Inox Wind Energy (Delisted) share price

BSE: 543297Electrical Equipment

Inox Wind Energy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2021

Last traded ₹10,293.00 on 19 Jun 2025

Delisted on 16 Jan 2026.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2025

  2. Jun 2025

Share price history

Daily closes since Jun 2021, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results

Q4 results, quarter to Mar 2025

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹1,275 Cr+141.2% on a year ago
Operating profit
₹254 Cr+155.8% on a year ago
Net profit
₹190 Cr+401.8% on a year ago
Earnings per share
₹53.78+70.8% on a year ago
Operating margin
19.9%
Net margin
14.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue1,275
  2. Materials and goods−711
  3. Employee costs−51
  4. Other expenses−258
  5. Operating profit254
  6. Depreciation−48
  7. Other income+36
  8. Finance costs−35
  9. Profit before tax208
  10. Tax−17
  11. Net profit190

Inox Wind Energy results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Mar 2025. Results for the quarter to Jun 2025 were due by 14 Aug 2025, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
212−130Jun 22109−134Sep 22227−288Dec 22188−112Mar 23342−65Jun 23371−57Sep 23504−6.5Dec 2352838Mar 2464042Jun 2473384Sep 24912124Dec 241,275190Mar 25
Peak revenue ₹1,275 Cr, quarter to Mar 2025; lowest ₹109 Cr, quarter to Sep 2022A loss in 7 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
22.7%−126.7%−12.5%−21.0%−81.2%−17.6%6.6%7.3%22.4%18.8%21.0%22.7%22.4%19.9%−61.5%−123.2%−126.7%−59.4%−19.1%−15.4%7.2%6.5%11.5%13.6%14.9%Jun 22Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Mar 25
₹ croreMar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Sep 2023Dec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Dec 2024Q3Mar 2025Q4Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations2401441631531392121092271883423715045286407339121,275
3381481751904212381324122213203443914295055677071,021
Materials and goods bought19383133766618163146100226220294291399411553711
Employee costs2025202020212123232626273131414651
Other expenses12540229433537482429868987110775115109258
Operating profit before depreciation−98−4−11−37−282−27−23−184−33232711399135166205254
Operating margin−40.6%−3.1%−7.0%−24.0%−203.3%−12.5%−21.0%−81.2%−17.6%6.6%7.3%22.4%18.8%21.0%22.7%22.4%19.9%
Depreciation and amortisation2422232721272627252727293042454748
Other income81111234442512351453815118336
Finance costs5749736684839595676362605556443535
Profit before one-off items and tax−97−734−96−343−134−139−295−123−62−4830525288205208
One-off items000010000000−140000
Profit before tax−97−734−96−342−134−139−295−123−62−4830385288205208
−42−28−29−29−89−4−5−7−1121134−11338017
Tax rate––−653.9%––––––––114.9%−1.5%25.6%3.8%39.1%8.3%
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates−26––––––––––––––––
Profit from discontinued businesses–––0––––0−12−2−130−1–
−82−4533−67−253−130−134−288−112−65−57−7384284124190
Other comprehensive income00000000201−110000
Total comprehensive income−82−4533−67−253−130−134−288−110−66−56−7384184124190
Net margin−33.9%−31.2%20.2%−43.8%−182.4%−61.5%−123.2%−126.7%−59.4%−19.1%−15.4%–7.2%6.5%11.5%13.6%14.9%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates−23.0%––––––––––––––––
Earnings per share–−₹40.86₹30.06−₹61.00–−₹118.57−₹122.04−₹262.07−₹99.79–−₹48.32–₹31.48₹8.54₹21.32₹32.20₹53.78
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. Net margin is left blank for Dec 2023: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

The quarter to Jun 2023 was restated in the company's filing of 17 Nov 2023. The table shows the restated figures.

5 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
718−3311,178Mar 21598−3321,780Mar 22734−6642,318Mar 231,746−912,079Mar 243,5574251,466Mar 25
Peak revenue ₹3,557 Cr, year to Mar 2025; lowest ₹598 Cr, year to Mar 2022Back to profit in the year to Mar 2025, ₹425 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
21.3%−90.5%−33.4%−63.1%−36.5%15.0%21.3%−46.2%−55.5%−90.5%−5.2%12.0%Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25

Results for the year to Mar 2025

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3,557
  2. Materials and goods−2,074
  3. Employee costs−170
  4. Other expenses−556
  5. Operating profit757
  6. Depreciation−182
  7. Other income+144
  8. One-off items−13
  9. Finance costs−169
  10. Profit before tax537
  11. Tax−114
  12. Discontinued businesses+2.6
  13. Net profit425

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹4,362 Cr
  • Receivables₹2,688 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,352 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹213 Cr
  • Current investments₹181 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹5,606 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1,466 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,065 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹657 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations7185987341,7463,557
9579751,0021,4842,800
Materials and goods bought4923584891,0312,074
Employee costs948688109170
Other expenses371532424344556
Operating profit before depreciation−240−377−268262757
Operating margin−33.4%−63.1%−36.5%15.0%21.3%
Materials, % of revenue68.6%59.8%66.7%59.1%58.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue13.0%14.4%12.1%6.3%4.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue51.7%88.9%57.8%19.7%15.6%
Depreciation and amortisation9493105113182
Operating profit after depreciation−334−470−373149575
Other income1291912162144
Finance costs240272341240169
Profit before one-off items and tax−445−550−692−29550
One-off items0430−14−13
Profit before tax−445−507−692−43537
−140−175−2846114
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates−26––––
Profit from discontinued businesses–01−23
−331−332−664−91425
Other comprehensive income0120−1
Total comprehensive income−331−331−662−91424
Net margin−46.2%−55.5%−90.5%−5.2%12.0%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates−42.5%––––

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 May
2,1281,9472,3803,3925,606
1,5401,4571,0691,8523,044
Share capital1111111212
Reserves1,5291,4461,0581,8403,032
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries5874911,3121,5392,562
1,1781,7802,3182,0791,466
2,9643,4492,7892,9153,055
5537751,014413134
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale–––170–
5,6456,1716,1836,8898,795
2,5482,9033,0783,5413,775
3,0983,2603,1053,0685,020
Net debt9351,5562,0462,0241,073
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 May
−96−385−1,103−155138
−115−373−1,110−138144
−76−323−889−617−823
Receivables178162101−479−1,646
Inventories79298−129−103−119
Payables32−643−30−126458
Other working capital−365−140−83191484
Tax paid18−127−16−6
Capital spending120179388751620
Free cash flow−217−564−1,491−905−483
3−12258274−406
224334800−129277
Dividends paid00000
Shares bought back00500
Shares issued001,03970782
Net change in cash130−63−45−109
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 May
Earnings per share–−₹592.35−₹77.44₹115.84
Diluted earnings per share–−₹592.35−₹77.44₹115.84
Book value per share₹1,325.98₹952.44₹1,537.46₹2,526.02
Shareholder yield0.0%−83.8%−1.0%−6.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)7801,2336,99511,636
Earnings per share is left blank for the years to Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.

RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 May
Revenue growth–−16.7%22.7%138.0%103.7%
Operating profit growth––––189.1%
−11.2%−8.0%−28.6%−4.6%5.7%
–3.2 pts−20.7 pts24.0 pts10.3 pts
From the net margin–1.9 pts−11.7 pts26.4 pts9.3 pts
From asset turnover–1.9 pts−3.4 pts−2.8 pts3.3 pts
From borrowing–−0.6 pts−5.6 pts0.4 pts−2.3 pts
Return on capital employed−10.1%−12.6%−7.9%2.7%8.1%
Cash conversion––––32.5%
Interest cover–––0.63.4
Debt to equity0.550.910.970.610.26
Receivable days533656411238276
Inventory days6801,025843441238
Payable days666723451214188
Cash conversion cycle, days546957803464326
Working capital days315553733390311
Asset turnover0.130.100.120.270.45
Assets per rupee of net worth3.673.944.894.483.20
Sales per rupee of plant0.580.430.461.151.80
Capital spending to depreciation1.281.943.696.663.40
Plant being built, % of plant in use24.9%13.6%10.2%19.9%15.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2025.

Return on assets, latest year
1.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
18.2%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–81.2%
Return on equity, average−9.3%−9.2%
Return on capital employed, average−4.0%1.0%
Operating margin, average−19.3%−0.1%
Net margin, average−37.1%−27.9%
Asset turnover, average0.210.28
Cash conversion cycle, days, average619531
Interest cover, average–2.0
Debt to equity, average0.660.62

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2025.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−1,601−1,119138
Cash from investing117126−406
Cash from financing1,505947277
Capital spending2,0591,759620
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back550
Shares issued for cash1,8911,891782
Borrowings raised2,3451,0071
Borrowings repaid1,6361,202395

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets1.092.93−3.228.84
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points19.29−45.78−100.4632.64
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points36.86−24.28−100.54−92.50
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue0.24−4.99−12.51−2.33
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions0.810.508.550.46
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent–––21.29
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––20.09
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2025 the company reports one business segment, Single segment, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2025, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+66.3%––0.0%
3 years+138.7%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth over 1 and 3 years is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count.

Who owns Inox Wind Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Mar 2025.

Mar 2025 filing

  • Promoters69.51%
  • Foreign institutions3.70%
  • Indian institutions2.52%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others24.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.51%0.77%68.72%68.72%67.28%67.26%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%5.37%5.37%5.28%5.22%4.86%3.75%2.65%3.14%3.53%3.89%3.70%3.12%2.37%2.31%2.21%1.99%1.57%0.88%0.77%1.02%1.86%2.52%22.78%23.54%25.14%25.32%23.64%25.18%26.97%26.58%25.94%24.74%24.28%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%67.28%67.26%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%
Indian promoters68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%67.28%67.26%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%
31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%32.72%32.74%30.49%30.49%30.49%30.49%30.49%30.49%30.49%
Shares in issue1,09,85,0001,09,85,0001,09,85,0001,09,85,0001,09,85,0001,09,85,0001,12,21,1271,12,21,1271,20,47,5731,20,47,5731,20,47,5731,20,47,5731,20,47,5731,20,47,5731,20,47,573
Shares locked in06,66,2366,66,2366,66,236002,36,1272,36,12710,62,58310,62,57310,62,5738,26,4468,26,4468,26,4468,26,446
Promoters' shares locked in06,66,2366,66,2366,66,23600008,26,4468,26,4468,26,4468,26,4468,26,4468,26,4468,26,446
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Inox Wind Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,191Sep 2111,705Dec 2111,474Mar 2211,332Jun 2211,301Sep 2211,219Dec 2210,590Mar 2311,301Jun 2311,805Sep 2313,589Dec 2316,279Mar 2416,787Jun 2418,101Sep 2417,954Dec 2417,393Mar 25
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
All shareholders12,19111,70511,47411,33211,30111,21910,59011,30111,80513,58916,27916,78718,10117,95417,393
1299999977777777
Indian promoters1299999977777777
12,17911,69611,46511,32311,29211,21010,58111,29411,79813,58216,27216,78018,09417,94717,386
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Inox Wind Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Mar 2025; the largest is Inox Leasing and Finance Limited, 48.27%.

Holder
Inox Leasing and Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others48.27%58,14,9020.00%0.00%
Devansh Trademart LLPIndian companies, trusts and others12.39%14,92,6820.00%55.37%
Aryavardhan Trading LLPIndian companies, trusts and others4.63%5,57,6440.00%0.00%
Vivek Kumar JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.19%5,04,4690.00%0.00%
Devendra Kumar JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,0100.00%0.00%
Devansh JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,0000.00%0.00%
Nandita JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,0000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Inox Wind Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
Akash BhanushaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––3.74%
Blue Daimond Properties Pvt LtdCompanies1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.93%1.90%1.29%1.96%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
India Opportunities Growth Fund Ltd-Pinewood StartegyForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.04%1.04%
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%4.90%4.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%–
Anjana Projects Private LimitedCompanies––––––2.10%2.10%1.96%1.29%2.02%1.68%1.23%––
Bavaria Industries Group AgForeign portfolio investors, category II2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.72%2.72%2.53%1.83%1.22%1.22%1.08%––
Premier Investment Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I2.51%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.19%2.18%2.03%1.45%–––––
Mauryan FirstAlternative investment funds–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––
Gandhi Securities & Investment Pvt. Ltd.Companies––––1.07%––––––––––
Vallabh BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Mar 2025 filing

Against the Dec 2024 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Akash Bhanshali no longer named, from 3.74%; Akash Bhanushali newly named at 3.74%

Inox Wind Energy share price by year

Each calendar year to 2025.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
202510,293.00+1.5%11,593.008,006.55
202410,145.40+89.2%13,788.454,999.75
20235,361.50+460.8%5,361.50898.55
2022956.10+24.8%1,192.35446.15
2021766.25–946.35199.05
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2021 is from its first session, 11 Jun 2021. The 2025 close is its last trade, on 19 Jun 2025.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 19 Jun 2025, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
19 Jun 202510,537.0010,599.0010,210.0010,293.0010,357.6832,562
18 Jun 202510,432.0010,625.0010,358.0010,522.0010,511.6336,989
17 Jun 202510,652.0010,883.0010,431.0010,496.0010,667.2940,795
16 Jun 202510,622.0010,759.0010,345.0010,652.0010,568.6223,470
13 Jun 202510,606.0010,729.0010,480.0010,622.0010,603.5320,390
12 Jun 202511,279.0011,435.0010,548.0010,771.0011,112.0671,545
11 Jun 202511,435.0011,495.0011,129.0011,279.0011,322.2727,265
10 Jun 202511,279.0011,420.0011,178.0011,321.0011,315.2815,153
9 Jun 202511,220.0011,451.0011,170.0011,232.0011,283.2110,740
6 Jun 202511,065.0011,230.0011,026.0011,119.0011,115.246,224
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
543297
ISIN
INE0FLR01028
Industry
Electrical Equipment
Former symbols
IWEL
CIN
L40106HP2020PLC010065
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2020
Registered office
Plot No. 1, Khasra Nos. 264 to 267, 3rd Floor, Industrial Area, Una 174303, Himachal Pradesh
Share registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments