JRI Industries & Infrastructure (Delisted) share price

BSE: 506016Construction

JRI Industries & Infrastructure Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1981

Last traded ₹0.62 on 30 Apr 2019

Delisted on 10 Jan 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Oct 2018

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2012, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 23 Mar 2012 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago · −100.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.00−100.0% on the quarter before

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

JRI Industries & Infrastructure results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2018. Results for the quarter to Sep 2018 were due by 14 Nov 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
1.30.0Sep 150.90.0Dec 15Mar 160.30.0Jun 160.00.0Sep 160.10.0Dec 160.0Mar 170.00.0Jun 170.00.0Sep 170.0Dec 170.10.0Mar 1800.0Jun 18
Peak revenue ₹1.31 Cr, quarter to Sep 2015; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018A loss in the quarter to Jun 2018, ₹0.00 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
33.9%−25.0%0.8%0.5%1.5%11.1%9.4%−25.0%22.2%33.9%Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Jun 18
₹ croreSep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1
Revenue from operations1.031.011.051.021.822.341.211.241.310.86–0.320.010.05–0.030.010.010.060.00
–––––––––––––––––––0.01
Materials and goods bought–––––––––––––––––––0.00
Employee costs–––––––––––––––––––0.00
Other expenses–––––––––––––––––––0.01
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––––––––−0.01
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
Other income––––––––––––––0.030.030.010.010.060.01
Finance costs–––––––––––––––––––0.00
One-off items–––––––––––––––––––0.00
Profit before tax0.010.010.320.010.040.010.110.010.020.01–0.010.000.010.02−0.010.00–0.030.00
0.000.000.100.000.010.000.030.000.010.00–0.00–0.000.01–0.00–0.010.00
Tax rate28.6%33.3%31.0%20.0%30.2%25.0%30.9%33.3%33.3%33.3%–28.6%–28.6%33.3%–33.3%–30.0%–
Net profit0.010.000.220.000.030.010.080.010.010.00–0.010.000.010.01−0.010.00–0.020.00
Net margin0.5%0.4%21.2%0.3%1.6%0.2%6.3%0.5%0.8%0.5%–1.5%11.1%9.4%–−25.0%22.2%–33.9%–
Earnings per share––₹0.08–₹0.01–₹0.00₹0.00––––––––––₹0.01₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
6.90.0Mar 097.10.1Mar 10390.5Mar 11230.4Mar 12160.1Mar 134.10.2Mar 146.40.1Mar 15Mar 160.40.0Mar 170.10.0Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹39 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.11 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
22.2%0.1%0.1%1.4%1.2%1.8%0.5%5.7%1.8%5.1%22.2%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.1
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations6.97.139.222.915.54.16.4–0.40.1
Depreciation and amortisation–––0.00.00.00.0–0.00.0
Other income0.0––––––––0.1
Profit before tax0.00.20.70.60.10.30.2–0.00.0
–0.10.20.20.00.10.1–0.00.0
Current tax–––0.20.00.10.1–0.00.0
Deferred tax–––0.00.00.00.0–0.00.0
Net profit0.00.10.50.40.10.20.1–0.00.0
Net margin0.1%1.4%1.2%1.8%0.5%5.7%1.8%–5.1%22.2%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
–₹0.77₹0.03₹0.09₹0.00–₹0.01₹0.01
As stated that year₹3.86₹0.77₹0.03₹0.09₹0.00–₹0.01₹0.01
––––––––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–33.948.953.0––––
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth91.6%2.6%454.4%−41.5%−32.3%−73.6%55.9%––−73.8%
Net profit growth−97.4%1,900.0%371.0%−13.2%−79.5%177.4%−51.1%––14.3%
Earnings per share growth––––−96.1%200.0%−95.6%––0.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−29.6%−63.0%−74.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate−18.9%−22.2%−40.5%
Net margin, average4.4%8.7%13.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.7730.9430.8631.4030.7730.91–29.0331.43
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the quarter to Jun 2018 the company reports one business segment, Construction & Engineering, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2018, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−40.0%0.0%−40.0%0.0%
3 years−70.9%+35.7%−78.6%0.0%
5 years−43.6%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 5 years are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

JRI Industries & Infrastructure share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20190.62+5.1%0.620.60
20180.59−53.2%1.600.56
20171.26−38.5%2.841.00
20162.05−91.4%23.451.94
201523.90−87.8%195.1023.90
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2019 close is its last trade, on 30 Apr 2019.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 30 Apr 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
30 Apr 20190.620.620.620.620.6220
22 Apr 20190.620.620.620.620.623,000
15 Apr 20190.620.620.620.620.621,400
25 Mar 20190.620.620.620.620.62107
18 Mar 20190.620.620.620.620.62500
5 Mar 20190.620.620.620.620.6229
4 Feb 20190.620.620.620.620.621,300
17 Jan 20190.630.630.620.620.6330,143
16 Jan 20190.600.600.600.600.6028,499
14 Jan 20190.600.600.600.600.60999
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
23 Mar 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
506016
ISIN
INE022M01029
Industry
Construction
CIN
L70102MH1964PLC013044
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1964
Registered office
1, Borkar Compound, W E Highway, Borivali (E), Mumbai 400066, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments