Ircon International logo

Ircon International shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IRCONBSE: 541956ConstructionSmall Cap

Ircon International Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2018 · Issue price ₹475
Last close ₹100.49up ₹1.88 (1.91%)BSE ₹100.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹98.61.

28 Oct: open ₹98.10, high ₹102.25, low ₹97.76

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹95.76Low, 26 Oct 2026₹186.44High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹9,451 Cr462nd largest listed
P/E
18.05
P/B
1.42
Dividend yield
1.89%
ROE
8.1%
ROCE
4.9%
Debt to equity
0.85
Volume, NSE
24,96,82024.7% delivered

Ircon International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ircon International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.17%
  • Foreign institutions4.62%
  • Indian institutions1.81%
  • Governments0.28%
  • Individuals and others28.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.18%0.00%65.17%4.62%1.81%0.28%28.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%
Indian promoters89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%89.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%
10.82%10.82%10.82%10.82%10.82%10.82%10.82%10.82%10.82%10.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%
Shares in issue9,40,51,5749,40,51,5749,40,51,5749,40,51,5749,40,51,5749,40,51,5749,40,51,57447,02,57,87047,02,57,87047,02,57,87047,02,57,87094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,74094,05,15,740
Shares locked in8,41,46,4178,41,46,4178,41,46,4178,41,46,4171,88,10,3151,88,10,3151,88,10,3159,40,51,5759,40,51,5759,40,51,5759,40,51,57518,81,03,150000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,38,78,4178,38,78,4178,38,78,4178,38,78,4171,88,10,3151,88,10,3151,88,10,3159,40,51,5759,40,51,5759,40,51,5759,40,51,57518,81,03,150000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ircon International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,02,453Sep 1882,571Dec 1879,356Mar 1975,935Jun 1975,310Sep 1972,227Dec 1967,712Mar 2082,196Jun 201,10,726Sep 201,15,470Dec 201,85,124Mar 212,39,623Jun 212,72,809Sep 212,83,446Dec 213,10,567Mar 223,07,027Jun 223,04,436Sep 222,89,486Dec 222,97,623Mar 233,26,001Jun 234,70,275Sep 235,98,477Dec 239,31,492Mar 2410,22,213Jun 2412,07,134Sep 2412,15,386Dec 2412,46,917Mar 2512,01,235Jun 2511,68,064Sep 2511,34,133Dec 2511,06,688Mar 2610,80,370Jun 2610,55,399Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,02,45382,57179,35675,93575,31072,22767,71282,1961,10,7261,15,4701,85,1242,39,6232,72,8092,83,4463,10,5673,07,0273,04,4362,89,4862,97,6233,26,0014,70,2755,98,4779,31,49210,22,21312,07,13412,15,38612,46,91712,01,23511,68,06411,34,13311,06,68810,80,37010,55,399
1010101011111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1010101011111111111111111111111111111
1,02,44382,56179,34675,92575,30972,22667,71182,1951,10,7251,15,4691,85,1232,39,6222,72,8082,83,4453,10,5663,07,0263,04,4352,89,4852,97,6223,26,0004,70,2745,98,4769,31,49110,22,21212,07,13312,15,38512,46,91612,01,23411,68,06311,34,13211,06,68710,80,36910,55,398
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ircon International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA(THROUGH CHAIRMAN RAILWAY BOARD), 65.17%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA(THROUGH CHAIRMAN RAILWAY BOARD)Central and state governments65.17%61,29,28,392
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ircon International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ircon International

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LOK PRAKASHAN LTDCompanies–––1.79%–1.90%1.92%1.33%–––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDCompanies––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.