JSW Steel logo

JSW Steel shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JSWSTEELBSE: 500228Ferrous MetalsLarge Cap

JSW Steel Limited · Formerly Jindal Vijayanagar Steel · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Mar 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹1,252.70down ₹7.30 (0.58%)BSE ₹1,247.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,260.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,237.70, high ₹1,266.50, low ₹1,227.70

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,073.20Low, 18 Dec 2025₹1,351.00High, 27 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹3,06,342 Cr26th largest listed
P/E
10.77
P/E without one-offs
27.65
P/B
2.70
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
29.0%
ROE without one-offs
11.3%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
0.58
Volume, NSE
26,19,98648.3% delivered

JSW Steel's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JSW Steel, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.30%
  • Foreign institutions26.23%
  • Indian institutions11.34%
  • Governments0.51%
  • Individuals and others17.49%
  • Employee trusts0.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
45.40%0.12%44.30%26.23%11.34%0.51%17.49%0.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.56%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.68%41.75%41.75%42.32%42.55%42.66%42.27%42.40%42.33%42.71%43.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%44.09%44.71%45.01%45.02%45.19%45.19%45.40%45.40%44.80%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.84%44.85%44.84%45.31%45.32%45.32%45.32%44.29%44.30%
Indian promoters39.19%39.55%39.55%39.55%39.61%39.68%39.68%40.25%40.48%40.59%40.59%40.71%40.76%41.14%41.50%42.50%42.50%42.50%42.50%42.52%43.14%43.44%43.44%43.62%43.62%43.84%43.84%43.25%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.29%43.30%43.29%43.76%43.77%43.77%43.77%42.75%42.75%
Foreign promoters2.36%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.68%1.68%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%
57.83%57.79%57.75%57.93%57.89%57.80%57.76%57.12%56.81%56.70%57.10%57.05%57.05%56.67%56.33%55.38%55.43%55.45%55.52%55.54%54.96%54.68%54.33%54.20%54.24%54.06%54.09%54.77%54.79%54.83%54.86%54.92%54.93%54.96%54.45%54.56%54.49%54.49%55.52%55.56%
Employee trusts0.61%0.59%0.63%0.45%0.43%0.45%0.49%0.56%0.64%0.64%0.63%0.55%0.62%0.61%0.61%0.54%0.50%0.47%0.41%0.37%0.33%0.31%0.65%0.60%0.57%0.53%0.51%0.43%0.41%0.37%0.34%0.24%0.23%0.20%0.24%0.12%0.20%0.19%0.18%0.15%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares45.87%45.03%44.95%39.65%47.76%44.29%41.07%38.63%43.60%46.27%49.13%50.16%32.52%39.79%35.93%26.28%22.10%17.67%14.75%13.82%17.81%15.83%16.79%15.21%17.57%16.35%15.03%14.12%14.80%15.24%15.16%14.34%14.07%13.36%12.41%12.47%11.70%11.81%11.60%12.25%
Shares in issue24,17,22,0442,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,41,72,20,4402,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,9662,44,54,53,966
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JSW Steel shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,01,839Dec 167,12,410Mar 177,06,070Jun 176,91,688Sep 176,02,316Dec 175,98,406Mar 185,90,053Jun 185,81,063Sep 185,89,662Dec 185,90,514Mar 195,90,817Jun 196,03,096Sep 195,87,404Dec 196,01,150Mar 206,37,086Jun 205,83,979Sep 205,67,813Dec 205,63,121Mar 216,57,663Jun 216,86,724Sep 216,79,906Dec 216,59,879Mar 226,94,916Jun 226,67,173Sep 226,08,448Dec 226,05,019Mar 235,86,997Jun 236,63,179Sep 236,41,582Dec 236,71,779Mar 246,35,680Jun 246,32,249Sep 246,35,890Dec 246,21,932Mar 256,17,339Jun 256,10,303Sep 256,05,301Dec 256,03,274Mar 266,10,616Jun 266,20,717Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,01,8397,12,4107,06,0706,91,6886,02,3165,98,4065,90,0535,81,0635,89,6625,90,5145,90,8176,03,0965,87,4046,01,1506,37,0865,83,9795,67,8135,63,1216,57,6636,86,7246,79,9066,59,8796,94,9166,67,1736,08,4486,05,0195,86,9976,63,1796,41,5826,71,7796,35,6806,32,2496,35,8906,21,9326,17,3396,10,3036,05,3016,03,2746,10,6166,20,717
43393945444545454546464646484848484545454647474746464646474747474646465252525252
Indian promoters35343440394040404041414040414141413838383940404040404040414141414040404646464646
Foreign promoters8555555555566777777777776666666666666666
7,01,7937,12,3687,06,0286,91,6406,02,2715,98,3605,90,0075,81,0175,89,6165,90,4675,90,7706,03,0495,87,3576,01,1016,37,0375,83,9305,67,7645,63,0756,57,6176,86,6786,79,8596,59,8316,94,8686,67,1256,08,4016,04,9725,86,9506,63,1326,41,5346,71,7316,35,6326,32,2016,35,8436,21,8856,17,2926,10,2506,05,2486,03,2216,10,5636,20,664
Employee trusts3333111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JSW Steel promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JSW TECHNO PROJECTS MANAGEMENT LTD, 10.82%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JSW TECHNO PROJECTS MANAGEMENT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others10.82%26,46,05,92020.96%
JSW HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.42%18,14,02,2302.56%
VIVIDH FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.86%14,33,70,6900.00%
SAHYOG HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.58%11,20,67,8600.00%
SIDDESHWARI TRADEX PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.46%8,45,50,76043.15%
JTPM METAL TRADERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.40%8,32,67,1430.00%
VIRTUOUS TRADECORP PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.47%6,03,68,25024.85%
NALWA SONS INVESTMENTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.86%4,54,86,3700.00%
JSW ENERGY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.84%4,50,38,3500.00%
JSL OVERSEAS LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.86%2,10,26,09059.57%
KARNATAKA STATE INDUSTRIAL& INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDCentral and state governments0.37%90,79,5200.00%
TARINI JINDAL HANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%49,93,8900.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of JSW Steel, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding JSW Steel

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JFE STEEL INTERNATIONAL EUROPE B.V.Foreign direct investment15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––1.02%1.79%2.20%–3.40%–4.80%4.76%5.41%5.92%–––––––––––––––––4.94%4.65%
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDCompanies1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.91%1.91%1.97%2.04%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.08%2.07%2.04%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%
ENAM SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies––1.14%1.16%1.12%1.03%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.06%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.26%1.26%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.16%1.16%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–
LICI INDEX PLUS FLEXI SMART GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.45%––5.33%5.13%––
THELEME MASTER FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––1.20%1.24%1.24%1.24%2.41%2.45%2.65%2.65%2.42%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.31%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.76%1.74%1.67%1.65%1.51%1.33%1.22%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.02%1.02%1.02%––
LICI ULIP-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.55%––––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––6.80%7.21%7.37%7.47%7.10%6.58%6.19%6.14%–6.31%6.31%–6.12%–––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––4.02%–––––––––––––6.23%–––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA (LICI ULIP GROWTH FUND)Financial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––––––––––6.06%––––––––––––––––––
NEMISH S SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
APMS INVESTMENT FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.53%–1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LOTUS GLOBAL INVESTMENTS LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE INDIAMAN FUND (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.25%1.26%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.28%1.32%1.33%1.12%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY FRANCE S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.18%1.04%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
APMS Invetsments Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMRIT PETROLEUMS PVT LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND no longer named, from 1.02%
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 4.65%, −0.29 pts