Infronics Systems (Delisted) share price

BSE: 590118IT - Software

INFRONICS SYSTEMS LIMITED · Face value ₹5 · Listed Sep 2010

Last traded ₹6.99 on 1 Apr 2014

Delisted on 26 Oct 2015. The company's shares trade as Infronics Systems (BSE 537985).

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2014

  2. Apr 2014

  3. Feb 2014

  4. Dec 2013

    • 9 Dec · Management

      Mrs. Shwetha Bengani, has been appointed as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of the Company w.e.f. December 01, 2013.
  5. Nov 2013

Share price history

Daily closes since Sep 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹1.10 Cr−66.6% on a year ago · −48.5% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹0.77 Cr+78.4% on a year ago · −38.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.33 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.21
Operating margin
70.1%
Net margin
−29.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue1.1
  2. Employee costs−0.1
  3. Other expenses−0.2
  4. Operating profit0.8
  5. Depreciation−0.9
  6. Finance costs−0.4
  7. Profit before tax−0.5
  8. Tax+0.1
  9. Net profit−0.3

Infronics Systems results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2013. Results for the quarter to Mar 2014 were due by 30 May 2014, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
251.4Mar 11140.7Jun 11240.8Sep 115.20.3Dec 113.50.5Mar 124.30.1Jun 124.70.3Sep 123.3−0.6Dec 129.7−1.9Mar 132.1−0.5Jun 132.10.0Sep 131.1−0.3Dec 13
Peak revenue ₹25 Cr, quarter to Mar 2011; lowest ₹1.10 Cr, quarter to Dec 2013A loss in 5 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
70.1%−29.6%12.8%21.8%14.9%39.4%62.9%39.8%37.6%13.1%−18.1%26.8%58.4%70.1%5.8%5.3%3.2%6.6%15.5%2.8%6.3%−18.7%−19.7%−22.6%−0.8%−29.6%Mar 11Sep 11Mar 12Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Dec 13
₹ croreJun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013
Revenue from operations2.65.97.624.813.624.45.23.54.34.73.39.72.12.11.1
1.94.86.021.610.720.83.21.32.62.92.911.41.60.90.3
Employee costs0.30.40.50.60.71.51.70.71.00.80.60.20.50.20.1
Other expenses1.64.45.521.09.919.31.50.61.62.12.211.21.00.70.2
Operating profit before depreciation0.71.11.63.23.03.62.12.21.71.80.4−1.70.61.20.8
Operating margin25.4%19.3%20.9%12.8%21.8%14.9%39.4%62.9%39.8%37.6%13.1%−18.1%26.8%58.4%70.1%
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.10.20.50.70.80.80.80.90.90.90.90.90.90.9
Other income–––0.1–––––––––––
Finance costs0.10.20.30.41.31.10.90.50.60.50.50.40.40.40.4
Profit before one-off items and tax0.40.81.12.30.91.70.30.80.20.4−0.9−3.1−0.70.0−0.5
One-off items–––––––−0.1–––––––
Profit before tax0.40.81.12.30.91.70.30.70.20.4−0.9−3.1−0.70.0−0.5
Tax0.10.10.40.90.21.0–0.20.10.1−0.3−1.2−0.2–−0.1
Tax rate15.6%16.6%37.0%38.5%19.9%55.5%–23.5%43.4%22.5%–––––
Net profit0.40.60.71.40.70.80.30.50.10.3−0.6−1.9−0.50.0−0.3
Net margin13.5%10.6%9.2%5.8%5.3%3.2%6.6%15.5%2.8%6.3%−18.7%−19.7%−22.6%−0.8%−29.6%
Earnings per share––––––––₹0.08₹0.19–––−₹0.01−₹0.21
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

3 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
413.1Mar 11472.4Mar 1222−2.1Mar 13
Peak revenue ₹47 Cr, year to Mar 2012; lowest ₹22 Cr, year to Mar 2013A loss in the year to Mar 2013, −₹2.10 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
23.2%−9.6%16.0%23.2%9.9%7.6%5.1%−9.6%Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13

Results for the year to Mar 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue22
  2. Employee costs−2.7
  3. Other expenses−17
  4. Operating profit2.2
  5. Depreciation−3.5
  6. Finance costs−2.1
  7. Profit before tax−3.4
  8. Tax+1.3
  9. Net profit−2.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2013, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Dec 2013Twelve months
Revenue from operations41.046.822.015.0
34.435.919.814.2
Employee costs1.84.62.71.0
Other expenses32.631.317.213.1
Operating profit before depreciation6.610.92.20.8
Operating margin16.0%23.2%9.9%5.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.5%9.9%12.1%6.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue79.5%66.9%77.9%87.5%
Depreciation and amortisation1.03.23.53.5
Operating profit after depreciation5.67.6−1.3−2.7
Other income0.1–––
Finance costs1.13.92.11.6
Profit before one-off items and tax4.63.8−3.4−4.2
One-off items–−0.1––
Profit before tax4.63.7−3.4−4.2
Tax1.51.3−1.3–
Net profit3.12.4−2.1−2.7
Net margin7.6%5.1%−9.6%−18.2%

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue growth–14.2%−52.9%
Operating profit growth–65.1%−79.9%
Net profit growth–−23.6%–
Interest cover5.02.0–
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2013: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2013.

Measure3 years
Operating margin, average16.4%
Net margin, average1.0%
Interest cover, average3.5

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.4135.51–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2013, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−71.0%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 1 Apr 2014, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
1 Apr 20146.996.996.996.996.991,000
21 Mar 20146.666.666.666.666.661,001
18 Mar 20147.007.007.007.007.001
13 Mar 20147.227.227.227.227.2240
12 Mar 20147.597.597.597.597.591
4 Mar 20147.987.987.987.987.981
3 Mar 20147.507.647.507.64–2
26 Feb 20147.297.297.297.297.291
24 Feb 20146.956.956.956.956.951,000
18 Feb 20146.996.996.996.996.991
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
590118
ISIN
INE463B01028
Industry
IT - Software
CIN
L72200TG2000PLC033629
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2000
Registered office
Srila Realty Layout, Near Landmark Towers, Plot No: 16, Madinaguda, Miyapur, Serilingampally, Mandal, Hyderabad 500049, Andhra Pradesh
Share registrar
Aarthi Consultants Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments