IRB Infrastructure Developers logo

IRB Infrastructure Developers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IRBBSE: 532947ConstructionSmall Cap

IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2008
Last close ₹16.07up ₹0.27 (1.71%)BSE ₹16.04

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹15.80.

28 Oct: open ₹15.85, high ₹16.23, low ₹15.71

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹15.71Low, 28 Oct 2026₹23.95High, 21 May 2026
Market cap
₹19,409 Cr303rd largest listed
P/E
20.34
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
1.06%
ROE
4.7%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.96
Volume, NSE
1,23,54,93936.4% delivered

IRB Infrastructure Developers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IRB Infrastructure Developers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.18%
  • Foreign institutions43.64%
  • Indian institutions10.18%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others15.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
48.76%0.01%31.18%43.64%10.18%0.01%15.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.37%57.37%57.37%57.37%57.37%57.37%57.37%57.54%57.54%57.54%57.54%57.54%57.64%57.69%57.74%58.01%58.61%58.61%58.46%58.46%34.02%34.02%34.20%34.20%34.20%34.20%34.21%34.39%34.39%34.39%30.42%30.42%30.42%30.42%30.42%30.42%30.42%30.79%30.81%31.18%
Indian promoters57.37%57.37%57.37%57.37%57.37%57.37%57.37%57.54%57.54%57.54%57.54%57.54%57.64%57.69%57.74%58.01%58.61%58.61%58.46%58.46%34.02%34.02%34.20%34.20%34.20%34.20%34.21%34.39%34.39%34.39%30.42%30.42%30.42%30.42%30.42%30.42%30.42%30.79%30.81%31.18%
42.63%42.63%42.63%42.63%42.63%42.63%42.63%42.46%42.46%42.46%42.46%42.46%42.36%42.31%42.26%41.99%41.39%41.39%41.54%41.54%65.98%65.98%65.80%65.80%65.80%65.80%65.79%65.61%65.61%65.61%69.58%69.58%69.58%69.58%69.58%69.58%69.58%69.21%69.19%68.82%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%17.58%17.57%17.48%17.31%17.31%17.10%17.10%49.38%49.38%49.12%49.12%49.12%49.12%49.11%48.85%48.85%48.85%55.27%55.27%55.42%55.45%0.24%0.27%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%
Shares in issue35,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00035,14,50,00060,39,00,00060,39,00,00060,39,00,00060,39,00,00060,39,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,0006,03,90,00,00012,07,80,00,00012,07,80,00,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––025,24,50,00025,24,50,00025,24,50,00025,24,50,00025,24,50,000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IRB Infrastructure Developers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

87,418Dec 1686,115Mar 1790,409Jun 1794,283Sep 1793,154Dec 1790,559Mar 1886,372Jun 1892,807Sep 1891,592Dec 1890,499Mar 1996,114Jun 1997,241Sep 191,00,282Dec 191,00,502Mar 201,11,175Jun 201,09,028Sep 201,04,367Dec 201,10,192Mar 211,10,457Jun 211,30,161Sep 211,53,219Dec 211,36,572Mar 221,39,512Jun 221,38,605Sep 221,53,352Dec 222,03,654Mar 232,40,258Jun 233,31,140Sep 234,65,282Dec 238,68,966Mar 2416,98,570Jun 2417,17,191Sep 2417,17,295Dec 2417,25,502Mar 2516,72,808Jun 2516,34,099Sep 2515,84,438Dec 2515,31,356Mar 2615,25,882Jun 2615,15,489Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders87,41886,11590,40994,28393,15490,55986,37292,80791,59290,49996,11497,2411,00,2821,00,5021,11,1751,09,0281,04,3671,10,1921,10,4571,30,1611,53,2191,36,5721,39,5121,38,6051,53,3522,03,6542,40,2583,31,1404,65,2828,68,96616,98,57017,17,19117,17,29517,25,50216,72,80816,34,09915,84,43815,31,35615,25,88215,15,489
6666666677779999998888899999997777777777
Indian promoters6666666677779999998888899999997777777777
87,41286,10990,40394,27793,14890,55386,36692,80191,58590,49296,10797,2341,00,2731,00,4931,11,1661,09,0191,04,3581,10,1831,10,4491,30,1531,53,2111,36,5641,39,5041,38,5961,53,3432,03,6452,40,2493,31,1314,65,2738,68,95716,98,56317,17,18417,17,28817,25,49516,72,80116,34,09215,84,43115,31,34915,25,87515,15,482
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IRB Infrastructure Developers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is IRB HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED, 30.31%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
IRB HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others30.31%3,66,07,00,3000.00%
VIRENDRA D MHAISKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%10,12,79,7000.00%
DEEPALI VIRENDRA MHAISKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%22,88,0000.00%
SUDHA DATTATRAY MHAISKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%13,21,16097.57%
ARYAN VIRENDRA MHAISKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,00,0000.00%
VIRENDRA D MHAISKAR HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20,0000.00%
IDEAL TOLL AND INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%45,8000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of IRB Infrastructure Developers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding IRB Infrastructure Developers

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.13%5.13%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I4.54%3.93%5.10%5.22%5.44%5.20%4.64%4.40%4.67%3.71%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%1.94%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.71%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––1.68%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%5.27%5.99%6.58%7.38%7.38%3.97%3.53%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.49%3.68%4.10%4.71%5.11%5.13%––
CINTRA INR INVESTMENTS B VOther foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%19.86%19.86%19.86%–––––––
BRICKLAYERS INVESTMENT PTE. LTD.Other foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%–––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 223Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.70%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––
MONETARY AUTHORITY OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.82%1.54%2.06%2.10%1.99%1.86%1.38%1.27%1.41%1.14%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––
PLATINUM ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.90%4.90%4.53%4.24%3.37%3.19%1.91%2.08%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.66%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NORDEA 1 SICAV - STABLE EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.07%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.88%2.14%2.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - INDIAN EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.25%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANFORD C. BERNSTEIN FUND, INC.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AB FCP I - EMERGING MARKETS GROWTH PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN INDIA GROWTH (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 1.71%, −0.04 pts