Jayant Agro Organics logo

Jayant Agro Organics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JAYAGROGNBSE: 524330Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Jayant Agro Organics Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 1993 on BSE, Apr 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹219.75down ₹3.47 (1.55%)BSE ₹219.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹223.22.

28 Oct: open ₹217.50, high ₹225.00, low ₹217.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹147.26Low, 30 Mar 2026₹265.00High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹659 Cr1,768th largest listed
P/E
12.14
P/B
1.08
Dividend yield
1.59%
ROE
9.2%
ROCE
11.7%
Debt to equity
0.20
Volume, NSE
5,080

Jayant Agro Organics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jayant Agro Organics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.21%
  • Foreign institutions0.07%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others32.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.21%0.00%67.21%0.07%0.02%32.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.72%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.39%65.40%65.40%65.40%66.10%66.35%66.36%66.36%66.36%66.40%66.40%66.40%66.41%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.13%67.13%67.13%67.21%
Indian promoters65.72%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.39%65.40%65.40%65.40%66.10%66.35%66.36%66.36%66.36%66.40%66.40%66.40%66.41%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.13%67.13%67.13%67.21%
34.28%34.24%34.24%34.24%34.24%34.24%34.24%34.61%34.60%34.60%34.60%33.90%33.65%33.64%33.64%33.64%33.60%33.60%33.60%33.59%33.56%33.55%33.56%33.56%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.87%32.87%32.87%32.79%
Shares in issue1,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jayant Agro Organics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,026Dec 168,030Mar 1711,269Jun 1713,174Sep 1712,837Dec 1712,479Mar 1812,408Jun 1811,925Sep 1811,832Dec 1811,826Mar 1911,495Jun 1911,147Sep 1910,961Dec 1910,920Mar 2011,015Jun 2010,838Sep 2010,426Dec 2010,508Mar 2112,683Jun 2114,216Sep 2113,697Dec 2113,779Mar 2214,552Jun 2214,541Sep 2214,660Dec 2214,354Mar 2313,506Jun 2313,608Sep 2313,939Dec 2313,959Mar 2414,751Jun 2415,280Sep 2414,579Dec 2414,004Mar 2513,799Jun 2513,544Sep 2513,203Dec 2512,863Mar 2612,572Jun 2612,405Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,0268,03011,26913,17412,83712,47912,40811,92511,83211,82611,49511,14710,96110,92011,01510,83810,42610,50812,68314,21613,69713,77914,55214,54114,66014,35413,50613,60813,93913,95914,75115,28014,57914,00413,79913,54413,20312,86312,57212,405
35373737373737373735353434343434343434353535353535353534343434343434344242404040
Indian promoters35373737373737373735353434343434343434353535353535353534343434343434344242404040
7,9917,99311,23213,13712,80012,44212,37111,88811,79511,79111,46011,11310,92710,88610,98110,80410,39210,47412,64914,18113,66213,74414,51714,50614,62514,31913,47113,57413,90513,92514,71715,24614,54513,97013,76513,50213,16112,82312,53212,365
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jayant Agro Organics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HITESH JAYRAJ UDESHI, 7.54%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HITESH JAYRAJ UDESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.54%22,60,654
ABHAY VITHALDAS UDESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.90%20,68,762
BHARAT M UDESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.44%19,31,968
VIKRAM V UDESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.44%19,30,769
HEMANT VITHALDAS UDESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.35%19,06,261
SUBHASH VITHALDAS UDESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.32%18,96,061
SANDEEP SUDHIR UDESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.27%18,80,475
VARUN ABHAY UDESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.20%18,58,675
DHAYVAT HEMANT UDESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.20%18,58,675
Enlite Chemical Industries LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.81%2,42,500
Varun Abhay Udeshi, Vikram Vijaysinh Udeshi & Abhay Vithaldas Udeshi on behalf of Varun A. Udeshi Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.50%1,50,000
Abhay Vithaldas Udeshi, Vikram Vijaysinh Udeshi & Hemant Vithaldas Udeshi on behalf of Abhay V. Udeshi Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.50%1,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jayant Agro Organics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ITOH OIL CHEMICALS CO LTD.Other non-institutions4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%–4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%
ASHOK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.77%2.00%2.11%2.11%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.22%1.32%1.42%1.48%1.62%1.62%1.82%1.95%1.95%1.95%2.00%2.00%2.12%
ATMA INFO SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%
GIRISH GULATI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.26%1.23%1.23%0.12%0.12%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.00%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.11%1.11%1.11%
NACHIKET NARAYAN BANDEKARNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Atma Info ServicesOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–
T.P.Ostwal Info Advisor LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––
Prakashchandra Bhikhabhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.04%1.09%1.09%1.16%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––
S.ShyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.25%1.13%––––1.25%–1.05%1.17%1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Balwan Finance and Leasing Pvt LtdOther non-institutions1.29%1.29%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Iifl Re Organize India Equity FundAlternative investment funds–––––1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Atma Info Services no longer named, from 1.33%; ATMA INFO SERVICES LLP newly named at 1.33%; ZAKI ABBAS NASSER 2.12%, +0.12 pts