JTL Defence logo

JTL Defence shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 537254Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

JTL DEFENCE LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2014
Last close ₹560.05down ₹11.40 (1.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹571.45.

27 Oct: open ₹560.05, high ₹560.05, low ₹560.05

Market cap
₹590 Cr2,636th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.07
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.9%
ROCE
−0.3%
Debt to equity
0.34
Volume, BSE
292

JTL Defence's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JTL Defence, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters95.00%
  • Individuals and others5.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
95.00%5.00%95.00%5.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.52%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%95.00%95.00%95.00%
Indian promoters68.52%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%68.28%95.00%95.00%95.00%
31.48%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%31.72%5.00%5.00%5.00%
Shares in issue1,16,99,4151,34,36,4151,34,36,4151,34,36,4151,34,36,4151,34,36,4151,34,36,4151,34,36,4151,34,36,4151,34,36,4151,34,36,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,56,76,4151,05,26,3151,05,26,3151,05,26,315
Shares locked in32,42,38374,81,81073,10,81073,10,81061,01,72065,10,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,810––76,33,81076,33,81076,33,81022,40,00022,40,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00074,64,46574,64,46574,64,46574,64,465–––1,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in21,79,88353,33,81053,33,81053,33,81049,24,72053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,81053,33,810––74,61,81074,61,81074,61,81021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00021,28,00074,64,46574,64,46574,64,46574,64,465–––1,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JTL Defence shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

235Dec 16691Mar 172,057Jun 172,919Sep 174,145Dec 175,538Mar 185,544Jun 185,411Sep 185,375Dec 185,018Mar 194,869Jun 194,799Sep 194,692Dec 194,598Mar 204,712Jun 204,681Sep 204,572Dec 204,427Mar 214,512Jun 214,409Sep 214,327Dec 214,458Mar 224,421Jun 224,433Sep 224,516Dec 224,463Mar 234,483Jun 234,483Sep 234,483Dec 234,483Mar 244,378Jun 244,303Sep 244,243Dec 244,217Mar 254,326Jun 254,287Sep 254,287Dec 253,543Mar 263,442Jun 264,272Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2356912,0572,9194,1455,5385,5445,4115,3755,0184,8694,7994,6924,5984,7124,6814,5724,4274,5124,4094,3274,4584,4214,4334,5164,4634,4834,4834,4834,4834,3784,3034,2434,2174,3264,2874,2873,5433,4424,272
9999999999999999999999999999999999999111
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999999999999999111
2266822,0482,9104,1365,5295,5355,4025,3665,0094,8604,7904,6834,5894,7034,6724,5634,4184,5034,4004,3184,4494,4124,4244,5074,4544,4744,4744,4744,4744,3694,2944,2344,2084,3174,2784,2783,5423,4414,271
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JTL Defence promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JTL Industries Limited, 95.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JTL Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others95.00%1,00,00,000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of JTL Defence, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JAGDISH KAURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%––––
SURAJ KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%––––
BONLON SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––1.10%1.10%–1.83%–––––––––––––1.83%6.41%6.41%6.41%6.41%6.41%6.41%6.41%6.41%6.39%––––––
HARSHIT FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–2.10%2.18%2.37%––––1.56%3.35%3.35%1.58%––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.58%–––––––––––––––
BON LON PVT. LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.83%1.83%1.83%––––––––––––––––
ARUN KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.07%1.07%3.82%3.85%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%–4.59%–––––––––––––––––––
SMITA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.38%––––1.38%1.38%1.38%–1.38%–––––––––––––––––––
HARSHITN FINVEST PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREM CHAND GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARSHIT INFRATECH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.56%2.23%2.23%2.23%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GEETHA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.64%3.17%3.17%2.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARPIT AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATISH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UMA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
APPORV AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUMANTH SUBRAMANIANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.21%1.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
APOORV AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREM CHAND GUPTA HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.