Infomedia Press logo

Infomedia Press shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INFOMEDIABSE: 509069Printing & PublicationSmall Cap

Infomedia Press Limited · Formerly Infomedia 18 · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1985 on BSE, Oct 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹5.29down ₹0.20 (3.64%)BSE ₹5.19

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5.49.

30 Oct: open ₹5.31, high ₹5.59, low ₹5.22

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹4.50Low, 16 Feb 2026₹7.90High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹27 Cr3,884th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
20,70052.7% delivered

Infomedia Press' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Infomedia Press, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.69%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.77%
  • Individuals and others48.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.69%0.77%50.69%0.77%48.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%
Indian promoters50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%
49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%
Shares in issue5,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,1725,01,94,172
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Infomedia Press shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,719Dec 1618,311Mar 1717,995Jun 1717,908Sep 1716,007Dec 1715,925Mar 1815,888Jun 1815,883Sep 1815,857Dec 1815,839Mar 1915,832Jun 1915,864Sep 1915,861Dec 1915,858Mar 2015,932Jun 2015,874Sep 2015,782Dec 2015,547Mar 2115,457Jun 2115,410Sep 2115,506Dec 2115,367Mar 2215,288Jun 2215,163Sep 2215,193Dec 2215,140Mar 2315,021Jun 2315,192Sep 2315,080Dec 2315,081Mar 2415,023Jun 2415,053Sep 2415,298Dec 2416,387Mar 2516,696Jun 2516,450Sep 2516,337Dec 2516,608Mar 2616,644Jun 2616,574Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,71918,31117,99517,90816,00715,92515,88815,88315,85715,83915,83215,86415,86115,85815,93215,87415,78215,54715,45715,41015,50615,36715,28815,16315,19315,14015,02115,19215,08015,08115,02315,05315,29816,38716,69616,45016,33716,60816,64416,574
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
18,71818,31017,99417,90716,00615,92415,88715,88215,85615,83815,83115,86315,86015,85715,93115,87315,78115,54615,45615,40915,50515,36615,28715,16215,19215,13915,02015,19115,07915,08015,02215,05215,29716,38616,69516,44916,33616,60716,64316,573
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Infomedia Press promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Network18 Media & Investments Limited, 50.69%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.

Holder
Network18 Media & Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others50.69%2,54,42,694
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Infomedia Press, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vijay Omprakash SethiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.42%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.51%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.75%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%
Shah Sanjivbhai DhireshbhaiOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
Jignasa Nikunj ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.22%
Sanjiv Dhireshbhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Kishore Kumar PatniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.09%1.09%1.12%1.13%1.21%––1.05%1.14%1.18%1.18%
Mahendra Girdharilal WadhwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
Neha Vijay SethiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Renu Devi PatniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.11%1.17%1.00%1.01%1.02%1.06%1.06%1.06%
Nikunj Pravin ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.01%1.14%––
The Oriental Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.00%1.00%–––––––––
NITINKUMAR KARSANDAS PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%–2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––
VUJAY OMPRAKASH SETHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NTINKUMAR KARSANDAS PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE PRIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Jignasa Nikunj Shah 1.22%, −0.01 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Bhavesh Dhireshbhai Shah (HUF)0.40%2,02,690
Bhavesh Dhireshbhai Shah0.55%2,78,498
Chetan Dhireshbhai Shah0.86%4,33,305
Chetan D Shah HUF0.79%3,96,317
Sanjiv Dhireshbhai Shah1.21%6,07,820
Shah Krinaben Sanjivbhai0.84%4,19,633
Shah Sanjivbhai Dhireshbhai (HUF)1.36%6,82,252
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.