Jindal Stainless logo

Jindal Stainless shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JSLBSE: 532508Ferrous MetalsMid Cap

Jindal Stainless Limited · Formerly JSL Stainless · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2003
Last close ₹709.80up ₹20.95 (3.04%)BSE ₹709.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹688.85.

27 Oct: open ₹690.00, high ₹711.95, low ₹683.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹652.25Low, 11 Jun 2026₹884.00High, 7 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹58,517 Cr170th largest listed
P/E
17.54
P/B
2.75
Dividend yield
0.56%
ROE
17.0%
ROCE
16.0%
Debt to equity
0.33
Volume, NSE
3,28,53752.1% delivered

Jindal Stainless' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jindal Stainless, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.55%
  • Foreign institutions20.07%
  • Indian institutions7.74%
  • Individuals and others9.61%
  • Employee trusts0.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
70.10%0.00%62.55%20.07%7.74%9.61%0.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%65.13%65.13%65.13%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.59%67.01%67.27%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.12%68.12%68.12%68.12%68.12%68.60%68.60%69.87%70.10%70.10%70.10%57.94%57.94%57.94%58.69%60.49%60.49%60.49%60.71%60.88%61.10%61.23%61.23%62.05%62.05%62.55%
Indian promoters55.34%55.34%48.06%48.06%48.06%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.20%50.62%50.81%51.62%51.62%51.62%51.63%51.63%51.63%51.63%51.63%52.67%52.67%54.94%55.17%55.17%55.17%30.05%31.80%31.81%31.81%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.62%32.62%32.62%32.62%32.62%
Foreign promoters19.66%19.66%17.07%17.07%17.06%16.38%16.39%16.39%16.39%16.39%16.46%16.49%16.49%16.49%16.49%16.49%16.49%16.49%16.49%15.93%15.93%14.93%14.93%14.93%14.92%27.90%26.14%26.14%26.88%27.92%27.91%27.91%28.10%28.28%28.49%28.61%28.61%29.43%29.43%29.94%
25.00%25.00%34.87%34.87%34.87%33.48%33.48%33.48%33.41%32.99%32.73%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.88%31.88%31.88%31.88%31.88%31.40%31.40%30.13%29.90%29.90%29.90%42.06%42.06%42.06%41.31%39.51%39.51%39.51%39.25%39.10%38.89%38.68%38.69%37.90%37.92%37.42%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.04%0.01%0.01%0.09%0.08%0.06%0.04%0.02%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares37.27%96.76%96.76%96.76%96.76%85.86%85.86%85.86%85.77%85.24%84.90%82.48%82.48%82.48%82.46%82.46%82.46%86.64%86.64%83.13%83.13%78.32%78.07%78.07%82.95%77.54%77.54%77.54%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.51%0.61%0.60%
Shares in issue39,94,69,75439,94,69,75446,00,40,07446,00,40,07446,00,40,07447,92,21,66047,92,21,66047,92,21,66047,92,21,66047,92,21,66047,92,21,66048,72,34,60048,72,34,60048,72,34,60048,72,34,60048,72,34,60048,72,34,60048,72,34,60048,72,34,60050,42,72,99050,42,72,99052,54,95,46852,54,95,46852,54,95,46852,54,95,46882,34,34,58882,34,34,58882,34,34,58882,34,34,58882,34,34,58882,34,34,58882,34,34,58882,37,69,58882,37,69,58882,37,69,58882,44,19,58882,44,19,58882,44,19,58882,44,19,58882,44,19,588
Shares locked in2,88,06,5642,88,06,5647,86,26,8847,86,26,8847,63,80,7608,45,62,3462,39,92,0261,91,81,5861,91,81,5861,91,81,5861,91,81,5862,71,94,5262,71,94,5262,71,94,5262,71,94,5265,55,71,1995,55,71,1995,55,71,19980,12,9402,50,51,3302,50,51,3304,62,73,8084,62,73,8084,62,73,8083,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6432,12,22,4782,12,22,478––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,65,60,4402,65,60,4401,58,10,4401,58,10,4401,58,10,4402,39,92,0262,39,92,0261,91,81,5861,91,81,5861,91,81,5861,91,81,5862,71,94,5262,71,94,5262,71,94,5262,71,94,5262,71,94,5262,71,94,5262,71,94,52680,12,9402,20,43,1052,20,43,1054,32,65,5834,32,65,5834,32,65,5833,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6433,52,52,6432,12,22,4782,12,22,478––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jindal Stainless shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

46,958Dec 1646,412Mar 1746,448Jun 1747,297Sep 1747,797Dec 1749,303Mar 1850,860Jun 1857,025Sep 1862,033Dec 1861,909Mar 1961,750Jun 1960,587Sep 1959,993Dec 1960,280Mar 2060,425Jun 2061,523Sep 2063,860Dec 2073,578Mar 2178,471Jun 211,02,936Sep 211,01,600Dec 211,10,268Mar 221,31,174Jun 221,31,244Sep 221,14,652Dec 221,46,581Mar 231,39,365Jun 231,52,709Sep 231,66,183Dec 231,87,726Mar 242,02,103Jun 242,09,910Sep 242,11,924Dec 242,22,569Mar 252,19,278Jun 252,12,125Sep 252,09,086Dec 252,07,613Mar 262,11,641Jun 262,03,646Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders46,95846,41246,44847,29747,79749,30350,86057,02562,03361,90961,75060,58759,99360,28060,42561,52363,86073,57878,4711,02,9361,01,6001,10,2681,31,1741,31,2441,14,6521,46,5811,39,3651,52,7091,66,1831,87,7262,02,1032,09,9102,11,9242,22,5692,19,2782,12,1252,09,0862,07,6132,11,6412,03,646
48515050555555555555555656565656565656565656565656595859595959595959595958585857
Indian promoters43464646525251515151515252525252525252525252525252555556565656565656565655555554
Foreign promoters5544334444444444444444444433333333333333
46,91046,36146,39847,24747,74249,24850,80556,97061,97861,85461,69560,53159,93760,22460,36961,46763,80473,52278,4151,02,8801,01,5441,10,2121,31,1181,31,1881,14,5961,46,5221,39,3071,52,6501,66,1241,87,6672,02,0442,09,8512,11,8642,22,5092,19,2182,12,0652,09,0272,07,5542,11,5822,03,588
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000011111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jindal Stainless promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTD, 17.63%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDForeign companies and others17.63%14,53,48,9310.00%
JSL OVERSEAS LTDForeign companies and others12.28%10,12,67,8130.00%
Virtuous Tradecorp Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.45%6,13,78,2990.00%
Sun Investments Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.33%2,74,25,5010.00%
Jindal Equipment Leasing and Consultancy Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.05%1,69,19,8880.00%
Jindal Strips LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.90%1,56,76,5660.00%
Naveen JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.78%1,46,38,1470.00%
Vrindavan Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.77%1,45,92,7800.00%
Hexa Securities and Finance Co LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.76%1,45,46,9670.00%
Jsl LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.69%1,39,70,8500.00%
Mansarover Tradex LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.37%1,12,93,8100.00%
Arti JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%90,97,0860.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Jindal Stainless, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Jindal Stainless

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ELM PAPARK FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%4.84%4.81%4.81%4.80%4.80%––4.59%3.86%3.86%3.86%
ALBULA INVESTMENT FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.03%2.03%1.94%1.67%1.67%1.66%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.30%3.30%3.02%2.85%2.78%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.08%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.59%
Elm Park Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.96%4.94%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%3.90%3.89%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%–––––––––4.61%4.59%––––
BNP PARIBUS FINANCIAL MARKETForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.07%––––––––––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.58%4.86%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.05%4.04%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%3.97%3.97%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.10%3.08%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%4.45%4.45%4.41%1.97%–––––––––––
KOTAL SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––3.01%––––––––––––––––
Kotak Special Situation FundAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––5.64%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%3.81%3.24%3.24%3.01%3.01%–––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.17%1.41%1.84%2.05%1.70%1.54%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks––5.18%5.18%5.18%4.97%4.97%4.97%3.68%2.72%2.24%2.15%2.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––1.93%1.93%1.93%1.85%1.85%1.74%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.65%1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS MAURITIUS PVT LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vinod Mohan NairOther non-institutions2.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ALBULA INVESTMENT FUND LTD 2.08%, −0.51 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 1.59%, −0.18 pts