Jindal Hotels logo

Jindal Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507981Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Jindal Hotels Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1987
Last close ₹63.00down ₹0.90 (1.41%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹63.90.

28 Oct: open ₹63.99, high ₹64.10, low ₹60.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹54.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹90.00High, 4 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹44 Cr3,509th largest listed
P/E
12.81
P/E without one-offs
10.41
P/B
1.72
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.4%
ROE without one-offs
17.7%
ROCE
13.7%
Debt to equity
1.75
Volume, BSE
2,300

Jindal Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jindal Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.96%
  • Individuals and others29.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
70.96%29.04%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Jun 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.26%56.60%57.39%57.87%58.22%61.42%61.42%61.62%64.33%66.12%66.12%66.12%66.12%66.12%66.12%66.12%66.12%69.43%69.43%69.43%69.43%65.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%
Indian promoters54.26%56.60%57.39%57.87%58.22%61.42%61.42%61.62%64.33%66.12%66.12%66.12%66.12%66.12%66.12%66.12%66.12%69.43%69.43%69.43%69.43%65.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%45.54%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%70.96%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––25.41%––––––
45.74%43.40%42.61%42.13%41.78%38.58%38.58%38.38%35.67%33.88%33.88%33.88%33.88%33.88%33.88%33.88%33.88%30.57%30.57%30.57%30.57%34.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.65%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue60,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00066,50,00066,50,00066,50,00066,50,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––6,50,0006,50,0006,50,0006,50,00023,64,15927,14,15910,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,0006,50,000––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––6,50,0006,50,0006,50,0006,50,00023,64,15927,14,15910,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,0006,50,000––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jindal Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,920Dec 164,854Mar 174,800Jun 174,735Sep 174,225Dec 174,074Mar 184,043Jun 184,035Sep 183,968Dec 183,985Mar 193,946Jun 193,915Sep 193,865Dec 193,844Mar 204,135Jun 204,274Sep 204,266Dec 204,227Mar 214,943Jun 214,904Sep 214,924Dec 214,828Mar 224,834Jun 224,725Sep 224,659Dec 224,657Mar 234,698Jun 234,829Sep 235,055Dec 236,108Jun 245,583Dec 245,528Jun 255,467Sep 255,432Dec 255,376Mar 265,362Jun 265,373Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,9204,8544,8004,7354,2254,0744,0434,0353,9683,9853,9463,9153,8653,8444,1354,2744,2664,2274,9434,9044,9244,8284,8344,7254,6594,6574,6984,8295,0556,1085,5835,5285,4675,4325,3765,3625,373
141515151515151514141477777788888888888888888888
Indian promoters141515151515151514141477777788888888888886888888
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2––––––
4,9064,8394,7854,7204,2104,0594,0284,0203,9543,9713,9323,9083,8583,8374,1284,2674,2594,2194,9354,8964,9164,8204,8264,7174,6514,6494,6904,8215,0476,1005,5755,5205,4595,4245,3685,3545,365
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jindal Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Piyush Daudayal Shah, 17.13%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Piyush Daudayal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.13%11,98,789
Synergy Varieties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.13%11,28,888
Chanda Piyush AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.36%8,65,370
Riser Holding Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.29%6,50,000
Shagun Kunal MehraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.62%4,63,670
Satvik Piyush AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.90%4,13,110
Shah Piyush Daudayal HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.43%2,39,765
Satvik Piyush Agrawal HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%7,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jindal Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––1.96%1.86%––––2.03%2.03%–2.25%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%–2.87%2.87%
Rakhi Himanshu AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.29%2.50%–2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%–1.78%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%
Master Mohit JindelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
Sunil JindelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.02%–1.05%–1.09%1.12%1.12%1.15%1.15%1.15%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––1.11%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Varun GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.18%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%–1.13%1.13%1.10%1.10%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––1.06%1.16%1.18%1.20%1.20%
Sunita JindelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
Lalitadevi Harishchandra ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
Hitesh Harishkumar AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–1.55%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.87%––
Virendra Kumar GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.03%–1.32%1.35%1.36%1.43%1.45%–––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority MCAInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.86%2.03%2.03%–––––––––––
Zztransit*Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––5.00%–––––––––––––––
IEPF,MCAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.77%1.97%1.77%1.77%1.77%–––––––––––––––––
IEPF AUTHORITY,MCAOther non-institutions––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.63%–1.63%1.63%1.77%1.77%1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––
Invesor Education and Protection Fund Authority zzzzz9999zOther non-institutions–––––––––1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sunil JindalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Priyanka Chintan AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.96%1.93%–1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Rakhi Himanshu AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(ii) Hitesh Harishkumar AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(iii) Priyanka Chintan AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(iv) Ritu GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(v) Himanshu Harishkumar AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(vi) Kavita Hiteshkumar AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(vii) Sunil JindelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(viii) Varun GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ritu GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.59%–1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Himanshu Harishkumar AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.50%2.50%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kavita Hiteshkumar AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.50%2.50%1.34%1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Himanshu Harishkumar AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(ii) Kavita Hiteshkumar AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(iii) Rakhi Himanshu AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(iv) Hitesh Harishkumar AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(v) Priyanka Chintan AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(vi) Ritu GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HIMANSHU HARISH AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.50%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HITESH H AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.50%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAVITA HITESH AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.09%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Hitesh Harishkumar Agrawal no longer named, from 1.04%; Lalitadevi Harishchandra Shah newly named at 1.04%