India Tourism Development Corporation logo

India Tourism Development Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ITDCBSE: 532189Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

India Tourism Development Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1998 on BSE, Dec 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹602.30down ₹1.00 (0.17%)BSE ₹602.80

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹603.30.

27 Oct: open ₹604.00, high ₹614.25, low ₹595.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹368.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹822.00High, 20 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹5,166 Cr808th largest listed
P/E
62.83
P/B
12.22
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
20.9%
ROCE
20.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
47,98036.6% delivered

India Tourism Development Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns India Tourism Development Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters87.03%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions1.78%
  • Individuals and others11.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
87.03%0.01%87.03%0.02%1.78%11.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%
Indian promoters87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%87.03%
12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%
Shares in issue8,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,4008,57,69,400
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of India Tourism Development Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,547Dec 164,250Mar 175,848Jun 176,432Sep 176,494Dec 176,696Mar 186,930Jun 187,327Sep 187,427Dec 188,292Mar 198,022Jun 198,477Sep 1910,833Dec 1912,451Mar 2013,363Jun 2014,705Sep 2015,482Dec 2016,091Mar 2117,107Jun 2117,572Sep 2117,217Dec 2117,539Mar 2217,609Jun 2217,025Sep 2217,601Dec 2217,494Mar 2317,656Jun 2318,482Sep 2319,494Dec 2328,131Mar 2428,158Jun 2430,403Sep 2430,208Dec 2431,151Mar 2530,884Jun 2530,743Sep 2530,101Dec 2530,734Mar 2632,454Jun 2632,557Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,5474,2505,8486,4326,4946,6966,9307,3277,4278,2928,0228,47710,83312,45113,36314,70515,48216,09117,10717,57217,21717,53917,60917,02517,60117,49417,65618,48219,49428,13128,15830,40330,20831,15130,88430,74330,10130,73432,45432,557
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
3,5464,2495,8476,4316,4936,6956,9297,3267,4268,2918,0218,47610,83212,45013,36214,70415,48116,09017,10617,57117,21617,53817,60817,02417,60017,49317,65518,48119,49328,13028,15730,40230,20731,15030,88330,74230,10030,73332,45332,556
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

India Tourism Development Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 87.03%.

Holder
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments87.03%7,46,41,681
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of India Tourism Development Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LIMITEDCompanies7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%–7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%–7.87%–––7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%––7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%7.87%
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––2.69%2.69%2.59%2.22%2.17%1.98%1.98%1.86%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
THE INDIAN HOTELS LIMITED COMPANYCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.87%7.87%––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther non-institutions3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.22%3.22%3.22%2.84%2.69%–2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%–––––––––––––––––––
The Indian Hotel Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––7.87%–––7.87%––––––––––––––––––––
The Indian Hotels LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––7.87%–––––––––––––––––––––
The India Hotels Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––7.87%––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––2.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indian Hotel Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––7.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.