IRM Energy logo

IRM Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IRMENERGYBSE: 544004GasSmall Cap

IRM Energy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2023 · Issue price ₹505
Last close ₹243.45up ₹12.30 (5.32%)BSE ₹243.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹231.15.

27 Oct: open ₹231.15, high ₹248.05, low ₹231.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹165.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹366.89High, 30 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹1,000 Cr1,461st largest listed
P/E
13.67
P/B
1.00
Dividend yield
0.62%
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
73,59723.5% delivered

IRM Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IRM Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.74%
  • Foreign institutions1.75%
  • Indian institutions1.71%
  • Individuals and others45.80%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.74%0.48%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.74%50.74%0.50%1.08%0.48%1.90%1.66%1.68%1.63%1.57%1.57%1.59%1.59%1.75%12.64%12.87%11.17%6.76%6.96%6.62%5.64%4.98%4.97%3.57%1.71%1.71%36.78%35.98%38.28%41.28%41.31%41.63%42.66%43.38%43.40%44.76%45.95%45.80%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.74%50.74%
Indian promoters50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.74%50.74%
49.93%49.93%49.93%49.93%49.93%49.93%49.93%49.93%49.93%49.93%49.26%49.26%
Shares in issue4,10,59,6774,10,59,6774,10,59,6774,10,59,6774,10,59,6774,10,59,6774,10,59,6774,10,59,6774,10,59,6774,10,59,6774,10,59,6774,10,59,677
Shares locked in3,18,47,2793,02,59,6772,05,58,7732,05,58,77382,12,00082,12,00082,12,00082,12,00082,12,00082,12,00082,12,00082,12,000
Promoters' shares locked in2,05,58,7732,05,58,7732,05,58,7732,05,58,77382,12,00082,12,00082,12,00082,12,00082,12,00082,12,00082,12,00082,12,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IRM Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

77,357Dec 2360,026Mar 2460,410Jun 2463,722Sep 2464,351Dec 2463,983Mar 2563,785Jun 2567,674Sep 2565,772Dec 2564,935Mar 2676,224Jun 2673,855Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders77,35760,02660,41063,72264,35163,98363,78567,67465,77264,93576,22473,855
222222222222
Indian promoters222222222222
77,35560,02460,40863,72064,34963,98163,78367,67265,77064,93376,22273,853
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IRM Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Cadila Pharmaceuticals Limited, 36.48%. The filing names 31 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Cadila Pharmaceuticals LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others36.48%1,49,78,53554.83%
IRM Trust through its Trustee Mr. Rajiv Indravadan ModiIndian companies, trusts and others14.26%58,56,5240.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of IRM Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Enertech Distribution Management Private Limited .Companies21.12%21.12%21.12%21.12%21.12%21.12%21.12%21.12%21.12%21.12%21.12%21.12%
Shizuoka Gas Co., Ltd.Foreign companies2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.29%1.29%1.35%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%
Pnb Metlife India Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–1.12%1.25%1.23%1.20%1.24%1.27%1.27%1.26%–––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.46%1.46%1.39%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––
Sbi General Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.47%1.26%1.20%–––––––––
Mauryan FirstAlternative investment funds1.10%1.34%––––––––––
Windy Investments Private LimitedCompanies–1.07%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.