JSW Dulux logo

JSW Dulux shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JSWDULUXBSE: 500710Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

JSW Dulux Limited · Formerly Akzo Nobel India · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1965 on BSE, Jun 2001 on NSE
Last close ₹280.40up ₹1.50 (0.54%)BSE ₹280.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹278.90.

27 Oct: open ₹279.00, high ₹283.20, low ₹273.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹265.87Low, 1 Feb 2026₹374.50High, 2 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹12,770 Cr464th largest listed
P/E
6.51
P/E without one-offs
109.50
P/B
5.21
Dividend yield
1.78%
ROE
103.8%
ROE without one-offs
6.2%
ROCE
16.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,73,85836.9% delivered

JSW Dulux's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JSW Dulux, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.20%
  • Foreign institutions8.01%
  • Indian institutions22.05%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.76%2.12%61.20%8.01%22.05%8.74%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.96%72.96%72.96%72.96%72.96%72.96%72.96%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%69.76%61.20%61.20%61.20%61.20%
Indian promoters––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––61.20%61.20%61.20%61.20%
Foreign promoters72.96%72.96%72.96%72.96%72.96%72.96%72.96%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%69.76%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
27.04%27.04%27.04%27.04%27.04%27.04%27.04%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%30.24%38.80%38.80%38.80%38.80%
Shares in issue4,66,60,3144,66,60,3144,66,60,3144,66,60,3144,66,60,3144,66,60,3144,66,60,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,3144,55,40,314
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JSW Dulux shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

45,742Dec 1645,580Mar 1745,856Jun 1746,489Sep 1739,132Dec 1739,360Mar 1841,911Jun 1839,501Sep 1840,110Dec 1839,208Mar 1939,234Jun 1939,153Sep 1941,517Dec 1941,268Mar 2042,587Jun 2040,057Sep 2039,192Dec 2039,934Mar 2141,318Jun 2142,585Sep 2143,411Dec 2145,780Mar 2245,746Jun 2245,880Sep 2243,940Dec 2243,735Mar 2345,231Jun 2346,657Sep 2347,322Dec 2346,712Mar 2446,662Jun 2445,906Sep 2448,266Dec 2448,140Mar 2548,922Jun 2548,226Sep 2550,314Dec 2548,493Mar 2648,114Jun 2650,984Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders45,74245,58045,85646,48939,13239,36041,91139,50140,11039,20839,23439,15341,51741,26842,58740,05739,19239,93441,31842,58543,41145,78045,74645,88043,94043,73545,23146,65747,32246,71246,66245,90648,26648,14048,92248,22650,31448,49348,11450,984
5555544422222222222222222222222222221111
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––1111
Foreign promoters555554442222222222222222222222222222–––0
45,73745,57545,85146,48439,12739,35641,90739,49740,10839,20639,23239,15141,51541,26642,58540,05539,19039,93241,31642,58343,40945,77845,74445,87843,93843,73345,22946,65547,32046,71046,66045,90448,26448,13848,92048,22450,31348,49248,11350,983
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JSW Dulux promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JSW PAINTS LIMITED, 61.20%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JSW PAINTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others61.20%2,78,71,723
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of JSW Dulux, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding JSW Dulux

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.32%1.31%1.31%1.34%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.63%1.68%1.77%1.77%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.70%1.70%1.69%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.63%1.65%1.72%1.72%1.72%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–1.01%1.03%1.02%1.01%1.00%
Wf Asian Smaller Companies Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%––––
Asian Paints LimitedCompanies–4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%–––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.50%1.50%––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.20%1.20%1.10%1.10%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–1.89%1.97%1.87%1.97%1.82%1.86%1.40%1.19%1.21%1.04%1.04%1.05%1.28%1.31%1.43%1.24%1.18%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdOther non-institutions–1.04%1.05%1.02%1.03%1.05%1.26%1.12%1.11%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GEBERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.00%, −0.01 pts