Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals logo

Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JAGSNPHARMBSE: 507789Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1987 on BSE, Mar 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹230.96up ₹7.85 (3.52%)BSE ₹229.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹223.11.

28 Oct: open ₹225.10, high ₹239.00, low ₹222.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹155.00Low, 22 Jan 2026₹264.50High, 30 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,526 Cr1,360th largest listed
P/E
33.54
P/B
6.34
Dividend yield
1.73%
ROE
18.3%
ROCE
21.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,16,53441.3% delivered

Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.81%
  • Foreign institutions2.14%
  • Indian institutions1.65%
  • Individuals and others27.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.05%0.05%68.81%2.14%1.65%27.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.51%70.12%70.26%70.33%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.48%68.09%68.04%67.97%67.81%67.78%67.65%67.54%67.39%67.89%69.05%68.81%
Indian promoters69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.51%70.12%70.26%70.33%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.90%24.76%24.74%24.72%24.66%24.65%24.60%24.56%24.51%25.12%25.55%25.46%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.58%43.33%43.30%43.25%43.15%43.13%43.05%42.98%42.88%42.77%43.50%43.35%
30.83%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.49%29.88%29.74%29.67%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.52%31.91%31.96%32.03%32.19%32.22%32.35%32.46%32.61%32.11%30.95%31.19%
Shares in issue2,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,61,98,0002,62,87,7942,64,37,7942,64,57,1112,64,84,6112,65,45,9626,63,98,6306,65,26,4806,66,31,2546,67,81,2706,69,62,2506,58,35,4706,60,59,245
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,472Dec 1610,738Mar 1710,419Jun 1710,359Sep 1710,380Dec 1710,453Mar 189,923Jun 189,808Sep 189,291Dec 189,064Mar 199,139Jun 199,163Sep 199,143Dec 199,047Mar 209,640Jun 2010,336Sep 2012,131Dec 2012,546Mar 2114,655Jun 2114,353Sep 2114,353Dec 2117,100Mar 2216,194Jun 2214,952Sep 2214,535Dec 2214,084Mar 2313,782Jun 2316,041Sep 2315,785Dec 2316,282Mar 2415,748Jun 2415,633Sep 2418,471Dec 2421,085Mar 2522,899Jun 2524,653Sep 2524,895Dec 2526,264Mar 2624,181Jun 2626,537Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,47210,73810,41910,35910,38010,4539,9239,8089,2919,0649,1399,1639,1439,0479,64010,33612,13112,54614,65514,35314,35317,10016,19414,95214,53514,08413,78216,04115,78516,28215,74815,63318,47121,08522,89924,65324,89526,26424,18126,537
3222222222222222222222555555555555555777
Indian promoters3222222222222222222222555222222222222444
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000333333333333333
10,46910,73610,41710,35710,37810,4519,9219,8069,2899,0629,1379,1619,1419,0459,63810,33412,12912,54414,65314,35114,35117,09816,18914,94714,53014,07913,77716,03615,78016,27715,74315,62818,46621,08022,89424,64824,89026,25724,17426,530
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aresko Progressive Private Limited (Trustee of Aresko Progressive Trust, in the capacity of representative) partner of J&P Investments Partnership), 20.19%. The filing names 35 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aresko Progressive Private Limited (Trustee of Aresko Progressive Trust, in the capacity of representative) partner of J&P Investments Partnership)Indian companies, trusts and others20.19%1,33,35,635
INFINITY CAPITAL (Formerly Infinity Holdings Sidecar1)Foreign companies and others18.00%1,18,88,250
INFINITY HOLDINGSForeign companies and others16.70%1,10,32,550
INFINITY PORTFOLIO HOLDINGSForeign portfolio investors8.66%57,17,950
RAJPAL SINGH KOCHHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.59%30,30,400
Prithipal Singh KochharIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%2,69,675
Inderpal Singh KochharIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%1,83,748
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MANISH GUPTAKey managers–––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–1.92%2.30%2.39%2.50%2.49%2.57%2.57%2.58%2.72%3.08%3.18%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%––––––––––––1.51%1.50%1.49%1.49%1.49%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–1.45%1.45%1.47%1.47%
LINCOLN P COELHOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%–––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.17%–1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.18%1.17%
SANJIV KUMAR DUDEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–1.40%–1.40%–1.40%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.41%–
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%–1.75%–1.75%–1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%–––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.01%––––––––––––
SI INVESTMENTS AND BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.41%––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND-MCAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––
IEPF AuthorityOther non-institutions––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SANJIV KUMAR DUDEJA no longer named, from 1.41%; MANISH GUPTA 3.18%, +0.10 pts; LINCOLN P COELHO 1.17%, −0.01 pts