Jindal Poly Films logo

Jindal Poly Films shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JINDALPOLYBSE: 500227Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Jindal Poly Films Limited · Formerly Jindal Polyester · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1994 on BSE, Jan 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹671.50down ₹13.90 (2.03%)BSE ₹672.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹685.40.

28 Oct: open ₹685.40, high ₹695.45, low ₹666.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹365.00Low, 21 Jan 2026₹1,026.45High, 19 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹2,940 Cr1,005th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.96
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−27.6%
ROE without one-offs
1.6%
ROCE
−10.7%
Debt to equity
1.32
Volume, NSE
46,08219.5% delivered

Jindal Poly Films' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jindal Poly Films, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.55%
  • Foreign institutions1.82%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others23.63%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.55%0.01%74.55%1.82%23.63%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%
Indian promoters74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%
25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%
Shares in issue4,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,4134,37,86,413
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––––0––0000000050000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jindal Poly Films shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

46,054Dec 1646,338Mar 1745,996Jun 1745,781Sep 1744,660Dec 1744,493Mar 1845,203Jun 1843,952Sep 1843,800Dec 1842,827Mar 1942,043Jun 1941,284Sep 1940,764Dec 1940,049Mar 2039,915Jun 2041,198Sep 2039,702Dec 2039,425Mar 2146,430Jun 2150,746Sep 2149,580Dec 2150,383Mar 2252,792Jun 2254,301Sep 2255,763Dec 2256,484Mar 2357,298Jun 2356,384Sep 2348,987Dec 2347,631Mar 2445,766Jun 2444,926Sep 2441,439Dec 2440,313Mar 2542,939Jun 2544,109Sep 2543,870Dec 2538,508Mar 2638,947Jun 2637,458Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders46,05446,33845,99645,78144,66044,49345,20343,95243,80042,82742,04341,28440,76440,04939,91541,19839,70239,42546,43050,74649,58050,38352,79254,30155,76356,48457,29856,38448,98747,63145,76644,92641,43940,31342,93944,10943,87038,50838,94737,458
8101010101010101010101010101010888888444444444444444444
Indian promoters8101010101010101010101010101010888888444444444444444444
46,04646,32845,98645,77144,65044,48345,19343,94243,79042,81742,03341,27440,75440,03939,90541,18839,69439,41746,42250,73849,57250,37552,78854,29755,75956,48057,29456,37948,98347,62745,76244,92241,43540,30942,93544,10543,86638,50438,94337,454
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jindal Poly Films promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CONCATENATE FLEXI FILMS ADVEST PRIVATE LIMITED, 62.80%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CONCATENATE FLEXI FILMS ADVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others62.80%2,74,98,059
BHAVESH TRUST (Trustees Mr. Bhavesh Jindal and Mrs. Subhadra Jindal)Indian companies, trusts and others8.17%35,77,958
CONSOLIDATED FINVEST AND HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.57%15,64,072
Bhavesh JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jindal Poly Films, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MONET SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.99%8.99%8.99%
M.PRASAD & CO LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.76%
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.25%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.33%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
SEETHA KUMARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.88%1.76%2.28%2.28%3.37%3.42%2.64%2.84%2.90%4.08%3.91%4.02%4.38%4.52%4.52%4.73%4.93%4.45%4.34%4.47%4.69%4.71%4.69%5.00%––4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%––––4.82%2.41%––
ANKIT JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%–––
MADANLAL JAWANMALJI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.70%4.94%4.98%4.98%––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOODForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––
MRS. SEETHA KUMARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––4.99%5.04%––––––––––––––
SAHUL AGARWALAOther non-institutions–––––––––1.12%1.61%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%–1.79%1.79%––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOHAR TIKAMDAS RUPRELLOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SAHUL AGAWALOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIRENDRA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.73%1.96%1.98%2.09%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GREEN VALLEY AGRO PLANTATIONS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.