ITI logo

ITI shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ITIBSE: 523610Telecom - Equipment & AccessoriesSmall Cap

ITI Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1986 on BSE, Sep 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹217.56up ₹0.13 (0.06%)BSE ₹217.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹217.43.

27 Oct: open ₹215.27, high ₹222.36, low ₹215.27

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹210.76Low, 26 Oct 2026₹340.40High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹20,948 Cr286th largest listed
P/E
64.62
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
10.99
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.4%
ROE without one-offs
−7.3%
ROCE
−0.1%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
1,59,80727.3% delivered

ITI's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ITI, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters90.02%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Governments7.88%
  • Individuals and others2.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
90.28%0.01%90.02%0.02%0.07%7.88%2.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
94.00%94.86%94.86%92.73%92.63%92.63%93.76%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.30%90.30%90.30%90.30%90.09%90.09%90.09%90.09%90.00%90.09%90.09%90.17%90.17%90.28%90.28%90.28%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.02%90.02%90.02%90.02%90.02%90.02%
Indian promoters94.00%94.86%94.86%92.73%92.63%92.63%93.76%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.30%90.30%90.30%90.30%90.09%90.09%90.09%90.09%90.00%90.09%90.09%90.17%90.17%90.28%90.28%90.28%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.02%90.02%90.02%90.02%90.02%90.02%
6.00%5.14%5.14%7.27%7.37%7.37%6.24%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.91%9.91%9.91%9.91%10.00%9.91%9.91%9.83%9.83%9.72%9.72%9.72%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%
Shares in issue48,00,00,00056,00,00,00056,00,00,00066,00,00,00076,00,00,00076,00,00,00089,70,00,00089,70,00,00089,70,00,00089,70,00,00089,70,00,00089,70,00,00089,70,00,00092,51,19,50892,51,19,50892,51,19,50892,51,19,50893,35,22,86993,35,22,86993,35,22,86993,35,22,86993,35,22,86994,18,44,14894,18,44,14894,95,77,35294,95,77,35296,08,86,93896,08,86,93896,08,86,93896,08,86,93896,08,86,93896,08,86,93896,08,86,93896,08,86,93896,31,59,14096,28,51,96796,28,51,96796,28,51,96796,28,51,96796,28,51,967
Shares locked in45,08,87,50045,08,87,50045,08,87,50019,20,00,00045,08,87,50053,08,87,50053,08,87,50046,99,87,50058,97,87,50058,97,87,50062,34,87,50062,34,87,50054,17,87,50083,51,07,00883,51,07,00883,51,07,00828,75,19,50884,06,98,41984,06,98,41984,06,98,41921,59,22,8693,65,22,86984,81,79,36284,81,79,36285,59,12,5665,25,77,35286,72,22,15286,72,22,1523,57,67,4302,74,46,1511,13,09,5861,13,09,5861,13,09,586086,44,85,747–––86,44,85,74786,44,85,747
Promoters' shares locked in45,08,87,50045,08,87,50045,08,87,50019,20,00,00042,36,87,50050,36,87,50050,36,87,50046,99,87,50058,97,87,50058,97,87,50058,97,87,50058,97,87,50054,17,87,50083,51,07,00883,51,07,00883,51,07,00828,75,19,50884,06,98,41984,06,98,41984,06,98,41921,59,22,8693,65,22,86984,81,79,36284,81,79,36285,59,12,5665,25,77,35286,72,22,15286,72,22,1523,57,67,4302,74,46,1511,13,09,5861,13,09,5861,13,09,586086,44,85,747–––86,44,85,74786,44,85,747
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ITI shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

36,961Dec 1634,165Mar 1736,843Jun 1738,718Sep 1746,185Dec 1749,115Mar 1849,379Jun 1850,986Sep 1853,120Dec 1853,043Mar 1954,309Jun 1955,397Sep 1955,716Dec 1960,665Mar 2066,767Jun 2080,249Sep 2076,934Dec 2075,986Mar 2177,658Jun 2176,157Sep 2177,413Dec 2177,915Mar 2278,017Jun 2277,024Sep 2275,489Dec 2275,886Mar 2374,754Jun 2380,144Sep 2397,979Dec 231,00,321Mar 241,07,468Jun 241,05,144Sep 241,60,154Dec 242,05,507Mar 251,94,122Jun 251,78,632Sep 251,66,360Dec 251,62,249Mar 261,51,049Jun 261,48,176Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders36,96134,16536,84338,71846,18549,11549,37950,98653,12053,04354,30955,39755,71660,66566,76780,24976,93475,98677,65876,15777,41377,91578,01777,02475,48975,88674,75480,14497,9791,00,3211,07,4681,05,1441,60,1542,05,5071,94,1221,78,6321,66,3601,62,2491,51,0491,48,176
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
36,95934,16336,84138,71646,18349,11349,37750,98453,11853,04154,30755,39555,71460,66366,76580,24776,93275,98477,65676,15577,41177,91378,01577,02275,48775,88474,75280,14297,9771,00,3191,07,4661,05,1421,60,1522,05,5051,94,1201,78,6301,66,3581,62,2471,51,0471,48,174
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ITI promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 89.99%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments89.99%86,64,50,77686,44,85,74799.77%
GOVERNOR OF KARNATAKACentral and state governments0.03%3,12,5003,12,5000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of ITI, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding ITI

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SPECIAL NATIONAL INVESTMENT FUNDCentral government––––4.71%4.71%3.99%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.74%7.74%7.74%7.74%7.83%7.76%7.76%7.70%7.70%7.61%7.61%7.61%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%
SPECIAL NATIONAL INVESTMENT FUND-IN30133021332827Central Government Or State Government SOr President Of India1.79%1.53%1.53%4.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.