I S T logo

I S T shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ISTLTDBSE: 508807Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

I S T Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Sep 1980
Last close ₹623.95up ₹21.95 (3.65%)BSE ₹605.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹602.00.

27 Oct: open ₹605.00, high ₹625.00, low ₹602.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹518.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹889.95High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹728 Cr1,598th largest listed
P/E
4.43
P/B
0.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.4%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,25599.7% delivered

I S T's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 22 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns I S T, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.98%
  • Indian institutions1.11%
  • Individuals and others23.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.98%1.10%74.98%1.11%23.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
Indian promoters25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%
Foreign promoters49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%
25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%
Shares in issue58,32,05658,32,05658,32,05658,32,35658,32,05658,32,05658,32,05658,32,05658,32,05658,32,05658,32,05658,32,0561,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,63,8621,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,1121,16,64,112
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––16,70016,700–––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of I S T shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,651Dec 166,641Mar 176,656Jun 176,636Sep 177,297Dec 177,243Mar 187,221Jun 187,244Sep 187,203Dec 187,099Mar 196,958Jun 196,909Sep 196,844Dec 196,805Mar 206,803Jun 206,825Sep 206,758Dec 206,789Mar 216,917Jun 217,483Sep 217,437Dec 217,596Mar 227,894Jun 228,147Sep 228,180Dec 228,260Mar 238,381Jun 238,783Sep 239,051Dec 239,666Mar 2410,157Jun 2410,800Sep 2411,301Dec 2411,332Mar 2511,287Jun 2511,255Sep 2511,030Dec 2510,908Mar 266,703Jun 266,603Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,6516,6416,6566,6367,2977,2437,2217,2447,2037,0996,9586,9096,8446,8056,8036,8256,7586,7896,9177,4837,4377,5967,8948,1478,1808,2608,3818,7839,0519,66610,15710,80011,30111,33211,28711,25511,03010,9086,7036,603
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
6,6436,6336,6486,6287,2897,2357,2137,2367,1957,0916,9506,9016,8366,7976,7956,8176,7506,7816,9097,4757,4297,5887,8868,1398,1728,2528,3738,7759,0439,65810,14910,79211,29311,32411,27911,24711,02210,9006,6956,595
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

I S T promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GUPTA INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT CO. LIMITED, 49.95%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GUPTA INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT CO. LIMITEDForeign companies and others49.95%58,26,44258,26,442
DELUX ASSOCIATES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others10.61%12,37,85012,37,850
EASTERN INDIA POWER AND MINING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.47%7,54,7007,54,700
IST TECHNOLOGY INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.14%4,83,0564,83,056
SMRIDHI REALTY AND TRADE LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.88%3,36,0003,36,000
GPC TECHNOLOGY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.93%1,07,9001,07,900
LUBETEC INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%40
GALAXY INTERNATIONAL HOTELS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%112112
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of I S T, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
IST LIMITED - SUSPENSE ESCROW DEMAT ACCOUNT AND IST LIMITED - UNCLAIMED SUSPENSE ACCOUNTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.52%6.52%
SAUBHAGYA REALTY AND TRADE LLPCompanies4.95%––––––––––4.95%4.95%–––––––4.95%–4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%–4.95%4.95%4.95%
EDGE INFRATECH LLPCompanies4.31%––––––––––4.31%4.31%–––––––4.31%–4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%–4.31%4.31%4.31%
HB STOCKHOLDINGS LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.