JSL Industries logo

JSL Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504080Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

JSL Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1968
Last close ₹806.80down ₹8.20 (1.01%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹815.00.

23 Oct: open ₹800.00, high ₹815.00, low ₹800.00

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹700.05Low, 11 Sep 2026₹1,327.00High, 24 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹95 Cr2,795th largest listed
P/E
28.51
P/B
2.03
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.2%
ROCE
5.9%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, BSE
69

JSL Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JSL Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.58%
  • Indian institutions12.55%
  • Individuals and others46.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
46.87%12.55%40.58%12.55%46.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.87%37.87%37.87%37.87%40.92%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.75%40.58%40.58%
Indian promoters28.75%28.75%28.75%11.45%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.79%15.80%15.80%15.80%15.80%15.80%15.80%
Foreign promoters9.12%9.12%9.12%26.42%25.12%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.96%24.96%24.96%24.96%24.78%24.78%
62.13%62.13%62.13%62.13%59.08%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.24%59.25%59.42%59.42%
Shares in issue11,16,36811,16,36811,16,36811,16,36811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,86811,73,868
Shares locked in––––57,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,500–––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––57,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,50057,500–––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JSL Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,475Dec 162,479Mar 172,476Jun 172,474Sep 172,472Dec 172,475Mar 182,479Jun 182,479Sep 182,478Dec 182,490Mar 192,489Jun 192,206Sep 192,205Dec 192,204Mar 202,206Jun 202,216Sep 202,227Dec 202,251Mar 212,282Jun 212,380Sep 212,374Dec 212,397Mar 222,413Jun 222,434Sep 222,449Dec 222,503Mar 232,521Jun 232,529Sep 232,536Dec 232,591Mar 242,643Jun 242,696Sep 242,752Dec 242,801Mar 252,773Jun 252,810Sep 252,806Dec 252,808Mar 262,837Jun 262,848Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,4752,4792,4762,4742,4722,4752,4792,4792,4782,4902,4892,2062,2052,2042,2062,2162,2272,2512,2822,3802,3742,3972,4132,4342,4492,5032,5212,5292,5362,5912,6432,6962,7522,8012,7732,8102,8062,8082,8372,848
11111110111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111112121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters9996777777777777777777777777777777888888
Foreign promoters2224444444444444444444444445555555444444
2,4642,4682,4652,4642,4612,4642,4682,4682,4672,4792,4782,1952,1942,1932,1952,2052,2162,2402,2712,3692,3632,3862,4022,4232,4382,4922,5102,5172,5242,5792,6312,6842,7402,7892,7612,7982,7942,7962,8252,836
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JSL Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAATYAKI ANANT AMIN, 14.88%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAATYAKI ANANT AMINNon-resident and foreign individuals14.88%1,74,6741,74,674
SHETAL A DIVATIANon-resident and foreign individuals8.52%1,00,0000
SUBHADRA RAVINDRABAI AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.90%57,50057,500
INSUTECH INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.83%45,00045,000
RAHUL NANUBHAI AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.59%30,35930,359
JYOTI LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.49%29,25529,255
SHLOK ANANT AMINNon-resident and foreign individuals1.09%12,82412,824
NANDITABEN NANUBHAI AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.81%9,5429,542
TEJAL RAHUL AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%8,1628,162
SHUBHALAKSHMI AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%5,5525,552
SANGEETA BHAGUBHAI PATELNon-resident and foreign individuals0.29%3,4413,441
ANANTBHAI NANUBHAI AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of JSL Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MINAXI MADHUBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value23.00%23.00%23.00%23.00%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–4.44%4.44%4.44%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%
IBRAHIM V RAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.84%
HITESH SHANTILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.03%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%
SHAH KAILASHBEN GResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.54%3.50%–3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%
IBRAHIM VIRSINGH RAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.03%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%–
Govind Somchand ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%––––––––––––––––––––––
National Insurance CompanyLtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––3.41%––––––––––––––––––––––
United Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies4.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: IBRAHIM V RAJ newly named at 3.84%; IBRAHIM VIRSINGH RAJ no longer named, from 3.84%