Ironwood Education logo

Ironwood Education shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 508918Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

IRONWOOD EDUCATION LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1984
Last close ₹47.98up ₹1.34 (2.87%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹46.64.

28 Oct: open ₹48.00, high ₹48.90, low ₹45.72

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹37.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹62.80High, 7 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹81 Cr3,136th largest listed
P/E
13.57
P/B
2.58
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
22.5%
ROCE
14.5%
Debt to equity
1.25
Volume, BSE
7,069

Ironwood Education's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ironwood Education, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.33%
  • Foreign institutions0.60%
  • Individuals and others35.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
76.64%0.56%64.33%0.60%35.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%50.41%50.41%50.41%54.04%54.04%54.04%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%55.70%55.70%55.70%55.74%56.04%56.04%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.71%57.71%57.71%57.71%30.29%30.29%76.64%73.61%66.11%64.33%64.33%
Indian promoters49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%50.41%50.41%50.41%54.04%54.04%54.04%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%55.70%55.70%55.70%55.74%56.04%56.04%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.71%57.71%15.92%57.71%30.29%30.29%76.64%73.61%66.11%64.33%64.33%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––41.79%––––––––
50.12%50.12%50.12%50.12%50.12%50.12%50.12%50.12%50.12%49.59%49.59%49.59%45.96%45.96%45.96%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%44.30%44.30%44.30%44.26%43.96%43.96%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.29%42.29%42.29%42.29%69.71%69.71%23.36%26.39%33.89%35.67%35.67%
Shares in issue79,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,71579,07,7151,50,68,9561,50,68,9561,50,68,9561,50,68,9561,67,80,6261,67,80,6261,67,80,626
Shares locked in15,81,54315,81,543––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––77,28177,28171,80,59971,80,59966,53,46183,65,13183,65,13182,95,911
Promoters' shares locked in15,81,54315,81,543–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––65,84,24165,84,24165,84,24165,84,24165,84,241
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Ironwood Education shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

828Dec 16815Mar 17815Jun 17807Sep 17777Dec 17776Mar 18775Jun 18774Sep 18773Dec 18770Mar 19773Jun 19768Sep 19770Dec 19768Mar 20773Jun 20775Sep 20787Dec 20797Mar 21818Jun 21819Sep 21853Dec 211,001Mar 221,054Jun 221,120Sep 221,145Dec 221,171Mar 231,166Jun 231,286Sep 231,447Dec 232,169Mar 242,156Jun 241,975Sep 241,899Dec 241,863Mar 251,846Jun 252,054Sep 252,941Dec 252,892Mar 262,801Jun 262,821Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8288158158077777767757747737707737687707687737757877978188198531,0011,0541,1201,1451,1711,1661,2861,4472,1692,1561,9751,8991,8631,8462,0542,9412,8922,8012,821
6666666555555555555555555555555555599999
Indian promoters6666666555555555555555555555555355599999
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2––––––––
8228098098017717707697697687657687637657637687707827928138148489961,0491,1151,1401,1661,1611,2811,4422,1642,1511,9701,8941,8581,8412,0452,9322,8832,7922,812
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ironwood Education promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BALAJI RAGHAVAN, 19.91%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BALAJI RAGHAVANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.91%33,40,298100.00%
KRISMA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.28%28,99,8410.00%
RUSHABH ALOK CHAUBEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.60%19,46,366100.00%
MANOJSHANKAR AMBIKAPRASAD TRIPATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.73%12,97,577100.00%
DESAI BELA NAISHADHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.19%7,03,0110.00%
MALKA SANJIV CHAINANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.20%2,02,0000.00%
NITISH NAGORIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%1,53,6900.00%
VALUE LINE ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.89%1,48,8880.00%
SANJIV K CHAINANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.62%1,03,9010.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Ironwood Education, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CAPRI GLOBAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.63%5.63%
DARIUS DINSHAW PANDOLEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.65%2.65%2.65%
FAROKH D PANDOLEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%
KEYNOTE FINCORP LIMITEDCompanies2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.03%1.03%1.03%
SANDEEP JANARDAN PANDEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.18%1.28%–
CAPRI GLOBAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.84%––
Lavanya RamanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%2.57%––––
Balaji Raghavan (The 3340298 shares are held in separate demat escrow account)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––26.00%–––––
Rushabh Chaubey (The 1946366 shares are held in separate demat escrow account)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.92%–––––
Manojshankar Tripathi (The 1297577 shares are held in separate demat escrow account)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.08%–––––
NITISH GANESH NAGORIKey managers––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%–––––
Balaji Raghavan (The shares are held in Separate Demat Escrow Account)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––22.17%––––––
Rushabh Chaubey (The shares are held in Separate Demat Escrow Account)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.92%––––––
Manojshankar Tripathi (The shares are held in Separate Demat Escrow Account)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.61%––––––
Koppara Sajeeve ThomasNon-resident Indians9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%5.21%––––––
Prime Securities LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––3.90%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%1.73%––––––
Indu P JainNon-resident Indians––––3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.59%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–––––––
Varanium India Opportunity LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––
India Max Investment Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––
Ashwani Kumar SinghDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––1.57%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––
Keshav PorwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.61%2.28%2.28%2.77%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.62%2.62%2.81%–––––––––––
Mr. Mahesh J. PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––
Ravi ShastriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.07%––––––––––––––––––
Primesec Investments LimitedOther non-institutions––––2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%––––––––––––––––––––
Judith Investments Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%––––––––––––––––––––
Kishore Hemandas MulaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––
LTS Investment Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.13%3.61%3.61%3.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Chetan Rasiklal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prime India Opportunity LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Popatlal Tolchandji JainOther non-institutions3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Religare Finvest LtdOther non-institutions2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prime Broking Company India LtdOther non-institutions2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOWSHIR RUSI ENGINEEROther non-institutions5.32%3.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HAS LIFESTYLE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SANDEEP JANARDAN PANDEY no longer named, from 1.28%