Jyothy Labs logo

Jyothy Labs shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JYOTHYLABBSE: 532926Household ProductsSmall Cap

Jyothy Labs Limited · Formerly Jyothy Laboratories · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2007
Last close ₹174.58up ₹1.28 (0.74%)BSE ₹174.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹173.30.

28 Oct: open ₹173.84, high ₹175.66, low ₹172.33

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹171.27Low, 23 Oct 2026₹322.75High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹6,411 Cr603rd largest listed
P/E
22.57
P/B
4.04
Dividend yield
2.00%
ROE
19.1%
ROCE
20.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,77,69547.1% delivered

Jyothy Labs' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jyothy Labs, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.89%
  • Foreign institutions14.48%
  • Indian institutions9.86%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others12.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.89%0.01%62.89%14.48%9.86%0.01%12.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.92%66.89%66.89%66.87%66.85%66.85%66.85%66.85%67.11%67.11%67.11%67.11%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%
Indian promoters66.92%66.89%66.89%66.87%66.85%66.85%66.85%66.85%67.11%67.11%67.11%67.11%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%
33.08%33.11%33.11%33.13%33.15%33.15%33.15%33.15%32.89%32.89%32.89%32.89%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares20.22%20.22%20.63%18.66%17.36%18.06%18.06%19.28%24.80%23.77%26.66%24.96%8.53%8.53%8.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue18,16,14,00418,16,83,72418,16,83,72418,17,37,77918,17,94,08718,17,94,08718,17,94,08736,35,88,17436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,08,64436,72,14,51136,72,14,51136,72,14,51136,72,14,51136,72,14,51136,72,14,51136,72,14,511
Shares locked in1,50,00,000––––––––––125125––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,50,00,000––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jyothy Labs shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

79,218Dec 1678,755Mar 1779,336Jun 1776,800Sep 1778,436Dec 1773,560Mar 1873,322Jun 1877,717Sep 1878,882Dec 1881,219Mar 1987,093Jun 1987,303Sep 1991,502Dec 1996,313Mar 201,04,769Jun 201,09,495Sep 201,18,380Dec 201,18,542Mar 211,29,675Jun 211,38,449Sep 211,48,329Dec 211,46,657Mar 221,38,767Jun 221,33,207Sep 221,30,772Dec 221,26,618Mar 231,27,003Jun 231,39,188Sep 231,63,880Dec 231,50,093Mar 241,59,996Jun 241,63,046Sep 241,94,753Dec 242,09,200Mar 252,20,538Jun 252,17,305Sep 252,23,801Dec 252,33,314Mar 262,47,104Jun 262,48,936Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders79,21878,75579,33676,80078,43673,56073,32277,71778,88281,21987,09387,30391,50296,3131,04,7691,09,4951,18,3801,18,5421,29,6751,38,4491,48,3291,46,6571,38,7671,33,2071,30,7721,26,6181,27,0031,39,1881,63,8801,50,0931,59,9961,63,0461,94,7532,09,2002,20,5382,17,3052,23,8012,33,3142,47,1042,48,936
13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313141414141414141414141414141416161616
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313141414141414141414141414141416161616
79,20578,74279,32376,78778,42373,54773,30977,70478,86981,20687,08087,29091,48996,3001,04,7561,09,4821,18,3671,18,5291,29,6621,38,4361,48,3161,46,6441,38,7531,33,1931,30,7581,26,6041,26,9891,39,1741,63,8661,50,0791,59,9821,63,0321,94,7392,09,1862,20,5242,17,2912,23,7852,33,2982,47,0882,48,920
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jyothy Labs promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is M. P. Ramachandran Family Trust II (Trustees being M. P. Ramachandran, M. R. Jyothy and M. R. Deepthi), 39.12%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
M. P. Ramachandran Family Trust II (Trustees being M. P. Ramachandran, M. R. Jyothy and M. R. Deepthi)Indian companies, trusts and others39.12%14,36,39,870
Sahyadri Agencies LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.95%1,44,99,976
M P DivakaranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.94%1,44,71,826
M P SidharthanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.84%1,04,30,460
M R JyothyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.82%1,03,61,770
M R DeepthyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.82%1,03,61,770
U B BeenaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.88%68,93,200
M. P. Ramachandran Family Trust I (Trustees being M. G. Shanthakumari, M. R. Jyothy and M. R. Deepthi)Indian companies, trusts and others1.75%64,11,011
Jaya TrustIndian companies, trusts and others1.18%43,50,000
K Ullas KamathIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.79%29,02,760
Moothedath Sidharthan SrihariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.72%26,40,000
GeethaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%19,04,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jyothy Labs, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Jyothy Labs

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nalanda India Equity Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.35%5.16%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%5.72%5.72%5.72%5.72%5.72%5.72%5.72%5.88%5.96%8.27%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.59%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.95%1.29%––––––––––––
Pari Washington India Master Fund, LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.17%1.37%1.61%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%––––––––––––––
Pari Washington Investment FundAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––
Emblem FiiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.67%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%––––––––––––––––––
Mirae Asset Great Consumer FundResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––
Aberdeen Standard Sicav I - Asian Smaller Companies FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.66%1.78%1.78%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.32%1.53%1.09%––––––––––––––––––
The India Fund IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.13%1.13%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.63%1.63%1.41%1.15%1.15%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
Aberdeen Global-Asian Smaller Companies FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.49%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.34%1.34%1.65%1.60%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies3.33%3.28%4.02%4.36%4.73%4.80%5.09%4.83%4.35%3.01%1.84%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Indian Subcontinent FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.21%1.23%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.60%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Scottish Oriental Smaller Companies TrustplcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust- Fidelity Series International Small Cap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.99%1.99%1.99%1.93%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Parvest Equity IndiaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.46%1.25%1.22%1.11%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading and Investment Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–2.42%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hasham Investment and Trading Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Nalanda India Equity Fund Limited 8.27%, +2.31 pts