Jaipan Industries logo

Jaipan Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 505840Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Jaipan Industries Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1966
Last close ₹48.42down ₹0.98 (1.98%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹49.40.

28 Oct: open ₹48.42, high ₹48.42, low ₹48.42

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹22.50Low, 2 Apr 2026₹54.60High, 22 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹30 Cr4,295th largest listed
P/E
No full year
P/B
3.83
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
Debt to equity
0.93
Volume, BSE
3,775

Jaipan Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jaipan Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.39%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others69.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.61%0.00%30.39%0.00%69.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
38.22%38.22%40.06%40.06%40.06%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%Under 0.01%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.09%40.09%40.09%40.09%40.09%40.09%39.93%35.13%30.39%
Indian promoters38.22%38.22%40.06%40.06%40.06%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%Under 0.01%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.09%40.09%40.09%40.09%40.09%40.09%39.93%35.13%30.39%
61.78%61.78%59.94%59.94%59.94%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%100.00%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.91%59.91%59.91%59.91%59.91%59.91%60.07%64.87%69.61%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.05%2.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.04%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue60,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84061,00,12060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,84060,99,840
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jaipan Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,094Dec 164,073Mar 174,054Jun 173,971Sep 174,047Dec 174,052Mar 184,143Jun 184,143Sep 184,143Dec 184,143Mar 194,101Jun 194,093Sep 194,087Dec 194,089Mar 204,091Jun 204,056Sep 204,050Dec 204,050Mar 214,079Jun 214,153Sep 212,709Dec 214,422Mar 224,433Jun 224,380Sep 224,381Dec 224,290Mar 234,385Jun 234,337Sep 234,407Dec 235,125Mar 244,957Jun 244,955Sep 244,907Dec 244,963Mar 254,963Jun 254,993Sep 255,003Dec 255,597Mar 265,425Jun 265,201Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,0944,0734,0543,9714,0474,0524,1434,1434,1434,1434,1014,0934,0874,0894,0914,0564,0504,0504,0794,1532,7094,4224,4334,3804,3814,2904,3854,3374,4075,1254,9574,9554,9074,9634,9634,9935,0035,5975,4255,201
5555555555555566555526555555555565555543
Indian promoters5555555555555566555526555555555565555543
4,0894,0684,0493,9664,0424,0474,1384,1384,1384,1384,0964,0884,0824,0844,0854,0504,0454,0454,0744,1482,7074,4164,4284,3754,3764,2854,3804,3324,4025,1204,9524,9504,9014,9584,9584,9884,9985,5925,4215,198
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jaipan Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jainarain O Agarwal, 28.15%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jainarain O AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.15%17,16,921
Neha Jainarayan AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.24%1,36,760
Shirish D GotechaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%280
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jaipan Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Parthiv Rameshchandra PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%–––––––5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%3.95%
Ruchika SinglaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.66%3.20%
Kritika GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%3.18%
Pooja GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.07%
Nitin GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%
Hardik GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
R PremilaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%––––––1.25%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.37%1.37%1.22%1.22%1.22%
Shanky GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%
Hansa Motor WorksCompanies3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%–10.28%10.28%–––3.07%––3.07%–––3.07%–3.07%––3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%–
Ketan Dhiraj KapasiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.10%1.10%–
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.02%1.02%–
Santosh Kumar Dey HufOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––
Samir Jitendra JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.48%1.19%–––
PARTHIV RAMCHANDRA PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.00%––––––––
Sagar Mal MallResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––2.29%––2.29%2.29%2.29%–––2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–2.16%–––––––––––––––
Jugal Kishore LohiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.02%–––––––––––––––––
Zztransit*Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––60.26%–––––––––––––––––––
Hansa Motors WorksOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––3.07%––––––––––––––––––––
Jugal Kishore S LohiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––
Sagam Mal MallResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Ramit Rajinder BhardwajResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.11%1.12%1.12%–––––1.53%––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Paras Petrofils LtdOther non-institutions1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Niranjan S ShetyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Choice Equity Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bonanza Portfolio LtdOther non-institutions–1.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Suman ChamariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Hansa Motor Works no longer named, from 3.07%; Pooja Garg newly named at 3.07%; Nitin Goel newly named at 2.64%; 7 more moved