Jindal Worldwide logo

Jindal Worldwide shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JINDWORLDBSE: 531543Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Jindal Worldwide Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1996 on BSE, Nov 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹36.53up ₹0.06 (0.16%)BSE ₹36.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹36.47.

28 Oct: open ₹36.68, high ₹36.98, low ₹35.71

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹17.85Low, 30 Mar 2026₹61.99High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,663 Cr1,035th largest listed
P/E
43.21
P/B
4.26
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.3%
ROCE
7.6%
Debt to equity
0.65
Volume, NSE
7,68,58835.0% delivered

Jindal Worldwide's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jindal Worldwide, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.76%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others38.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.77%0.00%61.76%0.03%38.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.19%61.05%61.05%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.27%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.31%61.31%60.31%60.31%59.81%59.80%59.80%59.79%61.15%61.77%61.76%61.76%61.76%
Indian promoters56.19%61.05%61.05%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.15%61.27%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.31%61.31%60.31%60.31%59.81%59.80%59.80%59.79%61.15%61.77%61.76%61.76%61.76%
43.81%38.95%38.95%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.85%38.73%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.69%38.69%39.69%39.69%40.19%40.20%40.20%40.21%38.85%38.23%38.24%38.24%38.24%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares23.70%21.82%21.82%34.11%34.11%22.64%22.64%25.90%21.39%17.92%17.92%13.56%13.56%13.56%13.56%13.56%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.61%7.60%6.21%6.21%6.86%6.86%8.32%8.32%8.32%9.03%9.02%9.02%9.09%10.42%12.33%14.79%21.71%20.86%24.09%18.90%15.05%
Shares in issue2,00,52,0402,00,52,0402,00,52,0402,00,52,0404,01,04,0804,01,04,0804,01,04,0804,01,04,08020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,40020,05,20,4001,00,26,02,0001,00,26,02,0001,00,26,02,0001,00,26,02,0001,00,26,02,0001,00,26,02,0001,00,26,02,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jindal Worldwide shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,462Dec 161,677Mar 171,912Jun 171,855Sep 172,528Dec 172,874Mar 182,976Jun 182,774Sep 183,239Dec 183,140Mar 192,965Jun 192,908Sep 192,823Dec 192,976Mar 203,495Jun 203,301Sep 203,725Dec 204,158Mar 217,095Jun 219,290Sep 2112,795Dec 2115,537Mar 2214,525Jun 2213,518Sep 2212,001Dec 2211,870Mar 2311,635Jun 2312,731Sep 2314,260Dec 2313,624Mar 2413,337Jun 2413,256Sep 2415,471Dec 2423,913Mar 2527,215Jun 2546,230Sep 2546,641Dec 2547,265Mar 2651,876Jun 2682,826Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,4621,6771,9121,8552,5282,8742,9762,7743,2393,1402,9652,9082,8232,9763,4953,3013,7254,1587,0959,29012,79515,53714,52513,51812,00111,87011,63512,73114,26013,62413,33713,25615,47123,91327,21546,23046,64147,26551,87682,826
777777777777777777777777777777777771111111111
Indian promoters777777777777777777777777777777777771111111111
1,4551,6701,9051,8482,5212,8672,9692,7673,2323,1332,9582,9012,8162,9693,4883,2943,7184,1517,0889,28312,78815,53014,51813,51111,99411,86311,62812,72414,25313,61713,33013,24915,46423,90627,20846,21946,63047,25451,86582,815
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jindal Worldwide promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMIT YAMUNADUTT AGARWAL, 19.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AMIT YAMUNADUTT AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.40%19,44,60,00033.17%
YAMUNADUTT AMILAL AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.68%13,71,90,0007.04%
MADHULIKA JITENDRA AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.46%13,49,94,28512.20%
KAUSHAL YAMUNADUTT AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.97%10,00,00,0000.00%
JITENDRA TARACHAND AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.64%3,65,01,3842.47%
HARSH JITENDRA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%47,00,0000.67%
YASH JITENDRA AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%45,44,01917.07%
SHIKHA AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%24,64,70728.30%
SHACHEE HARSH AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%24,81,5985.63%
SARBATIDEVI AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%9,62,0000.00%
INDU RADHESHYAM AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%9,20,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Jindal Worldwide, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAROJ KAILASH AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value14.96%14.96%14.96%14.87%14.62%14.57%14.43%14.76%14.51%13.99%14.35%14.24%13.38%10.44%10.42%14.11%14.18%14.16%14.14%14.04%14.04%14.04%14.06%14.09%14.26%14.28%14.30%13.61%13.61%13.64%13.62%13.62%13.62%13.62%13.62%13.44%13.45%12.95%12.62%12.62%
KAILASH T AGRAWALRelatives of promoters3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%–––3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.76%3.81%3.86%3.90%3.93%3.92%–3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%4.40%4.73%4.73%
SNEHAL OVERSEAS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies5.28%4.62%4.62%–4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%–4.62%4.62%––4.62%4.62%4.62%–––4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.58%4.01%
SHRINATHJI DYE-CHEM EXPORT PVT LTDCompanies3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%–3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%––3.23%3.23%3.23%––––3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.03%3.21%
AMITARA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––1.85%1.85%1.90%––––1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%
UMASHANKAR PRABHUDAYAL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%
NISHANT UMASHANAKAR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––3.53%2.56%2.71%2.67%3.49%3.12%3.12%3.12%–3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%
JINDAL WORLDWIDE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%
DHANRAJ SHEOKARANDAS AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.47%–––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.15%1.15%1.12%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––
SHRINATHJI DYE-CHEM EXPORT PVTnLTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.23%3.23%–––3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%––––––
AMITARA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE nLIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.85%1.85%–––1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%––––––
SNEHAL OVERSEAS PRIVATE nLIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––4.62%––4.62%4.62%–––4.62%4.62%4.62%–––––––
NISHANT AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––3.14%3.14%3.14%1.38%–––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD-CLIENTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––3.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––2.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AGRAWAL DHANRAJ SHEOKARANDASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.22%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMITARA INDUSTRIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions10.35%2.65%––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAILASH TARACHAND AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.72%3.72%3.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRINATHJI EXPORT DYE CHEM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––3.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHANT UMASHANKAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––3.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHANRAJ S AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.42%–1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SNEHAL OVERSEAS PRIVATE LIMITED LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––4.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions–3.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SNEHAL OVERSEAS PRIVATE LIMITED 4.01%, −0.57 pts; SHRINATHJI DYE-CHEM EXPORT PVT LTD 3.21%, +0.18 pts