Jagatjit Industries logo

Jagatjit Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507155BeveragesSmall Cap

Jagatjit Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1972
Last close ₹122.80down ₹1.10 (0.89%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹123.90.

27 Oct: open ₹123.00, high ₹125.60, low ₹121.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹114.50Low, 23 Oct 2026₹214.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹574 Cr1,766th largest listed
P/E
49.87
P/B
9.11
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
19.7%
ROCE
−14.6%
Debt to equity
5.70
Volume, BSE
3,471

Jagatjit Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns Jagatjit Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters87.33%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others12.65%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
88.03%0.02%87.33%0.02%12.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.78%88.03%88.03%88.03%87.55%87.33%87.33%87.33%87.33%87.33%87.33%87.33%87.33%87.33%87.33%
Indian promoters31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.61%85.86%85.86%85.86%85.40%85.18%85.18%85.18%85.18%85.18%85.18%85.18%85.18%85.18%85.18%
Foreign promoters2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.17%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%
11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.47%11.79%11.97%11.97%11.97%12.45%12.67%12.67%12.67%12.67%12.67%12.67%12.67%12.67%12.67%12.67%
Depositary receipts54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.43%––––––––––––––
Shares in issue4,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,61,48,1124,63,15,6284,64,12,2284,64,12,2284,64,12,2284,66,63,5034,67,82,5284,67,82,5284,67,82,5284,67,82,5284,67,82,5284,67,82,5284,67,82,5284,67,82,5284,67,82,5284,67,82,528
Shares underlying depositary receipts2,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,0002,52,10,000––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jagatjit Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,828Dec 163,826Mar 173,828Jun 173,782Sep 173,698Dec 173,617Mar 183,569Jun 183,564Sep 183,584Dec 183,452Mar 193,511Jun 193,512Sep 193,485Dec 193,472Mar 203,529Jun 203,486Sep 203,502Dec 203,446Mar 213,629Jun 213,798Sep 214,084Dec 214,172Mar 224,163Jun 224,255Sep 224,210Dec 224,271Mar 234,584Jun 236,024Sep 239,155Dec 2311,741Mar 2414,052Jun 2413,546Sep 2413,434Dec 2413,673Mar 2513,750Jun 2513,114Sep 2513,309Dec 2513,479Mar 2613,243Jun 2612,757Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,8283,8263,8283,7823,6983,6173,5693,5643,5843,4523,5113,5123,4853,4723,5293,4863,5023,4463,6293,7984,0844,1724,1634,2554,2104,2714,5846,0249,15511,74114,05213,54613,43413,67313,75013,11413,30913,47913,24312,757
12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121515151616161616161515151515151515
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111414141515151515151414141414141414
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
3,8153,8133,8153,7693,6853,6043,5563,5513,5713,4393,4983,4993,4723,4593,5163,4733,4893,4333,6163,7854,0714,1594,1504,2394,1944,2554,5686,0089,13911,72514,03613,53013,41913,65813,73513,09913,29413,46413,22812,742
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jagatjit Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Mr. Karamjit Jaiswal, 56.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Mr. Karamjit JaiswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families56.06%2,62,23,9962,62,23,996
LPJ Holdings Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others16.78%78,48,03078,48,030
K. S. J. Finance & Holdings Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.74%12,83,62812,83,628
S. J. Finance and Holdings Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.42%11,30,30411,30,304
Orissa Holdings Limited (OCB)Foreign companies and others2.15%10,03,8000
Fast Buck Investments & Trading Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.11%9,88,9009,88,900
Hyderabad Distilleries and Wineries Pvt.Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.37%6,42,5706,42,570
R. J. Shareholdings Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.23%5,76,0005,76,000
County Investments Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.86%4,03,1204,03,120
Ispace Developers Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.55%2,55,1542,55,154
Palm Beach Investments Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.42%1,96,3861,96,386
Quick Return Investment Company Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.25%1,14,9041,14,904
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.