Innova Captab logo

Innova Captab financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: INNOVACAPBSE: 544067Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Innova Captab Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2023 · Issue price ₹448
Last close ₹1,049.70down ₹12.90 (1.21%)BSE ₹1,049.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,062.60.

28 Oct: open ₹1,067.90, high ₹1,067.90, low ₹1,043.70

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹622.00Low, 2 Mar 2026₹1,353.50High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹6,007 Cr828th largest listed
P/E
38.43
P/B
5.55
Dividend yield
0.19%
ROE
15.3%
ROCE
15.0%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
17,59747.7% delivered

Innova Captab's financial statements for the 3 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

3 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Innova Captab annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,08194245Mar 241,244128338Mar 251,630143344Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,630 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹1,081 Cr, year to Mar 2024

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
15.0%8.7%14.3%15.0%14.9%8.7%10.3%8.8%Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,630
  2. Materials and goods−1,053
  3. Employee costs−167
  4. Other expenses−167
  5. Operating profit243
  6. Depreciation−45
  7. Other income+7.4
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−17
  10. Profit before tax188
  11. Tax−45
  12. Net profit143

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,072 Cr
  • Receivables₹437 Cr
  • Inventory₹283 Cr
  • Current investments₹41 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹4 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,082 Cr
  • Borrowings₹344 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹300 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹112 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Innova Captab quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 22 AugJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 11 Aug
Revenue from operations1,0811,2441,6301,749
9271,0581,3871,490
Materials and goods bought7288141,0531,136
Employee costs91117167173
Other expenses108127167181
Operating profit before depreciation154186243259
Operating margin14.3%15.0%14.9%14.8%
Materials, % of revenue67.4%65.5%64.6%64.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.4%9.4%10.3%9.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue10.0%10.2%10.3%10.3%
Depreciation and amortisation16254546
Operating profit after depreciation138161198214
Other income121279
Finance costs2121718
One-off items0000
Profit before tax130171188205
35434548
Net profit94128143156
Other comprehensive income2001
Total comprehensive income96129144157
Net margin8.7%10.3%8.8%8.9%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 22 Aug
8319591,082
Share capital575757
Reserves7749021,024
245338344
265353495
225268262
1,3211,5801,838
741877915
580696923
Net debt158270299
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 22 Aug
14664115
17485146
7−115−105
Receivables4−48−104
Inventories2−64−79
Payables624100
Other working capital−5−27−21
Tax paid−28−24−26
Interest paid020
Capital spending28717268
Free cash flow−141−10947
−499−152−106
36192−22
Dividends paid0011
Shares bought back000
Shares issued32300
Net change in cash84−12
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Innova Captab dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 22 Aug
Earnings per share₹18.66₹22.41₹25.02
Diluted earnings per share₹18.66₹22.41₹25.02
Dividend per share––₹2.00
Book value per share₹145.20₹167.66₹188.99
Dividend payout––8.0%
Shareholder yield−12.6%0.0%0.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,5735,0293,948

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Innova Captab PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 22 Aug
Revenue growth–15.0%31.1%
Operating profit growth–20.5%30.5%
Net profit growth–35.9%11.6%
Earnings per share growth–20.1%11.6%
11.4%14.3%14.0%
–3.0 pts−0.3 pts
From the net margin–2.1 pts−2.1 pts
From asset turnover–0.6 pts1.4 pts
From borrowing–0.3 pts0.5 pts
Return on capital employed12.9%12.4%13.9%
Cash conversion155.1%49.8%80.5%
Interest cover6.567.111.7
Debt to equity0.300.350.32
Receivable days979798
Inventory days729398
Payable days9090104
Cash conversion cycle, days8010092
Working capital days88108114
Asset turnover0.820.860.95
Assets per rupee of net worth1.591.621.67
Sales per rupee of plant3.181.531.98
Capital spending to depreciation18.016.961.51
Plant being built, % of plant in use100.1%2.8%1.9%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
47.4%
Measure3 years
Return on equity, average13.2%
Return on capital employed, average13.1%
Operating margin, average14.7%
Net margin, average9.3%
Asset turnover, average0.88
Cash conversion cycle, days, average91
Interest cover, average28.4
Debt to equity, average0.32

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations325115
Cash from investing−756−106
Cash from financing431−22
Capital spending52868
Dividends paid1111
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash3230
Borrowings raised30834
Borrowings repaid15427

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––6
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.815.457.075.45
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.52−2.18
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–14.897.83
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.89
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−0.060.79
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–32.656.86
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–2.184.27
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.050.28
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.1625.0023.95
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points5.8111.1410.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-BG/LCShort-term scaleCARE A1+Review, Upgrade40
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanLong-term scaleCARE A+Review, UpgradeStable236.60
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Working Capital LimitsLong-term scaleCARE A+Review, UpgradeStable183
19 Sep 2025CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE AReview, Re-affirmPositive125
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.