Kaira Can Co. logo

Kaira Can Co. shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504840Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Kaira Can Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2001
Last close ₹1,301.10down ₹37.90 (2.83%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,339.00.

28 Oct: open ₹1,339.00, high ₹1,339.00, low ₹1,301.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,120.00Low, 6 Apr 2026₹1,700.00High, 25 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹120 Cr2,732nd largest listed
P/E
53.13
P/B
1.32
Dividend yield
0.92%
ROE
2.5%
ROCE
4.2%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, BSE
2

Kaira Can Co.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kaira Can Co., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.72%
  • Individuals and others55.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
55.28%44.72%44.72%55.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%45.91%45.91%45.91%45.91%45.91%45.91%45.91%45.92%45.92%45.92%45.92%45.92%45.92%45.92%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.75%45.75%45.72%45.42%45.42%45.42%45.38%45.38%45.38%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.72%
Indian promoters56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.62%45.62%45.62%45.40%45.40%45.36%45.07%45.07%45.07%45.03%45.03%45.03%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.36%
Foreign promoters0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%
43.57%43.57%43.57%43.57%54.09%54.09%54.09%54.09%54.09%54.09%54.09%54.08%54.08%54.08%54.08%54.08%54.08%54.08%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.25%54.25%54.28%54.58%54.58%54.58%54.62%54.62%54.62%55.19%55.19%55.19%55.19%55.19%55.19%55.19%55.19%55.19%55.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares14.53%14.53%14.53%14.53%17.86%17.86%17.86%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%22.52%23.30%23.30%23.30%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.38%23.38%22.62%22.76%22.76%22.76%22.78%22.78%22.78%42.44%23.08%23.08%23.08%23.08%23.08%23.08%23.08%23.08%23.12%
Shares in issue9,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,1339,22,133
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kaira Can Co. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

616Dec 16611Mar 17613Jun 17669Sep 17684Dec 17739Mar 18754Jun 18760Sep 18763Dec 18767Mar 19772Jun 19782Sep 19798Dec 19802Mar 20830Jun 20849Sep 20849Dec 20859Mar 21927Jun 211,242Sep 211,248Dec 211,294Mar 221,304Jun 221,535Sep 221,658Dec 221,644Mar 231,606Jun 231,653Sep 231,629Dec 231,584Mar 241,641Jun 241,653Sep 241,629Dec 241,566Mar 251,602Jun 251,633Sep 251,609Dec 251,576Mar 261,529Jun 261,511Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6166116136696847397547607637677727827988028308498498599271,2421,2481,2941,3041,5351,6581,6441,6061,6531,6291,5841,6411,6531,6291,5661,6021,6331,6091,5761,5291,511
22222222212121212120202020202020202020191919192020202020202019191919181818171715
Indian promoters21212121202020202019191919191919191919181818181919191919191918181818171717161614
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
5945895916476637187337397427477527627787828108298298399071,2231,2291,2751,2851,5151,6381,6241,5861,6331,6091,5641,6221,6341,6101,5471,5841,6151,5911,5591,5121,496
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kaira Can Co. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HARSHADRAY PRIVATE LIMITED, 9.75%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HARSHADRAY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.75%89,9490.00%
PREMAL NARENDRA KAPADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.73%89,749100.00%
BHARAT AJAY KAPADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.22%85,0600.00%
SHEFALI NARENDRA KAPADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.87%54,1570.00%
UTSAV RASIKLAL KAPADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.58%51,4570.00%
LALAN AJAY KAPADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.46%13,4700.00%
ANANDI VANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.41%12,9920.00%
SUJATA PREMAL KAPADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%5,600100.00%
MADHAV PREMAL KAPADIANon-resident and foreign individuals0.35%3,2600.00%
ADITYA P KAPADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%2,4000.00%
SELINA NANAK SHETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%2,1280.00%
RADHA UTSAV KAPADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%7500.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Kaira Can Co., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GUJARAT CO-OPERATIVE MILK MARKETING FEDERATION LIMITEDCompanies–25.81%–25.81%––––––––––––––––––25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%
GOURI BIPIN MISTRYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.21%3.21%3.21%3.55%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%
PRITI VIMAL CHANDARIANon-resident Indians2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%5.97%5.97%–5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%–5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.97%
NINI YOGESH KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%
PROTOS ENGINEERING CO PRIVATE LTDCompanies–––––3.82%––––––––––––––3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%–3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%
PROTOS ENGINEERING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%–3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.86%3.86%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%–––––––––3.90%––––––––––
GUJARAT COOP MILK MARKETING FED LTDOther non-institutions––25.81%–––25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%––––––––––––––––––
PRITI V CHANDARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––5.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GCMMF LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––25.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GUJARAT CO OP MILK MARKETING FEDERATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions25.81%–––25.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.