IRIS RegTech Solutions logo

IRIS RegTech Solutions shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IRISBSE: 540735IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

IRIS RegTech Solutions Limited · Formerly Iris Business Services · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2017 on BSE, Nov 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹195.84down ₹4.83 (2.41%)BSE ₹196.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹200.67.

30 Oct: open ₹201.97, high ₹202.49, low ₹195.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹191.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹388.10High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹403 Cr1,826th largest listed
P/E
3.21
P/E without one-offs
31.41
P/B
2.01
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
90.7%
ROE without one-offs
9.3%
ROCE
2.9%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
6,92268.8% delivered

IRIS RegTech Solutions' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IRIS RegTech Solutions, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.63%
  • Foreign institutions1.74%
  • Indian institutions11.77%
  • Individuals and others51.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.82%0.00%34.63%1.74%11.77%51.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.31%39.31%39.31%39.31%39.31%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.69%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%37.92%37.92%37.82%37.30%37.30%37.23%37.10%37.10%35.79%35.63%34.68%34.68%34.65%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%
Indian promoters39.31%39.31%39.31%39.31%39.31%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.69%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%37.92%37.92%37.82%37.30%37.30%37.23%37.10%37.10%35.79%35.63%34.68%34.68%34.65%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%
60.69%60.69%60.69%60.69%60.69%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.31%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%62.08%62.08%62.18%62.70%62.70%62.77%62.90%62.90%64.21%64.37%65.32%65.32%65.35%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.58%29.58%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,88,79,1621,88,79,1621,88,79,1621,88,79,1621,88,79,1621,88,79,1621,88,79,1621,88,79,1621,88,79,1621,88,79,1621,89,23,1621,92,18,1621,92,18,1621,92,18,1621,92,18,1621,92,18,1621,93,07,1621,93,07,1621,93,61,1621,93,61,1621,93,61,1621,93,61,1621,93,61,1621,93,61,1621,99,04,6401,99,94,6402,05,38,1172,05,38,1172,05,58,2472,05,68,2472,05,68,2472,05,68,2472,05,68,247
Shares locked in1,19,12,5631,19,17,4631,19,17,46315,49,16715,49,16715,49,16715,49,16715,49,16715,49,167––––000000000005,43,4785,43,4785,43,4775,43,4775,43,477––––
Promoters' shares locked in74,18,22074,18,22074,18,22015,49,16715,49,16715,49,16715,49,16715,49,16715,49,167––––00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IRIS RegTech Solutions shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

423Dec 17436Mar 18427Jun 18419Dec 18423Jun 19412Dec 19393Mar 20397Jun 20401Sep 20400Dec 20395Mar 21466Jun 21476Sep 211,777Dec 213,311Mar 223,634Jun 223,810Sep 224,317Dec 224,484Mar 234,308Jun 235,446Sep 235,130Dec 236,362Mar 247,257Jun 246,948Sep 247,893Dec 249,439Mar 259,989Jun 2510,912Sep 2510,469Dec 259,965Mar 2610,263Jun 2610,235Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4234364274194234123933974014003954664761,7773,3113,6343,8104,3174,4844,3085,4465,1306,3627,2576,9487,8939,4399,98910,91210,4699,96510,26310,235
333333333333344444444444444333333
Indian promoters333333333333344444444444444333333
4204334244164204093903943983973924634731,7733,3073,6303,8064,3134,4804,3045,4425,1266,3587,2536,9447,8899,4359,98610,90910,4669,96210,26010,232
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IRIS RegTech Solutions promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Deepta Rangarajan, 28.77%. The filing names 17 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Deepta RangarajanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.77%59,18,220
Balachandran KrishnanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.89%10,05,300
Shyama BalachandranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%2,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IRIS RegTech Solutions, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Subhkam Ventures I Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––5.40%5.40%5.38%5.30%5.30%5.30%5.05%–––––––––––5.79%5.79%7.50%7.52%7.77%7.91%7.91%
Madhuri Madhusudan Kela .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.67%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.55%5.55%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.39%5.36%5.22%5.22%5.21%5.21%5.21%5.21%5.21%
Pratithi Growth Fund I-LvfAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.70%
Khazana Tradelinks Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––3.67%3.67%3.66%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.59%3.59%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.48%3.47%3.61%3.61%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%
Catamaran Ventures LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
Discovery Global Opportunity (Mauritius) LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
Iris Employee Wellness LlpOther non-institutions1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.31%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.25%1.24%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Kamalanand Nithianandan .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.33%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.43%1.44%1.49%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.46%1.46%1.17%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
Valuable Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd.Companies2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.47%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.43%2.43%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.41%1.76%1.37%1.21%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
Pratithi Growth Fund IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.90%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%–
Tunga India Long Term Equity FundAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.52%––
Mansoul Commercial Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––4.97%4.95%4.95%4.93%4.93%3.95%2.98%2.98%2.51%2.29%2.28%2.22%2.22%–––––
Flowers Valley Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––6.51%6.51%6.49%6.39%6.39%6.39%6.39%6.39%6.37%6.37%6.35%6.35%6.14%6.14%6.14%6.14%5.97%5.94%–––––––
Stellar Wealth Partners India Fund I LpForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––
Koushik SekharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.10%1.08%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.12%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.20%––––––––
Millennium Developers Pvt LtdCompanies2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.85%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.80%2.80%2.79%2.79%1.55%––––––––––––
Shailesh Brijmohan GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––
Capstocks & Securities (India) Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––1.61%–1.19%––––––––––––––––––––
Porinju V VeliyathResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.33%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
Shailesh GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra Trusteeship Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––4.42%4.42%4.40%––––––––––––––––––––––
Vijay GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajendran VResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.18%2.27%1.89%2.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Vistra Itcl India LimitedOther non-institutions20.70%20.70%20.70%20.70%20.70%20.70%20.70%20.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelcap Securities LimitedOther non-institutions2.67%2.67%2.67%2.37%1.72%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vargis JacobResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.17%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pinky Ventures Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Madhuri KelaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Vijay Gupta & Mrs. Rashmi GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Pratithi Growth Fund I no longer named, from 3.70%; Pratithi Growth Fund I-Lvf newly named at 3.70%