IP Rings logo

IP Rings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IPRINGLTDBSE: 523638Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

IP Rings Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1993
Last close ₹134.91up ₹2.30 (1.73%)BSE ₹138.80

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹132.61.

27 Oct: open ₹132.00, high ₹138.00, low ₹131.20

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹93.00Low, 28 Jan 2026₹183.75High, 1 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹171 Cr2,649th largest listed
P/E
55.29
P/E without one-offs
38.30
P/B
1.66
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.0%
ROE without one-offs
4.4%
ROCE
6.2%
Debt to equity
1.16
Volume, NSE
71351.3% delivered

IP Rings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IP Rings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.58%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others43.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.58%43.42%56.58%43.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.83%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%
Indian promoters51.83%56.58%–56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%–56.58%56.58%56.58%56.58%
Foreign promoters––56.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––56.58%––––
48.17%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%43.42%
Shares in issue70,42,1471,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,8651,26,75,865
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IP Rings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,357Dec 168,150Mar 178,056Jun 178,056Sep 177,744Dec 177,897Mar 187,909Jun 187,917Sep 187,795Dec 187,746Mar 197,688Jun 197,730Sep 197,693Dec 197,702Mar 207,728Jun 207,672Sep 207,533Dec 206,699Mar 216,633Jun 216,649Sep 216,586Dec 216,558Mar 226,537Jun 226,505Sep 226,446Dec 226,457Mar 236,476Jun 236,348Sep 236,611Dec 236,622Mar 246,608Jun 246,353Sep 246,259Dec 246,225Mar 256,194Jun 256,087Sep 256,054Dec 256,010Mar 265,995Jun 266,091Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,3578,1508,0568,0567,7447,8977,9097,9177,7957,7467,6887,7307,6937,7027,7287,6727,5336,6996,6336,6496,5866,5586,5376,5056,4466,4576,4766,3486,6116,6226,6086,3536,2596,2256,1946,0876,0546,0105,9956,091
6666666665555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters66–66666655555555555555555555555555–5555
Foreign promoters––6––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5––––
7,3518,1448,0508,0507,7387,8917,9037,9117,7897,7417,6837,7257,6887,6977,7237,6677,5286,6946,6286,6446,5816,5536,5326,5006,4416,4526,4716,3436,6066,6176,6036,3486,2546,2206,1896,0826,0496,0055,9906,086
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IP Rings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SIMPSON AND COMPANY LTD, 39.18%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SIMPSON AND COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others39.18%49,67,000
TRACTORS AND FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.36%14,40,192
AMALGAMATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.45%6,91,380
INDIA PISTONS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.55%69,885
THE UNITED NILGIRI TEA ESTATES CO LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%3,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IP Rings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ENAM SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies7.12%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%–8.41%8.41%8.41%––8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%–8.41%8.41%
NIPPON PISTON RING CO LTDForeign companies–––––5.56%5.56%5.56%–5.56%5.56%––––––5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDCompanies1.63%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–––––––1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–1.93%1.93%
ANVIL FINTRADE PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%–1.85%1.85%
GOVINDLAL M PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%
BHAVANI KRISHNAMOORTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
SANDHYA G PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––
Gagandeep nCredit Capital P LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Enam shares & Securities Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––8.41%–––8.41%8.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gagandeep Credit Capital Pvt LtfdOther non-institutions––––––––––1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIPPON PISTON RING CO LTD., JAPANOther non-institutions10.00%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%–––5.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARMONY ADVISORY SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions–1.11%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies1.28%1.10%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.