Indian Oil Corporation logo

Indian Oil Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IOCBSE: 530965Petroleum ProductsLarge Cap

Indian Oil Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1995 on BSE, Jul 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹130.41up ₹0.26 (0.20%)BSE ₹130.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹130.15.

29 Oct: open ₹129.50, high ₹130.78, low ₹128.88

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹124.92Low, 14 Oct 2026₹188.96High, 27 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,84,155 Cr41st largest listed
P/E
5.47
P/B
0.84
Dividend yield
6.33%
ROE
16.6%
ROCE
13.8%
Debt to equity
0.58
Volume, NSE
78,01,38660.3% delivered

Indian Oil Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indian Oil Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.50%
  • Foreign institutions8.61%
  • Indian institutions10.05%
  • Governments19.48%
  • Individuals and others10.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.50%6.91%51.50%8.61%10.05%19.48%10.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.28%57.34%57.34%57.34%56.98%56.98%56.75%56.75%54.06%52.18%52.18%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%
Indian promoters58.28%57.34%57.34%57.34%56.98%56.98%56.75%56.75%54.06%52.18%52.18%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.50%
41.72%42.66%42.66%42.66%43.02%43.02%43.25%43.25%45.94%47.82%47.82%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%
Shares in issue4,85,59,04,9644,85,59,04,9644,85,59,04,9644,85,59,04,9644,85,59,04,9649,71,18,09,9289,71,18,09,9289,71,18,09,9289,71,18,09,9289,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,9229,41,41,58,92214,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,38314,12,12,38,383
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indian Oil Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,09,346Dec 162,21,722Mar 172,25,380Jun 172,28,289Sep 172,34,103Dec 173,44,918Mar 183,79,392Jun 184,03,907Sep 185,18,306Dec 184,44,546Mar 194,34,421Jun 194,50,204Sep 194,87,267Dec 195,86,535Mar 207,34,299Jun 208,22,950Sep 208,34,815Dec 209,43,030Mar 219,40,651Jun 219,55,410Sep 2111,45,473Dec 2113,35,443Mar 2214,84,847Jun 2217,99,117Sep 2218,17,775Dec 2218,27,303Mar 2317,91,349Jun 2319,72,340Sep 2320,65,514Dec 2324,28,562Mar 2427,29,165Jun 2427,81,746Sep 2430,82,717Dec 2431,89,614Mar 2530,80,100Jun 2529,75,614Sep 2528,15,980Dec 2527,89,940Mar 2628,59,833Jun 2628,36,871Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,09,3462,21,7222,25,3802,28,2892,34,1033,44,9183,79,3924,03,9075,18,3064,44,5464,34,4214,50,2044,87,2675,86,5357,34,2998,22,9508,34,8159,43,0309,40,6519,55,41011,45,47313,35,44314,84,84717,99,11718,17,77518,27,30317,91,34919,72,34020,65,51424,28,56227,29,16527,81,74630,82,71731,89,61430,80,10029,75,61428,15,98027,89,94028,59,83328,36,871
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
2,09,3452,21,7212,25,3792,28,2882,34,1023,44,9173,79,3914,03,9065,18,3054,44,5454,34,4204,50,2034,87,2665,86,5347,34,2988,22,9498,34,8149,43,0299,40,6509,55,40911,45,47213,35,44214,84,84617,99,11618,17,77418,27,30217,91,34819,72,33920,65,51324,28,56127,29,16427,81,74530,82,71631,89,61330,80,09929,75,61328,15,97927,89,93928,59,83228,36,870
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indian Oil Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 51.50%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments51.50%7,27,21,99,767
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indian Oil Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indian Oil Corporation

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies13.77%13.77%13.77%13.77%13.77%13.77%13.77%13.77%13.77%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies8.29%7.73%7.34%6.41%5.60%5.46%–6.20%6.31%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.93%7.42%7.68%7.68%8.19%7.96%7.96%7.89%7.95%8.25%8.42%8.16%7.49%6.99%6.92%6.76%6.58%6.46%6.43%6.37%6.28%6.11%6.04%6.01%5.98%
OIL INDIA LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%
SHARES TRUSTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%
IOC SHARES TRUSTOther non-institutions2.40%2.40%–2.40%–––2.40%2.40%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–
LIFE INSURANCE COMPRORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––6.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IOC Share TrustOther non-institutions––2.40%–2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 5.98%, −0.03 pts
  • Individuals and others: IOC SHARES TRUST no longer named, from 2.48%; SHARES TRUST newly named at 2.48%