Just Dial logo

Just Dial shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JUSTDIALBSE: 535648RetailingSmall Cap

Just Dial Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2013
Last close ₹678.35down ₹4.60 (0.67%)BSE ₹677.50

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹682.95.

29 Oct: open ₹680.95, high ₹693.65, low ₹675.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹480.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹838.30High, 15 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹5,769 Cr789th largest listed
P/E
11.73
P/B
1.07
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.6%
ROCE
6.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,12,95925.0% delivered

Just Dial's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Just Dial, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.14%
  • Foreign institutions2.62%
  • Indian institutions11.84%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
76.98%0.00%74.14%2.62%11.84%11.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.29%33.17%33.16%34.26%34.24%33.99%33.92%33.91%33.76%33.84%33.84%33.00%32.95%33.44%33.42%34.28%35.56%35.55%35.32%51.68%77.66%77.64%77.05%76.98%74.98%74.96%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.18%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.14%74.14%
Indian promoters33.29%33.17%33.16%34.26%34.24%33.99%33.92%33.91%33.76%33.84%33.84%33.00%32.95%33.44%33.42%34.28%35.56%35.55%35.32%51.68%77.66%77.64%77.05%76.98%74.98%74.96%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.18%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.14%74.14%
66.71%66.83%66.84%65.74%65.76%66.01%66.08%66.09%66.24%66.16%66.16%67.00%67.05%66.56%66.58%65.72%64.44%64.45%64.68%48.32%22.34%22.36%22.95%23.02%25.02%25.04%25.70%25.70%25.70%25.70%25.82%25.85%25.85%25.85%25.85%25.85%25.85%25.85%25.86%25.86%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.69%1.66%1.47%1.68%1.68%2.43%2.44%2.81%2.18%2.26%2.26%2.34%2.30%1.73%1.73%1.63%0.99%0.96%0.96%20.59%13.69%13.69%13.69%13.70%14.06%14.06%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%13.94%13.90%13.90%13.90%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue6,95,03,9846,95,38,4526,95,53,7426,73,25,7216,73,58,0276,73,85,9756,74,00,3266,74,16,4226,74,16,4226,47,57,1056,47,67,3386,48,49,6726,48,71,7796,49,03,6926,49,09,7286,17,66,8716,18,54,7166,18,71,9126,22,72,8268,35,45,6318,35,79,2728,36,01,0928,42,43,4058,43,04,0928,43,05,9528,43,20,6028,50,28,4078,50,28,4078,50,28,4078,50,37,7828,50,40,2828,50,40,2828,50,40,2828,50,42,1578,50,44,6578,50,44,6578,50,44,6578,50,44,6578,50,49,0328,50,49,032
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––3,42,38,7993,42,38,7992,11,77,6362,11,77,6361,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,127000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––3,42,38,7993,42,38,7992,11,77,6362,11,77,6361,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,1271,67,09,127000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Just Dial shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

57,113Dec 1646,425Mar 1750,461Jun 1758,018Sep 1748,027Dec 1747,181Mar 1840,499Jun 1843,120Sep 1844,273Dec 1836,805Mar 1930,103Jun 1931,048Sep 1933,736Dec 1940,396Mar 2062,562Jun 2062,020Sep 2047,613Dec 2076,578Mar 2187,722Jun 211,01,083Sep 211,05,101Dec 2197,007Mar 221,00,427Jun 221,01,404Sep 2294,049Dec 2288,670Mar 2382,035Jun 2384,585Sep 2379,372Dec 2376,660Mar 2473,054Jun 2476,713Sep 2481,848Dec 2479,939Mar 2581,344Jun 2584,460Sep 2583,604Dec 2582,557Mar 2682,236Jun 2681,205Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders57,11346,42550,46158,01848,02747,18140,49943,12044,27336,80530,10331,04833,73640,39662,56262,02047,61376,57887,7221,01,0831,05,10197,0071,00,4271,01,40494,04988,67082,03584,58579,37276,66073,05476,71381,84879,93981,34484,46083,60482,55782,23681,205
5555555555555556666777777777777777777776
Indian promoters5555555555555556666777777777777777777776
57,10846,42050,45658,01348,02247,17640,49443,11544,26836,80030,09831,04333,73140,39162,55762,01447,60776,57287,7161,01,0761,05,09497,0001,00,4201,01,39794,04288,66382,02884,57879,36576,65373,04776,70681,84179,93281,33784,45383,59782,55082,22981,199
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Just Dial promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RELIANCE RETAIL VENTURES LIMITED, 63.83%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RELIANCE RETAIL VENTURES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others63.83%5,42,89,574
VENKATACHALAM STHANU SUBRAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.89%67,07,834
ANITA MANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.26%19,25,345
MANASI IYERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%1,33,975
V KRISHNANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
RAMANI IYERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,404
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Just Dial, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Just Dial

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HARA GLOBAL CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.03%––––––––
SEETHA KUMARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.48%––––––––––
PI OPPORTUNITIES FUND IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%1.87%1.85%1.69%––––––––––––
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor10.10%10.10%10.09%10.43%10.42%10.42%10.42%10.41%10.41%10.84%10.84%10.83%10.82%10.82%10.82%11.37%11.35%11.35%11.27%7.11%––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.08%––––––––––––––––––––
CAPRI GLOBAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.68%––––––––––––––––––––
CLASS D SERIES OF GEF-PS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.79%1.79%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%–1.84%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.00%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––
SG AIR TRAVEL PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.44%––––––––––––––––––––
TREE LINE ASIA MASTER FUND (SINGAPORE) PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.52%3.52%3.52%3.64%3.64%4.67%5.42%5.41%5.41%5.24%5.24%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.16%5.15%5.15%5.12%–––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.02%–1.22%1.20%1.20%–1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.32%1.22%–1.12%1.14%1.07%1.05%1.05%1.04%–––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY SHIV NARAYAN UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––
DUPONT PENSION TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.29%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.20%1.03%1.09%1.09%1.14%1.14%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––––1.19%1.19%1.60%1.04%1.19%–––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.03%–––––––1.98%3.04%3.60%4.11%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS-GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETS CORE (R) EQUITY PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITED - ODI ACCOUNTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TAIYO GREATER INDIA FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS PACIFIC TIGER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.12%5.12%5.12%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.11%5.11%5.10%2.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.49%1.48%1.43%1.33%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAUDI ARABIAN MONETARY AUTHORITY - EMERGING MARKET PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEMInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.34%1.01%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AB SICAV I - INDIA GROWTH PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.14%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY FRANCE S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.35%–––––1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS GOLDMAN SACHS GROWTH AND EMERGING MARKETS CORE (R) EQUITY PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF II MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions8.59%8.58%8.58%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.83%7.91%2.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - PACIFIC FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIAN CLEARING CORPORATION LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLASS D SERIES OF GEP-PS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.15%1.21%1.29%1.31%––1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDUS INDIA FUND (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SCI GROWTH INVESTMENTS IIOther non-institutions4.19%4.19%4.10%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sequoia Capital India Growth Investment Holdings IForeign venture capital investors4.19%4.00%3.83%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.92%2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARVEST EQUITY INDIAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.57%2.06%1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEQUOIA CAPITAL INDIA INVESTMENTS IIIOther non-institutions1.95%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 42 holders the filings name.