ITC Hotels logo

ITC Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ITCHOTELSBSE: 544325Leisure ServicesMid Cap

ITC Hotels Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 2025
Last close ₹166.30up ₹1.99 (1.21%)BSE ₹166.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹164.31.

27 Oct: open ₹169.00, high ₹174.40, low ₹165.49

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹137.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹226.63High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹34,641 Cr245th largest listed
P/E
37.16
P/B
2.95
Dividend yield
0.60%
ROE
8.2%
ROCE
9.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,97,74,21137.2% delivered

ITC Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ITC Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.85%
  • Foreign institutions11.63%
  • Indian institutions23.55%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others24.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
39.88%0.02%39.88%39.87%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%25.37%25.36%25.49%16.09%14.57%11.61%11.63%21.61%20.61%20.20%21.13%21.46%23.99%23.55%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%13.11%14.13%14.44%22.91%24.10%24.53%24.95%Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.88%39.87%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%
Indian promoters39.88%39.87%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%
60.12%60.13%60.15%60.15%60.15%60.15%60.15%
Shares in issue2,08,11,71,0402,08,16,71,4122,08,27,19,5882,08,28,53,5882,08,29,76,3092,08,29,76,3092,08,30,64,424
Shares locked in83,00,00,00083,00,00,00083,00,00,00083,00,00,00041,62,34,20841,62,34,20841,62,34,858
Promoters' shares locked in83,00,00,00083,00,00,00083,00,00,00083,00,00,00041,62,34,20841,62,34,20841,62,34,208
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ITC Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,73,732Mar 2524,89,470Jun 2524,18,413Sep 2523,68,215Dec 2523,25,723Mar 2622,86,422Jun 2622,41,153Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,73,73224,89,47024,18,41323,68,21523,25,72322,86,42222,41,153
1111111
Indian promoters1111111
25,73,73124,89,46924,18,41223,68,21423,25,72222,86,42122,41,152
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ITC Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ITC LIMITED, 39.85%. The filing names 41 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ITC LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others39.85%83,00,00,00050.15%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of ITC Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding ITC Hotels

HolderMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies9.22%9.22%9.21%8.70%8.70%8.70%8.70%
HCL CAPITAL PRIVATE LTDCompanies–––7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%
TOBACCO MANUFACTURERS (INDIA) LIMITEDForeign direct investment12.21%12.21%12.20%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%
Administrator of the Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of IndiaOther financial institutions––––––4.68%
SPECIFIED UNDERTAKING OF THE UNIT TRUST OF INDIAOther financial institutions4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%–
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.84%2.11%2.11%1.97%1.69%––
MYDDLETON INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITEDForeign direct investment2.34%2.34%2.33%––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.04%1.04%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Administrator of the Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of India newly named at 4.68%; SPECIFIED UNDERTAKING OF THE UNIT TRUST OF INDIA no longer named, from 4.68%