30−16
Capital employed–912141611
Revenue98921777
–––0–––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue from operations228135230332278387587
222132225–272380578
Materials and goods bought213126217315262371565
Employee costs645–667
Other expenses433–446
Operating profit before depreciation534–679
Operating margin2.4%1.9%1.9%–2.2%1.8%1.6%
Materials, % of revenue93.3%93.3%94.5%–94.3%95.7%96.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.7%2.9%2.0%–2.0%1.5%1.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue1.6%2.0%1.5%–1.4%1.0%1.0%
Depreciation and amortisation1100000
Operating profit after depreciation424–679
Other income1010122
Finance costs4123457
Profit before one-off items and tax1134334
One-off items0010000
Profit before tax1134334
0011111
Net profit1123223
Other comprehensive income0000000
Total comprehensive income1033223
Net margin0.4%0.5%1.1%0.9%0.9%0.6%0.5%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2023: borrowing is this company's raw material rather than a claim against it, and it has no trading cycle, so netting its debt against its cash, adding its interest bill back to its profit or counting days of inventory are not figures about it.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15182022
Share capital1111
Reserves14171921
4423522
–45698
–2612
Total assets654877123
–755
–4172118
Net debt–2252−3
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there. Net debt is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: borrowing is this company's raw material rather than a claim against it, and it has no trading cycle, so netting its debt against its cash, adding its interest bill back to its profit or counting days of inventory are not figures about it.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1.9−0.8−18.224.6−24.9−29.4
−1.7−2.5–22.7−28.3−34.5
−4.3−5.3–19.0−32.2−38.6
Receivables−0.4−19.9–17.0−10.6−4.7
Inventories−17.8−0.7–0.3−10.3−24.9
Payables17.513.0–1.7−2.1−0.7
Other working capital−3.62.4–0.1−9.2−8.3
Tax paid−0.2−0.4–−1.5−0.8−1.1
Interest paid0.02.3–3.44.77.4
Capital spending0.00.40.60.10.00.5
Free cash flow−1.9−1.2−18.824.5−24.9−29.9
0.53.9−0.60.30.50.8
−10.2−11.918.8−24.323.733.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−11.7−8.70.00.5−0.84.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the year to Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹9.55₹4.43₹24.88₹31.53₹23.63–₹26.72
Diluted earnings per share₹9.55₹4.43₹24.88₹31.53₹23.63–₹26.72
Book value per share–––₹153.33₹175.37₹199.43₹224.65
Shareholder yield––0.0%––––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––11.9––––
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2025: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth–−40.7%70.1%44.6%−16.3%39.3%51.6%
Operating profit growth–−52.6%74.0%––12.8%31.5%
Net profit growth–−28.6%293.9%26.7%−25.0%−1.3%14.5%
Earnings per share growth–−53.6%461.6%26.7%−25.1%––
–––20.6%14.4%12.4%12.6%
––––−6.2 pts−1.9 pts0.2 pts
From the net margin––––−2.2 pts−4.2 pts−3.0 pts
From asset turnover––––−0.7 pts2.6 pts−0.5 pts
From borrowing––––−3.4 pts−0.4 pts3.7 pts
Return on capital employed––––14.0%9.3%36.5%
Cash conversion–−307.2%−31.4%−578.4%1,040.2%−1,069.1%−1,100.6%
Interest cover1.01.51.7–1.51.41.2
Debt to equity––––1.342.600.08
Receivable days––––252821
Inventory days––––293036
Payable days––––520
Cash conversion cycle, days––––485757
Working capital days––––47639
Asset turnover–––5.124.936.215.87
Assets per rupee of net worth–––4.233.433.334.72
Sales per rupee of plant––––117.02175.09238.75
Capital spending to depreciation–0.000.971.440.250.041.47
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––0.0%0.0%0.0%
Debt to equity, interest cover, receivable days, inventory days, payable days, cash conversion cycle, days, return on capital employed and working capital days are left blank for the year to Mar 2023: borrowing is this company's raw material rather than a claim against it, and it has no trading cycle, so netting its debt against its cash, adding its interest bill back to its profit or counting days of inventory are not figures about it. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−319.8%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate34.2%20.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate33.4%−5.4%
Return on equity, average15.0%13.1%
Return on capital employed, average–20.0%
Operating margin, average1.9%1.9%
Net margin, average0.8%0.6%
Asset turnover, average5.535.67
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–54
Interest cover, average1.51.4
Debt to equity, average–1.34

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−48.8−29.8−29.4
Cash from investing4.91.50.8
Cash from financing39.332.433.0
Capital spending1.60.60.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised–0.00.0
Borrowings repaid–89.640.4

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–−39.9342.9431.32
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–0.70−2.37−4.04
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––16.79−35.74
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–15.638.7828.10
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––2.832.07
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.5427.7530.5826.20
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points6.60−17.265.75−3.25
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Who owns Kalyani Commercials, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Sep 2026.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.14%
  • Individuals and others46.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
53.14%46.86%53.14%46.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%
Indian promoters53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%
46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%
Shares in issue10,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Kalyani Commercials shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

484Sep 21484Dec 21484Mar 22484Jun 22484Sep 22484Dec 22484Mar 23484Jun 23483Sep 23480Dec 23474Mar 24468Jun 24467Sep 24467Dec 24467Mar 25467Jun 25471Sep 25471Dec 25471Mar 26471Jun 26471Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders484484484484484484484484483480474468467467467467471471471471471
444444444444444444444
Indian promoters444444444444444444444
480480480480480480480480479476470464463463463463467467467467467
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kalyani Commercials promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHANKAR LAL AGARWAL, 41.80%.

Holder
SHANKAR LAL AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families41.80%4,18,000
MALA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.50%45,000
SHANKAR LAL AGARWAL HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.00%40,000
SOURABH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.84%28,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kalyani Commercials, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUNITA SARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%––1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%
AMIT WALIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
KAVITA JOSHIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
MAHENDRA KUMAR SHARDAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
AKHIL AGARWAL HUFResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
NARENDRA KUMAR SHARMAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
SURESH KUMARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.92%1.92%–––––––––
ANIL KUMAR BANSAL & SONS (HUF)Other non-institutions–––0.33%–––––––––––––––––
GHANSHYAM PARSHAD GUPTA (HUF)Other non-institutions–––0.30%–––––––––––––––––
SANJAY GARG & SONS (HUF)Other non-institutions–––0.27%–––––––––––––––––
SATISH CHAND GUPTA (HUF)Other non-institutions–––0.27%–––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA KUMAR SHARDA(HUF)Other non-institutions–––0.15%–––––––––––––––––
HEMANT WALIA KARTA OFOther non-institutions–––0.03%–––––––––––––––––
PAWAN JHA KARTA OFOther non-institutions–––0.01%–––––––––––––––––
PRASHANT JAIN KARTRA OFOther non-institutions–––0.01%–––––––––––––––––
PRINCE KARTA OFOther non-institutions–––0.01%–––––––––––––––––
RAHUL KUMAR KARTA OFOther non-institutions–––0.01%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Kalyani Commercials share price by year

Each calendar year to 2025.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2025138.09+15.8%138.09125.26
2022119.30–119.30119.30
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2025 is from its first session, 2 Jul 2025. 2022 is from its first session, 2 Mar 2022. The change in 2025 is on the close at the end of 2022, the last year before it with a trade. The close is the year's last trade for 2025 (4 Jul 2025) and 2022 (2 Mar 2022).

Recent sessions

The 5 trading days to 28 Aug 2026, as traded on NSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
28 Aug 2026144.99144.99144.99144.99144.99250
4 Jul 2025138.09138.09138.09138.09138.09500
3 Jul 2025131.52131.52131.52131.52131.525
2 Jul 2025125.26125.26119.30125.26125.22700
2 Mar 2022119.30119.30119.30119.30119.3070
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

NSE symbol
KALYANI
ISIN
INE610E01010
Industry
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles