JK Cement logo

JK Cement shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JKCEMENTBSE: 532644Cement & Cement ProductsMid Cap

JK Cement Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2005 on BSE, Mar 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹4,897.50down ₹37.50 (0.76%)BSE ₹4,895.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,935.00.

27 Oct: open ₹4,953.00, high ₹4,964.00, low ₹4,885.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹4,671.50Low, 12 Jun 2026₹6,471.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹37,842 Cr215th largest listed
P/E
39.50
P/B
5.15
Dividend yield
0.41%
ROE
13.9%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
1.00
Volume, NSE
35,81467.3% delivered

JK Cement's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JK Cement, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.66%
  • Foreign institutions18.35%
  • Indian institutions22.33%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
45.84%13.66%45.66%18.35%22.33%13.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.02%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%57.74%57.65%57.63%57.62%51.50%45.82%45.84%45.84%45.83%45.83%45.80%45.80%45.70%45.70%45.70%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.66%45.66%45.66%45.66%45.66%45.66%
Indian promoters67.02%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%57.74%56.94%56.94%56.94%50.83%45.82%45.84%45.84%45.83%45.83%45.80%45.80%45.70%45.70%45.70%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.66%45.66%45.66%45.66%45.66%45.66%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––0.71%0.69%0.68%0.68%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
32.98%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.93%42.26%42.35%42.37%42.38%48.50%54.18%54.16%54.16%54.17%54.17%54.20%54.20%54.30%54.30%54.30%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.34%54.34%54.34%54.34%54.34%54.34%
Shares in issue6,99,27,2506,99,27,2506,99,27,2506,99,27,2506,99,27,2506,99,27,2506,99,27,2506,99,27,2507,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,2517,72,68,251
Shares locked in––––––––4,48,66,579––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––4,48,66,579––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JK Cement shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

81,495Dec 1682,072Mar 1782,549Jun 1783,290Sep 1785,597Dec 1771,191Mar 1871,534Jun 1871,114Sep 1867,588Dec 1867,631Mar 1966,019Jun 1964,932Sep 1964,350Dec 1967,103Mar 2066,361Jun 2068,292Sep 2073,429Dec 2069,238Mar 2173,065Jun 2178,500Sep 2177,461Dec 2190,701Mar 2289,862Jun 2282,391Sep 2276,444Dec 2275,763Mar 2371,764Jun 2372,582Sep 2368,181Dec 2377,580Mar 2479,162Jun 2481,196Sep 2474,527Dec 2473,428Mar 2576,424Jun 2588,767Sep 2583,050Dec 2582,016Mar 2680,353Jun 2677,647Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders81,49582,07282,54983,29085,59771,19171,53471,11467,58867,63166,01964,93264,35067,10366,36168,29273,42969,23873,06578,50077,46190,70189,86282,39176,44475,76371,76472,58268,18177,58079,16281,19674,52773,42876,42488,76783,05082,01680,35377,647
23232323232323232323232323232323222222221917171717121213131313131313131313161616
Indian promoters23232323232323232323232323232323222121211817171717121213131313131313131313161616
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––11110000000000000––––––
81,47282,04982,52683,26785,57471,16871,51171,09167,56567,60865,99664,90964,32767,08066,33868,26973,40769,21673,04378,47877,44290,68489,84582,37476,42775,75171,75272,56968,16877,56779,14981,18374,51473,41576,41188,75483,03782,00080,33777,631
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JK Cement promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Yadu International Pvt Limited, 40.19%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Yadu International Pvt LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others40.19%3,10,50,9183,10,50,878
Sushila Devi SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.32%33,35,95733,35,957
Vidhi Nidhipati SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%5,00,0005,00,000
Kalpana SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%3,25,2963,25,296
Nidhipati SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%53,72853,728
Pushpa SaraogiIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%5,0485,048
Madhavkrishna SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%210210
Gaur Hari Singhania (Deceased)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
Ajay Kumar SaraogiIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%3,3403,340
Amrita SaraogiIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%3,0003,000
G H Securties Pvt Limited (Dissolved)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%200
Madhavkrishna Singhania Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of JK Cement, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding JK Cement

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KAVITA YADUPATI SINGHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––5.01%5.01%5.01%4.67%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%
FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII : FIDELITY ADVISOR FOCUSED EMERGING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.28%1.43%1.64%2.18%2.40%2.22%2.36%2.73%3.69%
ABHISHEK SINGHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––5.19%5.19%5.19%5.24%5.24%5.04%4.71%4.65%4.29%3.95%3.67%3.56%3.40%3.38%3.30%3.29%3.30%3.30%3.28%3.27%
FIDELITY RUTLAND SQUARE TRUST II : STRATEGIC ADVISERS FIDELITY EMERGING MARKETS FUND AS MANAGED BY FIAM LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.11%1.16%1.13%1.13%1.56%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.45%
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGING MARKETS OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––6.37%6.23%5.99%6.06%6.01%5.51%4.96%3.87%3.87%3.82%3.45%3.45%2.69%2.07%1.76%1.70%1.35%1.26%1.31%1.31%
FIDELITY EMERGING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.17%1.22%1.15%1.18%1.18%
Kotak Funds- India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.16%1.39%1.39%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.23%1.14%1.09%1.06%1.05%––
FIAM GROUP TRUST FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS FIAM EMERGING MARKETS OPPORTUNITIES COMMINGLED POOLForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.37%1.33%1.39%1.42%1.42%1.32%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.00%1.00%––––––––
Fidellity Investment Trust Fidelity SeriesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.55%4.55%4.40%3.96%3.36%3.36%3.29%3.76%3.42%3.42%3.54%3.98%4.40%4.59%5.44%6.00%5.76%5.76%5.43%5.88%––––––––––––––––––––
Fiam Group trust for employee benefitInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.06%1.06%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––
Franklin Templeton Investment FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.22%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.08%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.29%2.29%1.92%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Life Insurance Co.LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Co.Insurance companies3.74%3.83%––2.73%2.83%3.19%2.85%2.23%2.20%2.00%1.17%1.20%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Templeton Global Investment Trust-TEMInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gereral Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.03%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life InsuranceInsurance companies–––3.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Templeton Global Investment TrustOther Institutions1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII : FIDELITY ADVISOR FOCUSED EMERGING MARKETS FUND 3.69%, +0.96 pts; FIDELITY RUTLAND SQUARE TRUST II : STRATEGIC ADVISERS FIDELITY EMERGING MARKETS FUND AS MANAGED BY FIAM LLC 1.56%, +0.43 pts
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.45%, +0.07 pts
  • Individuals and others: ABHISHEK SINGHANIA 3.27%, −0.01 pts