J.Kumar Infraprojects logo

J.Kumar Infraprojects shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JKILBSE: 532940ConstructionSmall Cap

J.Kumar Infraprojects Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Feb 2008
Last close ₹408.90up ₹0.75 (0.18%)BSE ₹409.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹408.15.

27 Oct: open ₹406.00, high ₹417.00, low ₹404.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹400.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹672.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹3,094 Cr860th largest listed
P/E
8.13
P/B
0.92
Dividend yield
0.98%
ROE
11.9%
ROCE
15.5%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
71,48550.9% delivered

J.Kumar Infraprojects' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns J.Kumar Infraprojects, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.65%
  • Foreign institutions11.80%
  • Indian institutions15.27%
  • Individuals and others26.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
46.65%8.69%46.65%11.80%15.27%26.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%44.12%44.13%44.13%44.13%44.66%45.32%45.32%45.32%45.32%46.51%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%
Indian promoters31.27%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%44.12%44.13%44.13%44.13%44.66%45.32%45.32%45.32%45.32%46.51%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%
Foreign promoters12.67%––––––––––––––––0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
56.06%56.06%56.06%56.06%56.06%56.06%56.06%56.06%55.88%55.87%55.87%55.87%55.34%54.68%54.68%54.68%54.68%53.49%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares31.58%31.58%31.58%31.58%31.58%31.58%31.58%31.58%23.96%23.96%23.96%23.96%23.68%23.33%23.33%23.33%23.33%22.73%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%51.40%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%22.67%
Shares in issue7,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,5067,56,65,506
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of J.Kumar Infraprojects shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

29,074Dec 1627,263Mar 1725,345Jun 1724,789Sep 1724,576Dec 1724,567Mar 1825,736Jun 1825,993Sep 1825,223Dec 1822,624Mar 1922,818Jun 1923,254Sep 1923,106Dec 1922,912Mar 2024,017Jun 2025,722Sep 2023,495Dec 2022,509Mar 2127,337Jun 2130,248Sep 2131,225Dec 2130,643Mar 2229,609Jun 2229,143Sep 2228,016Dec 2228,902Mar 2326,845Jun 2327,149Sep 2336,526Dec 2340,923Mar 2452,289Jun 2466,691Sep 2474,078Dec 2460,585Mar 2557,029Jun 2555,240Sep 2553,125Dec 2550,452Mar 2650,819Jun 2649,962Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders29,07427,26325,34524,78924,57624,56725,73625,99325,22322,62422,81823,25423,10622,91224,01725,72223,49522,50927,33730,24831,22530,64329,60929,14328,01628,90226,84527,14936,52640,92352,28966,69174,07860,58557,02955,24053,12550,45250,81949,962
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters6888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Foreign promoters2––––––––––––––––0–00000000000000–––––––
29,06627,25525,33724,78124,56824,55925,72825,98525,21522,61622,81023,24623,09822,90424,00925,71423,48722,50127,32930,24031,21730,63529,60129,13528,00828,89426,83727,14136,51840,91552,28166,68374,07060,57757,02155,23253,11750,44450,81149,954
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

J.Kumar Infraprojects promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAGDISHKUMAR MADANLAL GUPTA, 14.50%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAGDISHKUMAR MADANLAL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.50%1,09,71,94736.46%
J KUMAR SOFTWARE SYSTEMS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.74%66,16,6040.00%
J KUMAR MINERALS AND MINES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.66%35,25,5300.00%
KUSUM JAGDISH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.53%34,25,9610.00%
KAMAL JAGDISH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.99%30,20,00066.23%
NALIN JAGDISH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.95%29,86,22566.97%
SHALINI NALIN GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.22%24,36,8200.00%
SONAL KAMAL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.06%23,11,7800.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of J.Kumar Infraprojects, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LETKO BROSSEAU EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.49%1.49%1.55%1.88%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%–1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%2.31%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%1.40%1.16%1.13%1.03%1.03%1.62%2.59%3.70%3.70%3.76%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––2.78%–2.78%2.78%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.55%2.55%
ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND-2Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.64%2.63%2.51%2.51%2.49%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%
ALTITUDE INVESTMENT FUND PCC- CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.91%1.91%
ANAND JAIKUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%
INTELLECT STOCK BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.28%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.48%1.48%1.62%1.41%––––––––
Saffron Agencies LimitedCompanies–––––––––––1.25%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.03%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––1.00%1.06%1.08%1.02%––––––––
HIRISE INFRACON LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.38%1.38%1.34%–––––––––––––
GAGANBASE VINCOM PVT. LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.17%1.21%1.19%–––––––––––––
ABHIJIT PERIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.21%––1.16%1.15%1.15%1.11%1.14%1.13%1.06%–––––––––––––––
VIKAS VIJAYKUMAR KHEMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––
ALLIED COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––
KESWANI HARESHOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%–2.91%2.13%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%––1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––2.64%–––2.78%––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIRPRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.45%1.98%1.98%––1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.41%–5.41%–5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%2.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMERICAN FUNDS INSURANCE SERIES GLOBAL SMALL CAPITALIZATION FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.83%–3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS ASIAN DRAGON FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.96%–1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.80%1.58%1.46%1.34%1.12%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––3.08%2.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRANAY GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONMULTIPLE COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST, OPPORTUNISTIC EQUITY PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.95%1.92%1.94%3.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Small Cap world fundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–5.41%–5.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
American Funds Insurance seriesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.83%–3.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The wellington trust coInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fullerton luk fundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lekto Brosseau emerging marketsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FULLERTON LUX FUNDS - ASIAN SMALL CAP EQUITIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATAIONAL ASSICIATIONMULTIPLE COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST - OPPORTUNISTIC EQUITY PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LETKO BROSSEAU EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fullerton Lux FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
balckrock global fundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
gryffin advisory services private limitedOther non-institutions1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
mukul agarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
American Funds Insurance Series Global small capInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fuller Lux Funds-Asian Small Cap EquitiesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: LETKO BROSSEAU EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND 3.76%, +0.06 pts