Jayshree Tea & Industries logo

Jayshree Tea & Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JAYSREETEABSE: 509715Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Jayshree Tea & Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 1964 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹78.70down ₹1.33 (1.66%)BSE ₹78.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹80.03.

29 Oct: open ₹81.45, high ₹81.45, low ₹77.30

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹70.55Low, 30 Mar 2026₹112.70High, 26 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹227 Cr2,271st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.57
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−5.4%
ROCE
0.2%
Debt to equity
1.03
Volume, NSE
19,79271.3% delivered

Jayshree Tea & Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jayshree Tea & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.06%
  • Foreign institutions0.05%
  • Indian institutions0.48%
  • Individuals and others44.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.06%0.05%55.06%0.05%0.48%44.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.36%56.36%56.36%56.36%56.36%55.02%55.02%54.38%53.19%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%55.06%
Indian promoters56.36%56.36%56.36%56.36%56.36%55.02%55.02%54.38%53.19%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%55.06%
43.64%43.64%43.64%43.64%43.64%44.98%44.98%45.62%46.81%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%44.94%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.43%6.43%6.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,4882,88,77,488
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jayshree Tea & Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,434Dec 1620,111Mar 1720,898Jun 1721,162Sep 1719,767Dec 1719,939Mar 1820,455Jun 1822,274Sep 1824,048Dec 1824,333Mar 1924,949Jun 1924,539Sep 1924,245Dec 1924,074Mar 2024,602Jun 2026,276Sep 2026,268Dec 2024,312Mar 2124,643Jun 2127,127Sep 2125,607Dec 2125,315Mar 2225,427Jun 2225,522Sep 2224,991Dec 2224,631Mar 2323,989Jun 2324,108Sep 2323,603Dec 2322,215Mar 2422,178Jun 2423,358Sep 2425,490Dec 2425,482Mar 2525,578Jun 2525,270Sep 2525,155Dec 2524,494Mar 2623,872Jun 2623,282Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,43420,11120,89821,16219,76719,93920,45522,27424,04824,33324,94924,53924,24524,07424,60226,27626,26824,31224,64327,12725,60725,31525,42725,52224,99124,63123,98924,10823,60322,21522,17823,35825,49025,48225,57825,27025,15524,49423,87223,282
16161616161515151514141414141414141414141414141414141414131313121212121212121212
Indian promoters16161616161515151514141414141414141414141414141414141414131313121212121212121212
21,41820,09520,88221,14619,75119,92420,44022,25924,03324,31924,93524,52524,23124,06024,58826,26226,25424,29824,62927,11325,59325,30125,41325,50824,97724,61723,97524,09423,59022,20222,16523,34625,47825,47025,56625,25825,14324,48223,86023,270
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jayshree Tea & Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAYASHREE FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED, 23.09%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAYASHREE FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others23.09%66,68,806
JPM MERCHANDISE AGENCIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.17%61,14,108
MRS.JAYASHREE MOHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.21%23,69,482
BIRLA EDUCATION TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others1.09%3,13,788
ADITYA BIRLA REAL ESTATE LIMITED (FORMERLY CENTURY TEXTILES AND INDUSTRIES LIMITED)Indian companies, trusts and others1.04%3,00,000
BIRLA GROUP HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%70,000
BHARAT AROGYA AND GYAN MANDIRIndian companies, trusts and others0.13%36,828
MRS.VASAVADATTA BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%15,264
MR.KUMARMANGALAM BIRLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%4,500
PRAKASH EDUCATIONAL SOCIETYIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%3,000
PILANI INVESTMENT AND INDUSTRIES CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%2,844
MR.VIKASH KANDOIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,126
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jayshree Tea & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LOK PRAKASHAN LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––2.22%3.23%3.23%4.76%4.91%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.89%4.21%3.69%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%2.96%2.96%
MR.VIKAS NAVNIT GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%
ARES DIVERSIFIEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.05%1.07%–
GAURAV NARESH LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.49%1.89%1.28%–––––––
ANUSHREE HIMANSHUBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.90%1.90%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%1.73%––––––––
EOS MULTI STRATEGY FUND AIFLNP V.C.I.C. LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.46%–––––––––
EOS MULTI STRATEGY FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%–4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%––––––––––
KINNARI VAIBHAV SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%2.37%2.37%2.37%––––––––––––––––
DARSHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.33%1.54%––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.72%1.72%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANYLIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DALMIA SECURITIES LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ESOS MULTI STRATEGY FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––4.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALKA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JSTI BENEFICIARY TRUSTOther non-institutions2.10%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ARES DIVERSIFIED no longer named, from 4.85%
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUND no longer named, from 1.07%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND newly named at 1.07%