IPCA Laboratories logo

IPCA Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IPCALABBSE: 524494Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

IPCA Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1994 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,980.80up ₹42.20 (2.18%)BSE ₹1,982.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,938.60.

27 Oct: open ₹1,949.70, high ₹1,994.00, low ₹1,938.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,268.00Low, 31 Oct 2025₹2,038.00High, 18 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹50,254 Cr229th largest listed
P/E
38.37
P/B
6.23
Dividend yield
0.30%
ROE
17.4%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
1,89,25455.6% delivered

IPCA Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IPCA Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.72%
  • Foreign institutions11.53%
  • Indian institutions36.59%
  • Individuals and others7.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
46.30%7.15%44.72%11.53%36.59%7.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.13%46.13%46.13%46.13%46.13%46.13%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.30%46.30%46.30%44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%
Indian promoters46.13%46.13%46.13%46.13%46.13%46.13%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.30%46.30%46.30%44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%
53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.70%53.70%53.70%55.28%55.28%55.28%55.28%55.28%55.28%55.28%55.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.07%0.02%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue12,61,99,10912,61,99,10912,61,99,10912,61,99,10912,61,99,10912,61,99,10912,63,52,10912,63,52,10912,63,52,10912,63,52,10912,63,52,10912,63,52,10912,63,52,10912,63,52,10912,63,52,10912,63,52,10912,68,52,10912,68,52,10912,68,52,10912,68,52,10912,68,52,10925,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,21825,37,04,218
Shares locked in––––––––––––4,46,34,3524,46,34,3524,46,34,3524,46,34,3524,51,34,3524,51,34,3524,51,34,3525,00,0005,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––4,46,34,3524,46,34,3524,46,34,3524,46,34,3524,51,34,3524,51,34,3524,51,34,3525,00,0005,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IPCA Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

64,161Dec 1664,480Mar 1762,268Jun 1761,687Sep 1757,445Dec 1756,982Mar 1861,863Jun 1860,242Sep 1859,859Dec 1859,804Mar 1960,387Jun 1966,064Sep 1966,542Dec 1981,154Mar 2093,413Jun 201,02,995Sep 201,01,476Dec 201,00,626Mar 211,05,428Jun 2195,239Sep 211,06,779Dec 211,15,335Mar 221,10,818Jun 221,11,043Sep 221,08,177Dec 221,10,296Mar 2399,889Jun 2395,930Sep 2382,809Dec 2381,165Mar 2484,753Jun 2482,975Sep 2490,189Dec 2488,306Mar 2585,582Jun 2582,870Sep 2577,673Dec 2582,184Mar 2682,060Jun 2690,514Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders64,16164,48062,26861,68757,44556,98261,86360,24259,85959,80460,38766,06466,54281,15493,4131,02,9951,01,4761,00,6261,05,42895,2391,06,7791,15,3351,10,8181,11,0431,08,1771,10,29699,88995,93082,80981,16584,75382,97590,18988,30685,58282,87077,67382,18482,06090,514
17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171616161616161616161616161414141414
Indian promoters17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171616161616161616161616161414141414
64,14464,46362,25161,67057,42856,96561,84660,22559,84259,78760,37066,04766,52581,13793,3961,02,9781,01,4591,00,6091,05,41195,2221,06,7621,15,3181,10,8011,11,0271,08,1611,10,28099,87395,91482,79381,14984,73782,95990,17388,29085,56682,85677,65982,17082,04690,500
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IPCA Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kaygee Investments Private Limited, 25.49%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kaygee Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others25.49%6,46,65,448
Kaygee Laboratories Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.61%1,67,70,000
Chandurkar Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.50%1,39,56,010
Premchand GodhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.29%58,14,680
Usha M ChandurkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.70%43,02,000
Usha Premchand GodhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%24,18,740
Sameer M ChandurkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.79%20,00,000
Pranay GodhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%17,00,990
Prashant GodhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.62%15,68,644
Kalpana JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%2,30,000
Xbees Traders LlpIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%31,000
Makers Laboratories LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%960
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IPCA Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding IPCA Laboratories

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––1.42%1.67%1.73%1.83%2.01%2.20%2.42%2.85%3.30%3.54%4.08%3.58%3.69%3.53%
KOTAK MUTUAL FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.82%1.82%1.93%1.95%2.02%1.94%2.04%2.12%2.03%1.98%1.98%1.96%1.90%1.90%1.97%1.95%1.95%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.83%1.56%1.39%1.07%
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.29%1.29%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.34%1.29%1.26%1.26%1.24%1.19%1.14%–
Mfs International New Discovery FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.03%–
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.12%1.00%–––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.40%1.54%1.32%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lavender Investments LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.88%3.43%2.88%2.88%1.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.87%1.85%1.80%2.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Saif Advisors Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.01%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.65%1.65%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
T. Rowe Price International Discovery FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Kotak Funds - India Midcap Fund no longer named, from 1.14%; KOTAK MUTUAL FUNDS newly named at 1.08%; Mfs International New Discovery Fund no longer named, from 1.03%
  • Indian institutions: HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.07%, −0.32 pts; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 3.53%, −0.16 pts