Jubilant Foodworks logo

Jubilant Foodworks shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JUBLFOODBSE: 533155Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Jubilant Foodworks Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2010
Last close ₹421.35down ₹2.65 (0.63%)BSE ₹421.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹424.00.

29 Oct: open ₹424.00, high ₹424.55, low ₹419.90

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹397.80Low, 23 Oct 2026₹622.95High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹27,803 Cr258th largest listed
P/E
62.83
P/B
12.13
Dividend yield
0.28%
ROE
20.1%
ROCE
22.8%
Debt to equity
0.73
Volume, NSE
18,51,09673.7% delivered

Jubilant Foodworks' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jubilant Foodworks, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.27%
  • Foreign institutions13.29%
  • Indian institutions40.34%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.79%
  • Employee trusts0.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
41.94%0.00%40.27%13.29%40.34%0.00%5.79%0.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.96%44.96%44.94%44.94%44.94%44.94%44.94%44.94%44.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%
Indian promoters44.96%44.96%44.94%44.94%44.94%44.94%44.94%44.94%44.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%41.94%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%
Foreign promotersUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
55.04%55.04%54.48%54.48%54.57%54.71%54.75%54.76%54.77%57.85%57.86%57.86%57.87%57.87%57.87%57.87%57.85%57.89%57.85%57.85%57.87%57.81%57.86%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.85%57.85%57.71%57.71%57.71%57.72%57.73%59.39%59.37%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.42%
Employee trusts––0.58%0.58%0.49%0.35%0.31%0.30%0.29%0.21%0.20%0.20%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.21%0.17%0.21%0.21%0.19%0.25%0.21%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.21%0.21%0.36%0.36%0.35%0.34%0.34%0.33%0.36%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.30%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares53.32%47.94%38.54%26.14%17.63%11.89%10.42%14.02%18.37%12.61%2.36%2.54%2.89%3.61%2.71%2.71%2.17%2.17%2.17%1.49%1.31%1.67%1.84%1.67%1.66%1.66%0.63%0.79%0.79%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%5.19%0.83%0.83%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Shares in issue6,59,49,0706,59,49,0706,59,81,9906,59,83,0206,59,84,5206,59,84,52013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04013,19,69,04065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,20065,98,45,200
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––4,0364,0364,0364,03617,05000000000000––75,12575,12575,12564,670
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jubilant Foodworks shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

40,241Dec 1633,986Mar 1734,702Jun 1726,315Sep 1726,404Dec 1728,135Mar 1842,900Jun 1851,234Sep 1863,798Dec 1859,130Mar 1966,189Jun 1959,402Sep 1954,399Dec 1966,775Mar 2068,997Jun 2072,368Sep 2080,816Dec 2093,041Mar 211,09,594Jun 211,32,858Sep 212,11,696Dec 213,77,038Mar 224,73,927Jun 224,77,162Sep 225,35,978Dec 225,70,253Mar 235,60,718Jun 235,38,502Sep 234,78,915Dec 234,78,589Mar 244,39,120Jun 243,76,141Sep 243,63,143Dec 243,52,536Mar 253,38,569Jun 253,35,705Sep 253,33,281Dec 253,29,084Mar 263,46,691Jun 263,37,745Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders40,24133,98634,70226,31526,40428,13542,90051,23463,79859,13066,18959,40254,39966,77568,99772,36880,81693,0411,09,5941,32,8582,11,6963,77,0384,73,9274,77,1625,35,9785,70,2535,60,7185,38,5024,78,9154,78,5894,39,1203,76,1413,63,1433,52,5363,38,5693,35,7053,33,2813,29,0843,46,6913,37,745
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
40,23433,97934,69326,30626,39628,12742,89251,22663,79059,12266,18159,39454,39166,76768,98972,36080,80893,0331,09,5861,32,8502,11,6883,77,0304,73,9194,77,1545,35,9705,70,2455,60,7105,38,4944,78,9074,78,5814,39,1123,76,1333,63,1353,52,5283,38,5613,35,6973,33,2733,29,0763,46,6833,37,737
Employee trusts––22111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jubilant Foodworks promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jubilant Consumer Private Limited, 40.27%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jubilant Consumer Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others40.27%26,57,52,4151.35%
HARI SHANKER BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100.00%
KAVITA BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100.00%
SHOBHANA BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100.00%
Shyam Sunder BhartiaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%100.00%
Jubilant Capital Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100.00%
Jubilant Securities Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%200.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Jubilant Foodworks, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Jubilant Foodworks

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.47%2.23%2.56%2.56%2.56%1.87%1.35%1.35%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.26%1.39%1.51%1.57%1.58%1.56%1.55%1.32%––––––––1.32%1.43%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.23%1.34%1.30%1.25%1.20%1.20%1.10%1.08%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%1.06%–––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.13%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.58%1.61%1.70%1.69%1.65%1.55%1.55%––––
Nps Trust- A/C Uti Retirement Solutions Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.12%1.42%1.43%1.58%1.65%1.43%–––––––––––
Touchstone Strategic Trust - Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets Growth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.00%1.10%1.23%1.43%1.44%1.54%1.76%2.18%2.35%2.50%2.11%1.69%1.38%1.24%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.04%–––––––––––
New World Fund IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––
Hhlr Fund, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––
Arisaig Asia Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––2.51%2.35%1.87%1.64%1.34%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––
Gaoling Fund, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.20%2.20%2.05%1.84%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.60%1.60%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Global Emerging Markets Fund (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––
Tree Line Asia Master Fund (Singapore) Pte LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.15%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––
Sands Capital Funds Plc-Sands Capital Emerging Markets Growth FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.13%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
Baron Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Asia Consumer Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.18%1.21%2.25%2.25%2.54%2.78%2.78%2.63%2.63%2.63%–––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Global Emerging Markets Consumer Fund (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.13%1.55%1.71%1.71%1.84%1.84%1.74%1.62%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––1.15%1.34%1.74%1.38%1.24%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Derive Trading and Resorts Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.01%–1.04%––1.05%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––1.19%1.24%1.03%2.03%1.53%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arohi Emerging Asia Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.23%1.25%1.28%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jp Morgan Indian Investment Company (Mauritius) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jpmorgan Sicav Investment Company (Mauritius) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - JhelumInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.91%1.29%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ontario Teachers's Pension Plan Board Managed By Arohi Asset Management Pte Ltd- Np9qInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley (France) S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.74%2.49%2.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board Managed By Arohi Asset Management Pte Ltd-Np9qInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AZIM PREMJI TRUSTOther non-institutions–2.32%2.32%2.32%2.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jpmorgan India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT CP PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LO Funds-Emerging High ConvictionInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.41%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT CO. PVT. LTDOther non-institutions––1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.22%1.21%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Indian Subcontinent FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Mauritius Company LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.87%1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT CO PVT PTDOther non-institutions–1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lo Funds - Emerging ConsumerInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.43%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Napean Trading and Investment Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wasatch Small Cap Growth FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hasham Investment and Trading Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 41 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNT newly named at 1.13%; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.43%, +0.11 pts