The Indian Wood Products Company logo

The Indian Wood Products Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IWPBSE: 540954Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

The Indian Wood Products Company Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2018
Last close ₹34.36up ₹0.47 (1.39%)BSE ₹34.36

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹33.89.

27 Oct: open ₹34.40, high ₹35.97, low ₹34.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹27.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹42.69High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹220 Cr2,351st largest listed
P/E
37.13
P/B
0.61
Dividend yield
0.58%
ROE
1.6%
ROCE
2.7%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
6,47381.3% delivered

The Indian Wood Products Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Indian Wood Products Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.12%
  • Indian institutions0.32%
  • Individuals and others28.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.26%0.32%71.12%0.32%28.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.19%70.26%71.05%71.08%71.08%71.08%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.26%71.26%71.12%
Indian promoters70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.19%70.26%71.05%71.08%71.08%71.08%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.26%71.26%71.12%
29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.81%29.74%28.95%28.92%28.92%28.92%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.74%28.74%28.88%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.69%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue63,97,27263,97,27263,97,27263,97,2726,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,7206,39,72,720
Shares locked in44,88,05244,88,05244,88,05244,88,0524,48,80,5204,48,80,5204,48,80,5204,48,80,5204,48,80,5204,48,80,5204,48,80,520––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in44,88,05244,88,05244,88,05244,88,0524,48,80,5204,48,80,5204,48,80,5204,48,80,5204,48,80,5204,48,80,5204,48,80,520––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Indian Wood Products Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,039Mar 182,165Jun 182,203Sep 182,335Dec 182,720Mar 192,776Jun 192,833Sep 192,869Dec 192,875Mar 203,252Jun 203,547Sep 203,663Dec 203,705Mar 213,874Jun 214,124Sep 214,499Dec 214,830Mar 225,065Jun 225,308Sep 225,335Dec 225,418Mar 235,541Jun 236,391Sep 236,950Dec 2311,441Mar 2412,216Jun 2413,410Sep 2413,379Dec 2413,179Mar 2513,459Jun 2514,763Sep 2514,474Dec 2514,284Mar 2613,955Jun 2613,796Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,0392,1652,2032,3352,7202,7762,8332,8692,8753,2523,5473,6633,7053,8744,1244,4994,8305,0655,3085,3355,4185,5416,3916,95011,44112,21613,41013,37913,17913,45914,76314,47414,28413,95513,796
99999991010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010109
Indian promoters99999991010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010109
2,0302,1562,1942,3262,7112,7672,8242,8592,8653,2423,5373,6533,6953,8644,1144,4894,8205,0555,2985,3255,4085,5316,3816,94011,43112,20613,40013,36913,16913,44914,75314,46414,27413,94513,787
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Indian Wood Products Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BHARAT MOHTA, 26.26%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BHARAT MOHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.26%1,67,97,730
SECURITY COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.27%1,23,25,442
AVANTI MOHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.76%75,26,160
BHARAT MOHTA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.11%45,50,000
KRISHNA KUMAR MOHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.09%19,79,802
INDIAN GLASS AND ELECTRICALS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.88%12,00,000
ARVIND ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.95%6,08,400
KRISHNA KUMAR MOHTA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%2,80,000
ACMA INDUSTRIAL PROJECT PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.36%2,30,124
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Indian Wood Products Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TRANS SCAN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%––1.48%1.48%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AOther non-institutions––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JMS MINING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.11%1.46%1.46%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S.M. GENL.SIR KAISER SHUM S JUNG (DECD)Other non-institutions1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.